Gard department Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Gard department market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -5.3% |
| 1Y | -8.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €189,000 |
| October 2025 | €187,000 |
| November 2025 | €179,900 |
| December 2025 | €176,950 |
| January 2026 | €184,000 |
| February 2026 | €178,520 |
| March 2026 | €179,000 |
| April 2026 | €179,000 |
| May 2026 | €182,000 |
| June 2026 | €179,500 |
| July 2026 | €179,500 |
| August 2026 | €170,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +2.6% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €580 |
| October 2025 | €590 |
| November 2025 | €600 |
| December 2025 | €600 |
| January 2026 | €600 |
| February 2026 | €600 |
| March 2026 | €590 |
| April 2026 | €590 |
| May 2026 | €590 |
| June 2026 | €570 |
| July 2026 | €570 |
| August 2026 | €580 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +6% |
| 1Y | +2.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 4.61% |
| October 2025 | 4.71% |
| November 2025 | 4.81% |
| December 2025 | 4.81% |
| January 2026 | 4.68% |
| February 2026 | 4.74% |
| March 2026 | 4.54% |
| April 2026 | 4.58% |
| May 2026 | 4.63% |
| June 2026 | 4.59% |
| July 2026 | 4.59% |
| August 2026 | 4.86% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -3.8% |
| 1Y | -6.6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €3,000 |
| October 2025 | €2,920 |
| November 2025 | €2,850 |
| December 2025 | €2,810 |
| January 2026 | €2,920 |
| February 2026 | €2,830 |
| March 2026 | €2,850 |
| April 2026 | €2,840 |
| May 2026 | €2,890 |
| June 2026 | €2,850 |
| July 2026 | €2,850 |
| August 2026 | €2,740 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (10,356 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.52% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.84% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.31% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.48% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 4.99% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5.41% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.09% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.49% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.69% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.3% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.33% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.05% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €4,170 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,330 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,970 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,550 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 4560 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 3410 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3780 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2530 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2810 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2870 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2640 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2440 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 242 |
| 2 bedroom | 647 |
| 3 bedroom | 822 |
| 4+ bedroom | 599 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 260 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 237 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 325 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 256 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 384 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 292 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 197 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 128 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 243 |
| 2 bedroom | 324 |
| 3 bedroom | 184 |
| 4+ bedroom | 108 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 228 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 151 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 127 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 118 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 97 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 67 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 43 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 17 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (15%) | 485 listings (15%) |
| 2 bedroom (31%) | 971 listings (31%) |
| 3 bedroom (32%) | 1,006 listings (32%) |
| 4+ bedroom (22%) | 707 listings (22%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 24% |
| October 2025 | 34% |
| November 2025 | 32% |
| December 2025 | 28% |
| January 2026 | 31% |
| February 2026 | 29% |
| March 2026 | 33% |
| April 2026 | 31% |
| May 2026 | 12% |
| June 2026 | 41% |
| July 2026 | 24% |
| August 2026 | 29% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 37% |
| October 2025 | 37% |
| November 2025 | 36% |
| December 2025 | 42% |
| January 2026 | 35% |
| February 2026 | 31% |
| March 2026 | 38% |
| April 2026 | 36% |
| May 2026 | 10% |
| June 2026 | 53% |
| July 2026 | 48% |
| August 2026 | 49% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €98.5k | €155k | €219k | €245.5k |
| October 2025 | €99k | €149k | €217.7k | €260k |
| November 2025 | €97.9k | €144k | €209k | €249k |
| December 2025 | €99k | €140k | €208k | €236.5k |
| January 2026 | €99k | €149.9k | €210k | €257k |
| February 2026 | €99k | €149.9k | €208.8k | €250k |
| March 2026 | €109.5k | €153.8k | €208.2k | €258.0k |
| April 2026 | €106.5k | €152.5k | €209.4k | €245k |
| May 2026 | €100.5k | €154k | €210k | €258.9k |
| June 2026 | €110k | €149k | €205.7k | €250.1k |
| July 2026 | €105k | €149.9k | €209.9k | €245.3k |
| August 2026 | €100k | €142.5k | €195k | €235k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €450 | €570 | €710 | €850 |
| October 2025 | €450 | €580 | €710 | €810 |
| November 2025 | €460 | €570 | €710 | €810 |
| December 2025 | €460 | €580 | €710 | €810 |
| January 2026 | €460 | €600 | €720 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €460 | €590 | €730 | €810 |
| March 2026 | €450 | €580 | €730 | €810 |
| April 2026 | €450 | €590 | €720 | €830 |
| May 2026 | €450 | €590 | €720 | €850 |
| June 2026 | €450 | €570 | €710 | €760 |
| July 2026 | €450 | €560 | €710 | €780 |
| August 2026 | €460 | €580 | €700 | €880 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 18.24 | 22.52 | 25.7 | 24.07 |
| October 2025 | 18.25 | 21.58 | 25.55 | 26.62 |
| November 2025 | 17.74 | 21.05 | 24.6 | 25.49 |
| December 2025 | 17.93 | 20.29 | 24.41 | 24.21 |
| January 2026 | 17.93 | 21 | 24.24 | 26.77 |
| February 2026 | 17.93 | 21.21 | 23.8 | 25.88 |
| March 2026 | 20.28 | 22.09 | 23.92 | 26.47 |
| April 2026 | 19.72 | 21.63 | 24.24 | 24.75 |
| May 2026 | 18.61 | 21.94 | 24.17 | 25.41 |
| June 2026 | 20.37 | 21.67 | 24.08 | 27.39 |
| July 2026 | 19.44 | 22.17 | 24.67 | 26.2 |
| August 2026 | 18.12 | 20.65 | 23.21 | 22.3 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €3,940 | €3,490 | €3,370 | €2,730 |
| October 2025 | €4,010 | €3,360 | €3,300 | €2,860 |
| November 2025 | €4,060 | €3,270 | €3,170 | €2,770 |
| December 2025 | €4,070 | €3,180 | €3,150 | €2,630 |
| January 2026 | €4,100 | €3,400 | €3,180 | €2,860 |
| February 2026 | €4,120 | €3,410 | €3,160 | €2,780 |
| March 2026 | €4,540 | €3,510 | €3,150 | €2,830 |
| April 2026 | €4,430 | €3,470 | €3,150 | €2,670 |
| May 2026 | €4,320 | €3,500 | €3,180 | €2,850 |
| June 2026 | €4,450 | €3,390 | €3,120 | €2,720 |
| July 2026 | €4,380 | €3,480 | €3,180 | €2,670 |
| August 2026 | €4,170 | €3,330 | €2,970 | €2,550 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,010
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€12,390
Annual Rental Income
As of September 2026, gross rental yields in Gard department ranged from ~3.34% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~8.26% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Gard department
Gard department blends Roman heritage, Mediterranean light and a landscape that shifts from river valleys to upland villages. Its mix of Nîmes, Uzès and quieter inland communes gives the area a broad appeal for long-term ownership and a distinctly Southern French setting. August 2026 points to a softer pricing backdrop for apartments in Gard department, with the clearest signal coming from the decline in sale values. The average sale price stands at €170,000, while the average m2 price is €2,740, down 3.8% month over month and 6.6% year over year. That easing has brought some relief on entry costs, but it also shows that pricing momentum remains under pressure. At the same time, rental levels are not falling back in the same way. The average rent price is €580, up 2.6% from the previous month and unchanged year over year, which helps keep the yield at 4.86%. The result is a market where income and capital values are moving in different directions: rents are holding steady to slightly firmer, while purchase prices have adjusted lower. For investors, that combination can improve the arithmetic, but it also signals that August is a month for careful pricing discipline rather than chasing quick appreciation.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.86 % | 2,311 | 860 | €170,000 | €580 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.52 % | 242 | 243 | €100,000 | €460 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.84 % | 647 | 324 | €142,500 | €580 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.31 % | 822 | 184 | €195,000 | €700 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.48 % | 599 | 108 | €235,000 | €880 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.86% and property prices starting at €100,000, Gard department
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Gard department are €170,000, while the median rent is €580. This means that a median property in Gard department will pay for itself in 24.4 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.52% yield, sale price €100,000, rent €460.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.84% yield, sale price €142,500, rent €580.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.31% yield, sale price €195,000, rent €700.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.48% yield, sale price €235,000, rent €880.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Gard department offers yields of up to 8.26% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Gard department in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.