Hérault department Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Hérault department market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +0.1% |
| 1Y | -5.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €225,000 |
| December 2025 | €220,000 |
| January 2026 | €223,000 |
| February 2026 | €222,620 |
| March 2026 | €219,000 |
| April 2026 | €219,000 |
| May 2026 | €219,000 |
| June 2026 | €215,000 |
| July 2026 | €215,900 |
| August 2026 | €212,000 |
| September 2026 | €217,000 |
| October 2026 | €217,250 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +0.2% |
| 1Y | -5.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €670 |
| December 2025 | €670 |
| January 2026 | €670 |
| February 2026 | €660 |
| March 2026 | €650 |
| April 2026 | €640 |
| May 2026 | €640 |
| June 2026 | €620 |
| July 2026 | €640 |
| August 2026 | €660 |
| September 2026 | €650 |
| October 2026 | €650 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +1.1% |
| 1Y | +8.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.73% |
| December 2025 | 4.8% |
| January 2026 | 4.75% |
| February 2026 | 4.76% |
| March 2026 | 4.76% |
| April 2026 | 4.7% |
| May 2026 | 4.7% |
| June 2026 | 4.71% |
| July 2026 | 4.65% |
| August 2026 | 4.85% |
| September 2026 | 4.94% |
| October 2026 | 5% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -0.4% |
| 1Y | -1.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,630 |
| December 2025 | €3,550 |
| January 2026 | €3,660 |
| February 2026 | €3,650 |
| March 2026 | €3,590 |
| April 2026 | €3,590 |
| May 2026 | €3,590 |
| June 2026 | €3,640 |
| July 2026 | €3,600 |
| August 2026 | €3,590 |
| September 2026 | €3,650 |
| October 2026 | €3,640 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (24,437 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.04% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.8% |
| 3 bedroom | 4% |
| 4+ bedroom | 3.44% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6.06% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5.15% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.5% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4.19% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.34% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.18% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3.58% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2.47% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €4,670 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,150 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,890 |
| 4+ bedroom | €4,120 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 4540 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4190 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4330 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3890 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3890 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3590 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4110 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4110 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4740 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 1,567 |
| 2 bedroom | 3,609 |
| 3 bedroom | 4,424 |
| 4+ bedroom | 2,856 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 1,804 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 1,471 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 1,966 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1,128 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2,218 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1,097 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1,073 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 640 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 399 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 675 |
| 2 bedroom | 553 |
| 3 bedroom | 364 |
| 4+ bedroom | 158 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 661 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 270 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 266 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 145 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 167 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 101 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 46 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 43 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 25 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (16%) | 2,242 listings (16%) |
| 2 bedroom (29%) | 4,162 listings (29%) |
| 3 bedroom (34%) | 4,788 listings (34%) |
| 4+ bedroom (21%) | 3,014 listings (21%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 33% |
| December 2025 | 35% |
| January 2026 | 32% |
| February 2026 | 25% |
| March 2026 | 36% |
| April 2026 | 34% |
| May 2026 | 13% |
| June 2026 | 44% |
| July 2026 | 26% |
| August 2026 | 28% |
| September 2026 | 15% |
| October 2026 | 13% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 47% |
| December 2025 | 56% |
| January 2026 | 44% |
| February 2026 | 41% |
| March 2026 | 54% |
| April 2026 | 50% |
| May 2026 | 16% |
| June 2026 | 66% |
| July 2026 | 57% |
| August 2026 | 55% |
| September 2026 | 44% |
| October 2026 | 12% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €112k | €175k | €252k | €383.3k |
| December 2025 | €110k | €173k | €251k | €369k |
| January 2026 | €112k | €175k | €254k | €383k |
| February 2026 | €113k | €173.6k | €253.9k | €380k |
| March 2026 | €111.5k | €172.6k | €252k | €377.5k |
| April 2026 | €113.8k | €173k | €250k | €373k |
| May 2026 | €114k | €174k | €250k | €378k |
| June 2026 | €113k | €169k | €249k | €369.9k |
| July 2026 | €112k | €170k | €249k | €378k |
| August 2026 | €110k | €169k | €247k | €360k |
| September 2026 | €110k | €171k | €249.9k | €369.7k |
| October 2026 | €109.7k | €170k | €249.3k | €379k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €560 | €660 | €800 | €1,090 |
| December 2025 | €560 | €670 | €840 | €1,000 |
| January 2026 | €550 | €680 | €840 | €960 |
| February 2026 | €560 | €680 | €830 | €930 |
| March 2026 | €530 | €680 | €850 | €800 |
| April 2026 | €540 | €680 | €810 | €790 |
| May 2026 | €540 | €670 | €850 | €790 |
| June 2026 | €540 | €660 | €810 | €750 |
| July 2026 | €550 | €650 | €790 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €550 | €660 | €810 | €1,020 |
| September 2026 | €560 | €670 | €820 | €1,110 |
| October 2026 | €550 | €680 | €830 | €1,090 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16.59 | 22.1 | 26.25 | 29.3 |
| December 2025 | 16.5 | 21.55 | 24.81 | 30.87 |
| January 2026 | 16.86 | 21.45 | 25.2 | 33.21 |
| February 2026 | 16.95 | 21.27 | 25.49 | 33.89 |
| March 2026 | 17.43 | 21.03 | 24.71 | 39.32 |
| April 2026 | 17.55 | 21.2 | 25.69 | 39.35 |
| May 2026 | 17.46 | 21.58 | 24.54 | 39.87 |
| June 2026 | 17.44 | 21.34 | 25.78 | 41.24 |
| July 2026 | 16.97 | 21.79 | 26.27 | 35.2 |
| August 2026 | 16.55 | 21.19 | 25.52 | 29.33 |
| September 2026 | 16.37 | 21.27 | 25.4 | 27.87 |
| October 2026 | 16.56 | 20.83 | 24.98 | 29.04 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,670 | €4,170 | €3,880 | €4,170 |
| December 2025 | €4,560 | €4,120 | €3,860 | €4,000 |
| January 2026 | €4,630 | €4,170 | €3,910 | €4,120 |
| February 2026 | €4,650 | €4,130 | €3,910 | €4,120 |
| March 2026 | €4,640 | €4,110 | €3,880 | €4,100 |
| April 2026 | €4,740 | €4,120 | €3,850 | €4,010 |
| May 2026 | €4,750 | €4,140 | €3,850 | €4,110 |
| June 2026 | €4,710 | €4,120 | €3,860 | €4,020 |
| July 2026 | €4,670 | €4,140 | €3,890 | €4,110 |
| August 2026 | €4,630 | €4,120 | €3,860 | €3,910 |
| September 2026 | €4,600 | €4,170 | €3,900 | €4,020 |
| October 2026 | €4,670 | €4,150 | €3,890 | €4,120 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,345
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€13,005
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Hérault department ranged from ~4.23% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~8.67% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Hérault department
Hérault stretches from Mediterranean beaches and coastal lagoons to inland vineyards and the foothills of the Cévennes. Montpellier anchors its urban landscape, while smaller towns and seaside communities give the department a varied setting for apartment investment. In October 2026, the central signal for Hérault apartments is that rents have weakened more than sale prices over the past year. Average rent is down 5.7% year on year, compared with a 5.1% decline in the average sale price. The gap is modest, but it matters when weighing a lower purchase price against the income an apartment may generate. A cheaper entry point does not, on its own, imply a stronger return if the rent benchmark has also moved lower. The average apartment sale price stands at €217,250, and the reported yield is 5.0%. These figures are a starting point, not a promise about any individual listing. The department-wide yield should be read alongside movements in prices and rents rather than treated as evidence that investment economics have improved. The annual comparison points to pressure on both sides of a purchase-and-rent calculation, with the rental benchmark easing a little faster. For investors comparing locations within Hérault, the practical question is how a specific apartment's price and achievable rent relate to these departmental averages. The figures frame that assessment without settling it: a lower sale benchmark may help the acquisition side, while softer rent levels call for care in estimating income.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5 % | 12,459 | 1,751 | €217,250 | €650 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.04 % | 1,567 | 675 | €109,680 | €550 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.8 % | 3,609 | 553 | €170,000 | €680 |
3 Bedrooms | 4 % | 4,424 | 364 | €249,250 | €830 |
4+ Bedrooms | 3.44 % | 2,856 | 158 | €379,000 | €1,090 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5% and property prices starting at €109,680, Hérault department
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Hérault department are €217,250, while the median rent is €650. This means that a median property in Hérault department will pay for itself in 27.9 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.04% yield, sale price €109,680, rent €550.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.80% yield, sale price €170,000, rent €680.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.00% yield, sale price €249,250, rent €830.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 3.44% yield, sale price €379,000, rent €1,090.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Hérault department offers yields of up to 8.67% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Hérault department in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.