Tarn department Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Tarn department market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -4.9% |
| 1Y | +8% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €126,000 |
| December 2025 | €127,300 |
| January 2026 | €139,000 |
| February 2026 | €142,300 |
| March 2026 | €140,000 |
| April 2026 | €145,000 |
| May 2026 | €150,000 |
| June 2026 | €141,500 |
| July 2026 | €139,000 |
| August 2026 | €138,000 |
| September 2026 | €142,000 |
| October 2026 | €135,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +5.9% |
| 1Y | +8% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €510 |
| December 2025 | €510 |
| January 2026 | €530 |
| February 2026 | €540 |
| March 2026 | €520 |
| April 2026 | €510 |
| May 2026 | €510 |
| June 2026 | €490 |
| July 2026 | €500 |
| August 2026 | €510 |
| September 2026 | €510 |
| October 2026 | €540 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -1.5% |
| 1Y | -8.1% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.25% |
| December 2025 | 6.27% |
| January 2026 | 5.87% |
| February 2026 | 5.73% |
| March 2026 | 5.7% |
| April 2026 | 6.1% |
| May 2026 | 5.62% |
| June 2026 | 6.32% |
| July 2026 | 6.21% |
| August 2026 | 6.02% |
| September 2026 | 5.92% |
| October 2026 | 5.84% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -5.5% |
| 1Y | +2.8% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,000 |
| December 2025 | €2,030 |
| January 2026 | €2,170 |
| February 2026 | €2,220 |
| March 2026 | €2,200 |
| April 2026 | €2,280 |
| May 2026 | €2,380 |
| June 2026 | €2,250 |
| July 2026 | €2,170 |
| August 2026 | €2,130 |
| September 2026 | €2,200 |
| October 2026 | €2,080 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (2,778 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 6.12% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.06% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.08% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,230 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,220 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,890 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 72 |
| 3 bedroom | 107 |
| 4+ bedroom | 77 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 134 |
| 3 bedroom | 90 |
| 4+ bedroom | 33 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (40%) | 206 listings (40%) |
| 3 bedroom (38%) | 197 listings (38%) |
| 4+ bedroom (21%) | 110 listings (21%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 25% |
| December 2025 | 21% |
| January 2026 | 26% |
| February 2026 | 18% |
| March 2026 | 34% |
| April 2026 | 27% |
| May 2026 | 17% |
| June 2026 | 53% |
| July 2026 | 37% |
| August 2026 | 23% |
| September 2026 | 14% |
| October 2026 | 13% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 33% |
| December 2025 | 35% |
| January 2026 | 25% |
| February 2026 | 19% |
| March 2026 | 31% |
| April 2026 | 30% |
| May 2026 | 5% |
| June 2026 | 34% |
| July 2026 | 40% |
| August 2026 | 40% |
| September 2026 | 27% |
| October 2026 | 15% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €105k | €151k | €174k |
| December 2025 | €105k | €156k | €164k |
| January 2026 | €108k | €157k | €182k |
| February 2026 | €110.5k | €162.5k | €182k |
| March 2026 | €109k | €159k | €185k |
| April 2026 | €115k | €160.5k | €181k |
| May 2026 | €126k | €181k | €205k |
| June 2026 | €110k | €159k | €182.5k |
| July 2026 | €99k | €150k | €186k |
| August 2026 | €98.3k | €150k | €190.5k |
| September 2026 | €101k | €155.5k | €200k |
| October 2026 | €98k | €149k | €189k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €500 | €620 | €670 |
| December 2025 | €490 | €610 | €740 |
| January 2026 | €510 | €610 | €730 |
| February 2026 | €510 | €630 | €740 |
| March 2026 | €510 | €630 | €720 |
| April 2026 | €510 | €630 | €720 |
| May 2026 | €500 | €630 | €680 |
| June 2026 | €500 | €630 | €740 |
| July 2026 | €510 | €610 | €750 |
| August 2026 | €500 | €610 | €750 |
| September 2026 | €500 | €630 | €760 |
| October 2026 | €500 | €630 | €800 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17.68 | 20.39 | 21.61 |
| December 2025 | 17.86 | 21.28 | 18.59 |
| January 2026 | 17.66 | 21.41 | 20.78 |
| February 2026 | 17.97 | 21.49 | 20.63 |
| March 2026 | 17.67 | 21.03 | 21.35 |
| April 2026 | 18.79 | 21.23 | 20.95 |
| May 2026 | 20.83 | 23.94 | 24.99 |
| June 2026 | 18.33 | 20.97 | 20.55 |
| July 2026 | 16.34 | 20.49 | 20.67 |
| August 2026 | 16.38 | 20.56 | 21.17 |
| September 2026 | 16.83 | 20.67 | 21.93 |
| October 2026 | 16.33 | 19.76 | 19.69 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,470 | €2,320 | €1,770 |
| December 2025 | €2,410 | €2,400 | €1,710 |
| January 2026 | €2,540 | €2,380 | €1,880 |
| February 2026 | €2,570 | €2,500 | €1,930 |
| March 2026 | €2,560 | €2,450 | €2,000 |
| April 2026 | €2,740 | €2,470 | €1,960 |
| May 2026 | €3,070 | €2,800 | €2,280 |
| June 2026 | €2,590 | €2,450 | €1,950 |
| July 2026 | €2,280 | €2,310 | €1,920 |
| August 2026 | €2,260 | €2,310 | €1,950 |
| September 2026 | €2,320 | €2,390 | €2,080 |
| October 2026 | €2,230 | €2,220 | €1,890 |
Investment Insights by Cities
About Tarn department
Tarn, in southwestern France, brings together Albi’s red-brick heritage, river valleys and hill towns. That varied setting gives the department a recognizable identity, distinct from the apartment pricing and rental measures used to assess an investment. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Tarn apartments is the split between sale prices and rents. The average sale price is €135,000, down 4.9% month on month, while the average rent is up 5.9% over the same period. Entry pricing and rental pricing are therefore moving in opposite directions in the latest monthly figures, rather than following a single trend. The reported apartment yield for the department is 5.84%. Together, these measures offer a useful starting point for investment calculations, not a forecast of returns on a particular purchase. A lower average sale price can change the purchase side of that calculation; a higher average rent changes the rental benchmark. Actual results still depend on the price paid, the rent achieved and costs, none of which can be settled by department-wide averages alone. For an investor comparing apartments within Tarn, the question is how closely a specific property matches those averages. Different towns and properties sit behind a department-wide figure, so the figures are best treated as context for examining an individual opportunity. October’s divergence is also a monthly snapshot: it shows what changed over the period, without establishing that either movement will continue.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.84 % | 275 | 319 | €135,000 | €540 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 6.12 % | 72 | 134 | €98,000 | €500 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.06 % | 107 | 90 | €149,000 | €630 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.08 % | 77 | 33 | €189,000 | €800 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.84% and property prices starting at €98,000, Tarn department
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Tarn department are €135,000, while the median rent is €540. This means that a median property in Tarn department will pay for itself in 20.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.12% yield, sale price €98,000, rent €500.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.06% yield, sale price €149,000, rent €630.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.08% yield, sale price €189,000, rent €800.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Tarn department offers yields of up to 5.34% for a median apartment. Explore Tarn department in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.