Pyrénées-Orientales department Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Pyrénées-Orientales department market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +2.6% |
| 1Y | -5.8% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €149,000 |
| December 2025 | €149,500 |
| January 2026 | €151,000 |
| February 2026 | €149,500 |
| March 2026 | €149,000 |
| April 2026 | €147,000 |
| May 2026 | €159,000 |
| June 2026 | €147,000 |
| July 2026 | €148,000 |
| August 2026 | €143,000 |
| September 2026 | €145,000 |
| October 2026 | €148,790 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +1.7% |
| 1Y | +1.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €590 |
| December 2025 | €580 |
| January 2026 | €580 |
| February 2026 | €590 |
| March 2026 | €570 |
| April 2026 | €550 |
| May 2026 | €560 |
| June 2026 | €570 |
| July 2026 | €580 |
| August 2026 | €570 |
| September 2026 | €590 |
| October 2026 | €600 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -6.4% |
| 1Y | -2.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.59% |
| December 2025 | 5.46% |
| January 2026 | 5.36% |
| February 2026 | 5.45% |
| March 2026 | 5.54% |
| April 2026 | 5.6% |
| May 2026 | 5.46% |
| June 2026 | 5.6% |
| July 2026 | 5.42% |
| August 2026 | 5.6% |
| September 2026 | 5.67% |
| October 2026 | 5.31% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +2.6% |
| 1Y | -2.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,660 |
| December 2025 | €2,670 |
| January 2026 | €2,710 |
| February 2026 | €2,670 |
| March 2026 | €2,660 |
| April 2026 | €2,630 |
| May 2026 | €2,740 |
| June 2026 | €2,630 |
| July 2026 | €2,690 |
| August 2026 | €2,600 |
| September 2026 | €2,640 |
| October 2026 | €2,710 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (8,422 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.84% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.14% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.76% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.27% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5.16% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.34% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.34% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.52% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.6% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,350 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,250 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,840 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,190 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 3750 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 3500 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3650 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2720 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3010 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2290 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 365 |
| 2 bedroom | 1,145 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,223 |
| 4+ bedroom | 697 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 544 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 478 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 535 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 396 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 526 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 302 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 83 |
| 2 bedroom | 132 |
| 3 bedroom | 118 |
| 4+ bedroom | 42 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 85 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 73 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 62 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 51 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 44 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 27 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (12%) | 448 listings (12%) |
| 2 bedroom (34%) | 1,277 listings (34%) |
| 3 bedroom (35%) | 1,341 listings (35%) |
| 4+ bedroom (19%) | 739 listings (19%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 27% |
| December 2025 | 23% |
| January 2026 | 33% |
| February 2026 | 23% |
| March 2026 | 28% |
| April 2026 | 27% |
| May 2026 | 12% |
| June 2026 | 40% |
| July 2026 | 20% |
| August 2026 | 27% |
| September 2026 | 14% |
| October 2026 | 12% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 32% |
| December 2025 | 46% |
| January 2026 | 35% |
| February 2026 | 31% |
| March 2026 | 39% |
| April 2026 | 36% |
| May 2026 | 12% |
| June 2026 | 51% |
| July 2026 | 39% |
| August 2026 | 40% |
| September 2026 | 28% |
| October 2026 | 11% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €70.7k | €122.5k | €182.5k | €199k |
| December 2025 | €72k | €125k | €185k | €209.9k |
| January 2026 | €75k | €129k | €189k | €210k |
| February 2026 | €75k | €125k | €186k | €199k |
| March 2026 | €75k | €125k | €179k | €199k |
| April 2026 | €69.9k | €125k | €179k | €199k |
| May 2026 | €70k | €129k | €192.5k | €220k |
| June 2026 | €75k | €125.3k | €170k | €195.8k |
| July 2026 | €77k | €127k | €176k | €204.5k |
| August 2026 | €77k | €125k | €170k | €199k |
| September 2026 | €77k | €126k | €170.5k | €199.3k |
| October 2026 | €79k | €129k | €179k | €199.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €460 | €570 | €700 | €850 |
| December 2025 | €460 | €550 | €710 | €770 |
| January 2026 | €470 | €550 | €720 | €770 |
| February 2026 | €460 | €550 | €730 | €770 |
| March 2026 | €460 | €550 | €710 | €900 |
| April 2026 | €450 | €550 | €730 | €770 |
| May 2026 | €450 | €550 | €720 | €850 |
| June 2026 | €450 | €570 | €710 | €920 |
| July 2026 | €450 | €560 | €710 | €890 |
| August 2026 | €460 | €570 | €710 | €890 |
| September 2026 | €480 | €580 | €720 | €890 |
| October 2026 | €450 | €550 | €710 | €880 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 12.8 | 17.9 | 21.73 | 19.51 |
| December 2025 | 13.04 | 18.94 | 21.71 | 22.84 |
| January 2026 | 13.3 | 19.55 | 21.88 | 22.77 |
| February 2026 | 13.51 | 18.94 | 21.23 | 21.54 |
| March 2026 | 13.59 | 18.94 | 21.16 | 18.53 |
| April 2026 | 12.94 | 18.94 | 20.57 | 21.51 |
| May 2026 | 12.96 | 19.55 | 22.44 | 21.57 |
| June 2026 | 13.89 | 18.39 | 19.87 | 17.78 |
| July 2026 | 14.26 | 19.03 | 20.66 | 19.15 |
| August 2026 | 13.95 | 18.27 | 19.87 | 18.63 |
| September 2026 | 13.51 | 18.26 | 19.73 | 18.66 |
| October 2026 | 14.63 | 19.46 | 21.01 | 18.97 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,070 | €3,140 | €2,910 | €2,210 |
| December 2025 | €3,010 | €3,130 | €2,950 | €2,370 |
| January 2026 | €3,110 | €3,230 | €3,030 | €2,340 |
| February 2026 | €3,140 | €3,130 | €2,960 | €2,210 |
| March 2026 | €3,130 | €3,160 | €2,840 | €2,190 |
| April 2026 | €3,040 | €3,130 | €2,840 | €2,210 |
| May 2026 | €2,920 | €3,230 | €3,030 | €2,420 |
| June 2026 | €3,130 | €3,210 | €2,710 | €2,150 |
| July 2026 | €3,200 | €3,260 | €2,790 | €2,270 |
| August 2026 | €3,210 | €3,210 | €2,700 | €2,210 |
| September 2026 | €3,210 | €3,210 | €2,710 | €2,210 |
| October 2026 | €3,350 | €3,250 | €2,840 | €2,190 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€11,085
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€12,975
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Pyrénées-Orientales department ranged from ~7.39% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~8.65% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Pyrénées-Orientales department
Pyrénées-Orientales stretches from the Mediterranean coast to the Pyrenees, with Perpignan anchoring the department between seaside towns and mountain landscapes. This geography gives apartment investment a distinctive setting, but the figures below describe the department as a whole, not any individual town. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is a monthly price rise set against a lower annual level. The average sale price climbed 2.6% from the previous month but remained down 5.8% year on year. That contrast matters more than either move alone: the latest increase does not establish a lasting turnaround. Reading the two comparisons together helps distinguish a recent change in direction from the broader price position. At €148,790, the average apartment sale price offers a departmental reference point, not a valuation for any specific address. Time frames change how that reference reads: prices are higher than last month, yet lower than a year earlier. Both statements can be true without implying that every part of Pyrénées-Orientales followed the same path. Individual apartments need their own assessment. The reported yield of 5.31% adds an income perspective, though it does not show whether returns have improved over time. For investors, the useful reading remains narrow: recent sale-price momentum has strengthened while the annual comparison remains negative. Keep current pricing separate from assumptions about future growth rather than treating one month’s movement as a settled trend.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.31 % | 3,430 | 375 | €148,790 | €600 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.84 % | 365 | 83 | €79,000 | €450 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.14 % | 1,145 | 132 | €129,000 | €550 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.76 % | 1,223 | 118 | €179,000 | €710 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.27 % | 697 | 42 | €199,500 | €880 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.31% and property prices starting at €79,000, Pyrénées-Orientales department
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Pyrénées-Orientales department are €148,790, while the median rent is €600. This means that a median property in Pyrénées-Orientales department will pay for itself in 20.7 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.84% yield, sale price €79,000, rent €450.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.14% yield, sale price €129,000, rent €550.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.76% yield, sale price €179,000, rent €710.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.27% yield, sale price €199,500, rent €880.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Pyrénées-Orientales department offers yields of up to 8.65% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Pyrénées-Orientales department in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.