Perpignan Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Perpignan market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +2% |
| 1Y | -6.9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €130,000 |
| December 2025 | €131,500 |
| January 2026 | €134,440 |
| February 2026 | €134,440 |
| March 2026 | €129,500 |
| April 2026 | €128,000 |
| May 2026 | €129,000 |
| June 2026 | €125,000 |
| July 2026 | €127,000 |
| August 2026 | €126,000 |
| September 2026 | €125,500 |
| October 2026 | €128,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +6.4% |
| 1Y | +5.9% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €600 |
| December 2025 | €600 |
| January 2026 | €590 |
| February 2026 | €590 |
| March 2026 | €580 |
| April 2026 | €550 |
| May 2026 | €550 |
| June 2026 | €580 |
| July 2026 | €590 |
| August 2026 | €580 |
| September 2026 | €590 |
| October 2026 | €630 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -4% |
| 1Y | -1.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 8.28% |
| December 2025 | 8.08% |
| January 2026 | 7.91% |
| February 2026 | 8.13% |
| March 2026 | 7.95% |
| April 2026 | 8.03% |
| May 2026 | 8.13% |
| June 2026 | 8.36% |
| July 2026 | 8.16% |
| August 2026 | 8.09% |
| September 2026 | 8.38% |
| October 2026 | 8.05% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +2.7% |
| 1Y | -4.7% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,860 |
| December 2025 | €1,880 |
| January 2026 | €1,890 |
| February 2026 | €1,890 |
| March 2026 | €1,820 |
| April 2026 | €1,830 |
| May 2026 | €1,840 |
| June 2026 | €1,790 |
| July 2026 | €1,810 |
| August 2026 | €1,800 |
| September 2026 | €1,800 |
| October 2026 | €1,850 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,757 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 10.97% |
| 2 bedroom | 7.41% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.51% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6.35% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 11.27% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 9.47% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 7.68% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 8.26% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.77% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 7.5% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6.45% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €2,160 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,050 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,930 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,770 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 2330 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 1920 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 2060 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1730 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1920 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1620 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1870 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 62 |
| 2 bedroom | 210 |
| 3 bedroom | 463 |
| 4+ bedroom | 368 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 55 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 69 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 115 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 117 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 206 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 168 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 136 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 46 |
| 2 bedroom | 57 |
| 3 bedroom | 73 |
| 4+ bedroom | 32 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 40 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 34 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 30 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 27 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 31 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 20 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 12 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (8%) | 108 listings (8%) |
| 2 bedroom (20%) | 267 listings (20%) |
| 3 bedroom (41%) | 536 listings (41%) |
| 4+ bedroom (31%) | 400 listings (31%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 26% |
| December 2025 | 20% |
| January 2026 | 35% |
| February 2026 | 19% |
| March 2026 | 26% |
| April 2026 | 19% |
| May 2026 | 9% |
| June 2026 | 30% |
| July 2026 | 16% |
| August 2026 | 23% |
| September 2026 | 13% |
| October 2026 | 1% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 31% |
| December 2025 | 43% |
| January 2026 | 35% |
| February 2026 | 26% |
| March 2026 | 36% |
| April 2026 | 35% |
| May 2026 | 8% |
| June 2026 | 46% |
| July 2026 | 37% |
| August 2026 | 40% |
| September 2026 | 28% |
| October 2026 | 8% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €84.5k | €135k | €158k |
| December 2025 | €85k | €139k | €158k |
| January 2026 | €85k | €139k | €160k |
| February 2026 | €87k | €137k | €159.5k |
| March 2026 | €88k | €132k | €158.9k |
| April 2026 | €87k | €129k | €157.5k |
| May 2026 | €89k | €131.5k | €158.9k |
| June 2026 | €86.5k | €126k | €154.9k |
| July 2026 | €87.5k | €129k | €159k |
| August 2026 | €89k | €129k | €158k |
| September 2026 | €88.5k | €127k | €158.5k |
| October 2026 | €89.8k | €129k | €159.4k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €570 | €710 | €810 |
| December 2025 | €570 | €710 | €750 |
| January 2026 | €560 | €720 | €760 |
| February 2026 | €550 | €740 | €760 |
| March 2026 | €550 | €720 | €770 |
| April 2026 | €540 | €720 | €770 |
| May 2026 | €540 | €720 | €770 |
| June 2026 | €560 | €720 | €890 |
| July 2026 | €550 | €710 | €890 |
| August 2026 | €560 | €720 | €840 |
| September 2026 | €570 | €730 | €820 |
| October 2026 | €550 | €700 | €840 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 12.46 | 15.85 | 16.21 |
| December 2025 | 12.54 | 16.31 | 17.49 |
| January 2026 | 12.65 | 16.2 | 17.59 |
| February 2026 | 13.18 | 15.43 | 17.6 |
| March 2026 | 13.33 | 15.32 | 17.27 |
| April 2026 | 13.43 | 15.02 | 17.16 |
| May 2026 | 13.72 | 15.22 | 17.29 |
| June 2026 | 12.9 | 14.69 | 14.59 |
| July 2026 | 13.26 | 15.1 | 14.97 |
| August 2026 | 13.24 | 15.02 | 15.71 |
| September 2026 | 13.05 | 14.5 | 16.15 |
| October 2026 | 13.5 | 15.36 | 15.75 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,920 | €1,980 | €1,740 |
| December 2025 | €1,900 | €2,040 | €1,760 |
| January 2026 | €1,930 | €2,010 | €1,780 |
| February 2026 | €1,980 | €1,990 | €1,780 |
| March 2026 | €2,000 | €1,930 | €1,770 |
| April 2026 | €1,940 | €1,900 | €1,750 |
| May 2026 | €2,020 | €1,930 | €1,770 |
| June 2026 | €1,980 | €1,850 | €1,700 |
| July 2026 | €2,000 | €1,890 | €1,770 |
| August 2026 | €2,040 | €1,910 | €1,780 |
| September 2026 | €2,090 | €1,880 | €1,760 |
| October 2026 | €2,050 | €1,930 | €1,770 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€11,085
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€12,975
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Perpignan ranged from ~7.39% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~8.65% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Perpignan
Perpignan sits in southern France’s Pyrénées-Orientales department, between the Mediterranean coast and the Pyrenees. Its Catalan heritage and historic centre give the city a distinctive setting for an apartment investment, beyond any single month’s price movement. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the gap between a recent rise in sale prices and a weaker annual comparison. Average sale prices rose 2.0% month on month but remained down 6.9% year on year. Neither movement tells the whole story: the latest increase does not erase the longer decline, while the annual fall does not mean prices kept slipping in the most recent month. For investors considering an entry point, keeping those time frames separate is more useful than treating the monthly rise as a confirmed reversal. The reported apartment yield of 8.05% brings the income side into focus. It is a headline measure, not a guarantee of the return on a particular purchase. Average rents also rose 6.4% month on month, though one monthly change cannot show whether that pace will continue. These figures leave investors with a clear tension: recent rent growth and the reported yield sit alongside sale prices that remain below their level a year earlier. A decision about a specific apartment therefore calls for testing its own costs and expected rent against that mixed picture, rather than relying on one market-wide reading.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 8.05 % | 1,103 | 208 | €128,000 | €630 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 10.97 % | 62 | 46 | €49,750 | €460 |
2 Bedrooms | 7.41 % | 210 | 57 | €89,750 | €550 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.51 % | 463 | 73 | €129,000 | €700 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6.35 % | 368 | 32 | €159,450 | €840 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 8.05% and property prices starting at €49,750, Perpignan
remains one of France’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Perpignan are €128,000, while the median rent is €630. This means that a median property in Perpignan will pay for itself in 16.9 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 10.97% yield, sale price €49,750, rent €460.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 7.41% yield, sale price €89,750, rent €550.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.51% yield, sale price €129,000, rent €700.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.35% yield, sale price €159,450, rent €840.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Perpignan offers yields of up to 8.65% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Perpignan in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.