Béziers Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Béziers market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +0.6% |
| 1Y | +0.6% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €141,850 |
| December 2025 | €145,000 |
| January 2026 | €149,000 |
| February 2026 | €142,000 |
| March 2026 | €145,000 |
| April 2026 | €148,950 |
| May 2026 | €150,000 |
| June 2026 | €150,000 |
| July 2026 | €150,500 |
| August 2026 | €144,450 |
| September 2026 | €149,000 |
| October 2026 | €149,900 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +4.2% |
| 1Y | +3.1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €560 |
| December 2025 | €560 |
| January 2026 | €570 |
| February 2026 | €580 |
| March 2026 | €560 |
| April 2026 | €580 |
| May 2026 | €570 |
| June 2026 | €570 |
| July 2026 | €560 |
| August 2026 | €550 |
| September 2026 | €560 |
| October 2026 | €580 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -1.2% |
| 1Y | -0.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.44% |
| December 2025 | 6.45% |
| January 2026 | 6.33% |
| February 2026 | 6.22% |
| March 2026 | 6.13% |
| April 2026 | 6.05% |
| May 2026 | 5.78% |
| June 2026 | 6.21% |
| July 2026 | 6.23% |
| August 2026 | 6.47% |
| September 2026 | 6.34% |
| October 2026 | 6.27% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1.1% |
| 1Y | -1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,220 |
| December 2025 | €2,230 |
| January 2026 | €2,290 |
| February 2026 | €2,180 |
| March 2026 | €2,220 |
| April 2026 | €2,280 |
| May 2026 | €2,310 |
| June 2026 | €2,310 |
| July 2026 | €2,300 |
| August 2026 | €2,200 |
| September 2026 | €2,270 |
| October 2026 | €2,300 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,410 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 7.75% |
| 2 bedroom | 6% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.18% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.68% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6.84% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.31% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.98% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.49% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.5% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.53% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.28% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.78% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €2,220 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,570 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,480 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,280 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 2410 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3020 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2000 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2860 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2050 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2210 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1990 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1880 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 40 |
| 2 bedroom | 185 |
| 3 bedroom | 363 |
| 4+ bedroom | 257 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 69 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 104 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 78 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 193 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 111 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 103 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 59 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 37 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 48 |
| 2 bedroom | 118 |
| 3 bedroom | 86 |
| 4+ bedroom | 32 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 56 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 56 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 39 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 32 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 17 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 11 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 8 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (8%) | 88 listings (8%) |
| 2 bedroom (27%) | 303 listings (27%) |
| 3 bedroom (40%) | 449 listings (40%) |
| 4+ bedroom (26%) | 289 listings (26%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 26% |
| December 2025 | 32% |
| January 2026 | 33% |
| February 2026 | 22% |
| March 2026 | 30% |
| April 2026 | 32% |
| May 2026 | 11% |
| June 2026 | 48% |
| July 2026 | 22% |
| August 2026 | 28% |
| September 2026 | 14% |
| October 2026 | 1% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 33% |
| December 2025 | 37% |
| January 2026 | 27% |
| February 2026 | 27% |
| March 2026 | 38% |
| April 2026 | 33% |
| May 2026 | 9% |
| June 2026 | 51% |
| July 2026 | 36% |
| August 2026 | 44% |
| September 2026 | 43% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €99.3k | €155k | €216.2k |
| December 2025 | €95.5k | €158k | €173.2k |
| January 2026 | €104.5k | €159.3k | €215k |
| February 2026 | €104k | €158k | €216.1k |
| March 2026 | €100k | €158.5k | €215k |
| April 2026 | €107.5k | €155k | €212k |
| May 2026 | €119k | €169k | €215.5k |
| June 2026 | €113.5k | €159k | €222k |
| July 2026 | €105k | €162.9k | €207.9k |
| August 2026 | €98.3k | €158k | €200k |
| September 2026 | €99.9k | €161k | €210k |
| October 2026 | €108k | €160k | €204.3k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €540 | €680 | €700 |
| December 2025 | €530 | €660 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €540 | €690 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €520 | €680 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €530 | €690 | €790 |
| April 2026 | €540 | €660 | €790 |
| May 2026 | €540 | €660 | €790 |
| June 2026 | €540 | €660 | €790 |
| July 2026 | €550 | €650 | €820 |
| August 2026 | €550 | €670 | €800 |
| September 2026 | €550 | €690 | €740 |
| October 2026 | €540 | €690 | €800 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15.43 | 19.02 | 25.85 |
| December 2025 | 15.02 | 19.95 | 17.95 |
| January 2026 | 16.13 | 19.23 | 22.4 |
| February 2026 | 16.65 | 19.36 | 22.51 |
| March 2026 | 15.77 | 19.14 | 22.68 |
| April 2026 | 16.59 | 19.57 | 22.36 |
| May 2026 | 18.4 | 21.34 | 22.6 |
| June 2026 | 17.65 | 20.08 | 23.42 |
| July 2026 | 16.01 | 20.88 | 21.26 |
| August 2026 | 15.02 | 19.65 | 20.9 |
| September 2026 | 15.18 | 19.46 | 23.58 |
| October 2026 | 16.67 | 19.32 | 21.35 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,310 | €2,400 | €2,430 |
| December 2025 | €2,220 | €2,430 | €1,920 |
| January 2026 | €2,380 | €2,450 | €2,390 |
| February 2026 | €2,360 | €2,430 | €2,410 |
| March 2026 | €2,220 | €2,470 | €2,390 |
| April 2026 | €2,460 | €2,400 | €2,360 |
| May 2026 | €2,770 | €2,600 | €2,450 |
| June 2026 | €2,680 | €2,450 | €2,470 |
| July 2026 | €2,500 | €2,510 | €2,330 |
| August 2026 | €2,340 | €2,420 | €2,220 |
| September 2026 | €2,370 | €2,480 | €2,330 |
| October 2026 | €2,570 | €2,480 | €2,280 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,555
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€13,005
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Béziers ranged from ~4.37% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~8.67% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Béziers
Béziers sits beside the Orb River in Hérault, with a historic hilltop centre, the Canal du Midi and surrounding vineyards shaping its setting. Its position between inland Languedoc and the Mediterranean gives apartment investors a distinctive geographic context. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the gap between rent and sale-price movement: average rent rose 4.2% month over month, while average sale price rose 0.6%. Rental income is moving faster than purchase prices in this snapshot, but that does not mean an individual apartment will follow the averages. For an investor, the distinction matters because changes in both sides of the calculation can affect a projected return. Average monthly rent stands at €580, and the indicated yield is 6.27%. Together, these figures offer a starting point for assessing apartment income, not a return promised by a particular purchase. The rent is a citywide average rather than a quote for a specific address. Likewise, the yield should be considered alongside the purchase price and operating costs of the property under review. The faster rise in rent is worth noting without treating it as an established longer-term trend. The question for the months ahead is whether rents and sale prices keep moving at different speeds. For now, the October figures support a measured assessment that keeps citywide averages separate from property-level assumptions.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.27 % | 845 | 284 | €149,900 | €580 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 7.75 % | 40 | 48 | €67,000 | €430 |
2 Bedrooms | 6 % | 185 | 118 | €108,000 | €540 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.18 % | 363 | 86 | €160,000 | €690 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.68 % | 257 | 32 | €204,320 | €800 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.27% and property prices starting at €67,000, Béziers
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Béziers are €149,900, while the median rent is €580. This means that a median property in Béziers will pay for itself in 21.5 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 7.75% yield, sale price €67,000, rent €430.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.00% yield, sale price €108,000, rent €540.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.18% yield, sale price €160,000, rent €690.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.68% yield, sale price €204,320, rent €800.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Béziers offers yields of up to 8.67% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Béziers in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.