Montpellier Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Montpellier market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -1.3% |
| 1Y | -7.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €245,000 |
| December 2025 | €236,660 |
| January 2026 | €235,000 |
| February 2026 | €235,000 |
| March 2026 | €230,000 |
| April 2026 | €230,000 |
| May 2026 | €227,700 |
| June 2026 | €230,000 |
| July 2026 | €230,500 |
| August 2026 | €229,000 |
| September 2026 | €233,000 |
| October 2026 | €230,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -1.4% |
| 1Y | -12.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €740 |
| December 2025 | €730 |
| January 2026 | €710 |
| February 2026 | €700 |
| March 2026 | €690 |
| April 2026 | €670 |
| May 2026 | €660 |
| June 2026 | €630 |
| July 2026 | €700 |
| August 2026 | €750 |
| September 2026 | €700 |
| October 2026 | €690 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +0.9% |
| 1Y | +9.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.29% |
| December 2025 | 5.4% |
| January 2026 | 5.28% |
| February 2026 | 5.32% |
| March 2026 | 5.31% |
| April 2026 | 5.11% |
| May 2026 | 5.1% |
| June 2026 | 5.05% |
| July 2026 | 5.15% |
| August 2026 | 5.55% |
| September 2026 | 5.54% |
| October 2026 | 5.59% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -1.3% |
| 1Y | -5.7% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,830 |
| December 2025 | €3,730 |
| January 2026 | €3,730 |
| February 2026 | €3,730 |
| March 2026 | €3,630 |
| April 2026 | €3,640 |
| May 2026 | €3,610 |
| June 2026 | €3,650 |
| July 2026 | €3,660 |
| August 2026 | €3,630 |
| September 2026 | €3,700 |
| October 2026 | €3,650 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (4,775 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.33% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.07% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.66% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.12% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6.29% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5.6% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.86% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.2% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.77% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.87% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.47% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.09% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3.59% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 2.89% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €4,950 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,260 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,930 |
| 4+ bedroom | €4,340 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5020 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4110 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4380 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3550 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3890 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3650 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4110 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4110 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4940 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 4960 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 586 |
| 2 bedroom | 1,053 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,318 |
| 4+ bedroom | 1,183 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 546 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 374 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 624 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 292 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 718 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 483 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 386 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 280 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 143 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 46 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 449 |
| 2 bedroom | 181 |
| 3 bedroom | 132 |
| 4+ bedroom | 78 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 420 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 78 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 104 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 48 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 75 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 45 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 15 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 22 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 10 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (21%) | 1,035 listings (21%) |
| 2 bedroom (25%) | 1,234 listings (25%) |
| 3 bedroom (29%) | 1,450 listings (29%) |
| 4+ bedroom (25%) | 1,261 listings (25%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 32% |
| December 2025 | 36% |
| January 2026 | 33% |
| February 2026 | 26% |
| March 2026 | 36% |
| April 2026 | 32% |
| May 2026 | 13% |
| June 2026 | 45% |
| July 2026 | 27% |
| August 2026 | 28% |
| September 2026 | 16% |
| October 2026 | 18% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 56% |
| December 2025 | 59% |
| January 2026 | 49% |
| February 2026 | 43% |
| March 2026 | 56% |
| April 2026 | 52% |
| May 2026 | 17% |
| June 2026 | 67% |
| July 2026 | 65% |
| August 2026 | 64% |
| September 2026 | 53% |
| October 2026 | 13% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €110k | €184k | €269k | €430k |
| December 2025 | €109k | €178k | €262k | €407.1k |
| January 2026 | €110k | €179k | €263k | €429k |
| February 2026 | €110k | €178.5k | €259k | €419k |
| March 2026 | €107k | €178.2k | €258k | €400.0k |
| April 2026 | €109k | €178.2k | €255k | €409k |
| May 2026 | €112.1k | €176k | €255k | €414.9k |
| June 2026 | €112.0k | €179.5k | €259.9k | €399k |
| July 2026 | €111.4k | €180k | €260k | €400k |
| August 2026 | €109k | €179k | €258.8k | €383k |
| September 2026 | €110.8k | €180k | €260.0k | €399k |
| October 2026 | €109k | €181.2k | €259.9k | €403.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €600 | €750 | €980 | €1,240 |
| December 2025 | €600 | €750 | €970 | €1,110 |
| January 2026 | €580 | €750 | €970 | €1,030 |
| February 2026 | €580 | €750 | €990 | €990 |
| March 2026 | €550 | €750 | €990 | €600 |
| April 2026 | €550 | €750 | €950 | €570 |
| May 2026 | €560 | €740 | €970 | €550 |
| June 2026 | €550 | €760 | €950 | €590 |
| July 2026 | €590 | €770 | €960 | €860 |
| August 2026 | €600 | €800 | €1,050 | €1,210 |
| September 2026 | €580 | €780 | €1,080 | €1,270 |
| October 2026 | €580 | €770 | €1,010 | €1,390 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15.28 | 20.44 | 22.85 | 29.01 |
| December 2025 | 15.27 | 19.91 | 22.57 | 30.64 |
| January 2026 | 15.91 | 19.89 | 22.71 | 34.56 |
| February 2026 | 15.91 | 19.83 | 21.91 | 35.27 |
| March 2026 | 16.24 | 19.93 | 21.83 | 55.84 |
| April 2026 | 16.49 | 19.8 | 22.27 | 60.06 |
| May 2026 | 16.7 | 19.73 | 21.88 | 62.86 |
| June 2026 | 16.96 | 19.81 | 22.79 | 56.36 |
| July 2026 | 15.7 | 19.42 | 22.57 | 38.94 |
| August 2026 | 15.21 | 18.76 | 20.46 | 26.28 |
| September 2026 | 16.06 | 19.23 | 20.04 | 26.28 |
| October 2026 | 15.8 | 19.74 | 21.46 | 24.28 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,580 | €4,280 | €4,080 | €4,480 |
| December 2025 | €4,360 | €4,140 | €3,970 | €4,240 |
| January 2026 | €4,420 | €4,160 | €3,980 | €4,470 |
| February 2026 | €4,400 | €4,150 | €3,920 | €4,360 |
| March 2026 | €4,280 | €4,140 | €3,910 | €4,210 |
| April 2026 | €4,540 | €4,180 | €3,860 | €4,260 |
| May 2026 | €4,870 | €4,130 | €3,820 | €4,370 |
| June 2026 | €4,950 | €4,170 | €3,940 | €4,240 |
| July 2026 | €4,880 | €4,200 | €3,940 | €4,260 |
| August 2026 | €4,870 | €4,200 | €3,920 | €4,070 |
| September 2026 | €4,820 | €4,240 | €3,940 | €4,240 |
| October 2026 | €4,950 | €4,260 | €3,930 | €4,340 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,345
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€11,625
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Montpellier ranged from ~4.23% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.75% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Montpellier
Montpellier pairs a historic southern French centre with a strong university presence and access to the Mediterranean coast. Its old streets, newer districts and tram network give the city a distinctive setting within Hérault, though apartment conditions need not be the same in every neighbourhood. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Montpellier apartments is that rents have fallen faster than sale prices over the past year. Average rent is down 12.7% year over year, while the average sale price is down 7.1%. That gap matters for investors: a lower purchase price does not, by itself, mean stronger rental economics when the income side has weakened more sharply. Both sale and rent prices also eased from the previous month, so the latest reading does not point to an immediate reversal on either side. The average apartment sale price stands at €230,000, and the reported yield is 5.59%. These figures frame the market but do not settle the return on any particular apartment: the price paid and rent actually achieved must be weighed together. For now, the useful distinction is between lower entry prices and stronger income performance. October’s figures support the former, but the steeper annual fall in rent makes the latter less certain. Watching whether rents and sale prices begin to move closer together will be more useful than reading either change alone.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.59 % | 4,140 | 840 | €230,000 | €690 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.33 % | 586 | 449 | €109,000 | €580 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.07 % | 1,053 | 181 | €181,200 | €770 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.66 % | 1,318 | 132 | €259,930 | €1,010 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.12 % | 1,183 | 78 | €403,540 | €1,390 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.59% and property prices starting at €109,000, Montpellier
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Montpellier are €230,000, while the median rent is €690. This means that a median property in Montpellier will pay for itself in 27.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.33% yield, sale price €109,000, rent €580.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.07% yield, sale price €181,200, rent €770.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.66% yield, sale price €259,930, rent €1,010.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.12% yield, sale price €403,540, rent €1,390.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Montpellier offers yields of up to 7.75% for 1-bedroom apartments making it a strong investment choice. Explore Montpellier in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.