La Grande-Motte Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

La Grande-Motte market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -1.3% |
| 1Y | -15.9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €249,380 |
| December 2025 | €269,000 |
| January 2026 | €249,750 |
| February 2026 | €251,880 |
| March 2026 | €255,000 |
| April 2026 | €239,400 |
| May 2026 | €259,500 |
| June 2026 | €239,300 |
| July 2026 | €232,500 |
| August 2026 | €221,000 |
| September 2026 | €225,000 |
| October 2026 | €222,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +3.2% |
| 1Y | +2.4% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €630 |
| December 2025 | €630 |
| January 2026 | €660 |
| February 2026 | €650 |
| March 2026 | €640 |
| April 2026 | €580 |
| May 2026 | €620 |
| June 2026 | €630 |
| July 2026 | €620 |
| August 2026 | €630 |
| September 2026 | €630 |
| October 2026 | €650 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -7.3% |
| 1Y | +1.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.67% |
| December 2025 | 4.66% |
| January 2026 | 4.57% |
| February 2026 | 4.64% |
| March 2026 | 4.55% |
| April 2026 | 4.56% |
| May 2026 | 4.47% |
| June 2026 | 5% |
| July 2026 | 4.93% |
| August 2026 | 4.86% |
| September 2026 | 5.1% |
| October 2026 | 4.72% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +4.1% |
| 1Y | -1.9% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €6,100 |
| December 2025 | €6,240 |
| January 2026 | €6,240 |
| February 2026 | €6,220 |
| March 2026 | €6,030 |
| April 2026 | €5,970 |
| May 2026 | €6,180 |
| June 2026 | €6,280 |
| July 2026 | €6,020 |
| August 2026 | €6,010 |
| September 2026 | €5,920 |
| October 2026 | €6,170 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (541 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 4.93% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.12% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5.01% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €5,710 |
| 2 bedroom | €6,180 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5790 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 161 |
| 2 bedroom | 164 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 177 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 26 |
| 2 bedroom | 13 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 31 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (51%) | 187 listings (51%) |
| 2 bedroom (49%) | 177 listings (49%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 29% |
| December 2025 | 30% |
| January 2026 | 23% |
| February 2026 | 19% |
| March 2026 | 34% |
| April 2026 | 31% |
| May 2026 | 8% |
| June 2026 | 42% |
| July 2026 | 28% |
| August 2026 | 23% |
| September 2026 | 17% |
| October 2026 | 25% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 22% |
| December 2025 | 60% |
| January 2026 | 24% |
| February 2026 | 45% |
| March 2026 | 45% |
| April 2026 | 43% |
| May 2026 | 17% |
| June 2026 | 54% |
| July 2026 | 55% |
| August 2026 | 39% |
| September 2026 | 18% |
| October 2026 | 12% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €139k |
| December 2025 | €138.5k |
| January 2026 | €145k |
| February 2026 | €140k |
| March 2026 | €137.9k |
| April 2026 | €137k |
| May 2026 | €137k |
| June 2026 | €138k |
| July 2026 | €139k |
| August 2026 | €129k |
| September 2026 | €129k |
| October 2026 | €137k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €580 |
| December 2025 | €600 |
| January 2026 | €590 |
| February 2026 | €590 |
| March 2026 | €560 |
| April 2026 | €530 |
| May 2026 | €530 |
| June 2026 | €630 |
| July 2026 | €590 |
| August 2026 | €580 |
| September 2026 | €600 |
| October 2026 | €560 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 20.06 |
| December 2025 | 19.4 |
| January 2026 | 20.38 |
| February 2026 | 19.86 |
| March 2026 | 20.36 |
| April 2026 | 21.56 |
| May 2026 | 21.54 |
| June 2026 | 18.4 |
| July 2026 | 19.55 |
| August 2026 | 18.53 |
| September 2026 | 17.92 |
| October 2026 | 20.28 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,790 |
| December 2025 | €5,770 |
| January 2026 | €5,800 |
| February 2026 | €5,800 |
| March 2026 | €5,520 |
| April 2026 | €5,600 |
| May 2026 | €5,480 |
| June 2026 | €5,520 |
| July 2026 | €5,560 |
| August 2026 | €5,200 |
| September 2026 | €5,380 |
| October 2026 | €5,710 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,705
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€8,295
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in La Grande-Motte ranged from ~4.47% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.53% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About La Grande-Motte
La Grande-Motte is a Mediterranean coastal city in Hérault, known for its pyramid-inspired architecture, beaches and marina. Its planned waterfront setting gives the city a distinctive identity, with the shoreline and built environment closely woven together. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is a divergence between sale prices and rents. The average sale price is €222,000, down 15.9% from a year earlier, while the average rent is up 3.2% from the previous month. Those movements point in different directions, but they describe different time frames: the fall in sale prices is annual, whereas the rent increase is monthly. They should not be read as a single, synchronized shift. For investors, the reported yield of 4.72% offers a useful snapshot, not proof that returns have improved. A lower average sale price alongside a recent rise in average rent may appear supportive of rental returns, yet the figures alone cannot show whether the same apartments underpin each measure. Comparing them without that distinction would give a stronger impression than the data warrants. The practical takeaway is to treat the apparent gap as a question for property-level analysis. An apartment’s purchase price, achievable rent and running costs still determine its individual outcome. This monthly note highlights a contrast worth tracking, rather than a settled change in investment performance across La Grande-Motte.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.72 % | 490 | 43 | €222,000 | €650 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 4.93 % | 161 | 26 | €137,000 | €560 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.12 % | 164 | 13 | €217,000 | €750 |
3 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.72% and property prices starting at €137,000, La Grande-Motte
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in La Grande-Motte are €222,000, while the median rent is €650. This means that a median property in La Grande-Motte will pay for itself in 28.5 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 4.93% yield, sale price €137,000, rent €560.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.12% yield, sale price €217,000, rent €750.
Where exactly to buy the property?
La Grande-Motte offers yields of up to 5.53% for < 30 m² apartments. Explore La Grande-Motte in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.