Salon-de-Provence Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 3, 2026

Bouches-du-Rhône department
Confidence
Medium
Salon-de-Provence market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
63Fair
63 / 100
Investability
34Price momentum
56Rental demand
61Sales demand
58Median asking price
€210,000
| 1M | -4.3% |
| 1Y | -8.7% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €224,900 |
| December 2025 | €217,000 |
| January 2026 | €235,000 |
| February 2026 | €241,900 |
| March 2026 | €241,400 |
| April 2026 | €239,000 |
| May 2026 | €239,000 |
| June 2026 | €225,750 |
| July 2026 | €227,450 |
| August 2026 | €219,950 |
| September 2026 | €219,500 |
| October 2026 | €210,000 |
Median monthly rent
€740
| 1M | +5% |
| 1Y | +0.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €750 |
| December 2025 | €740 |
| January 2026 | €760 |
| February 2026 | €730 |
| March 2026 | €700 |
| April 2026 | €730 |
| May 2026 | €750 |
| June 2026 | €760 |
| July 2026 | €790 |
| August 2026 | €710 |
| September 2026 | €700 |
| October 2026 | €740 |
Gross Rental Yield
4.98%
| 1M | -2.8% |
| 1Y | -3.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5% |
| December 2025 | 5.13% |
| January 2026 | 5.16% |
| February 2026 | 5.26% |
| March 2026 | 5.46% |
| April 2026 | 5.12% |
| May 2026 | 5.16% |
| June 2026 | 5.38% |
| July 2026 | 5.24% |
| August 2026 | 5.37% |
| September 2026 | 5.12% |
| October 2026 | 4.98% |
Median price per m²
€3,000
| 1M | -5% |
| 1Y | -11.3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,310 |
| December 2025 | €3,340 |
| January 2026 | €3,620 |
| February 2026 | €3,560 |
| March 2026 | €3,600 |
| April 2026 | €3,540 |
| May 2026 | €3,620 |
| June 2026 | €3,370 |
| July 2026 | €3,340 |
| August 2026 | €3,140 |
| September 2026 | €3,160 |
| October 2026 | €3,000 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (387 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 4.61% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.38% |
| 4+ bedroom | 3.55% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.29% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €4,090 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,530 |
| 4+ bedroom | €3,610 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3210 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 36 |
| 3 bedroom | 82 |
| 4+ bedroom | 72 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 41 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 17 |
| 3 bedroom | 12 |
| 4+ bedroom | 9 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 9 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
2 bedroom (23%)
3 bedroom (41%)
4+ bedroom (36%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (23%) | 53 listings (23%) |
| 3 bedroom (41%) | 94 listings (41%) |
| 4+ bedroom (36%) | 81 listings (36%) |
Sales Activity Index
12-56%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 46% |
| December 2025 | 39% |
| January 2026 | 44% |
| February 2026 | 36% |
| March 2026 | 37% |
| April 2026 | 41% |
| May 2026 | 36% |
| June 2026 | 56% |
| July 2026 | 34% |
| August 2026 | 44% |
| September 2026 | 29% |
| October 2026 | 12% |
Rent Activity Index
7-82%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 53% |
| December 2025 | 54% |
| January 2026 | 53% |
| February 2026 | 59% |
| March 2026 | 56% |
| April 2026 | 53% |
| May 2026 | 7% |
| June 2026 | 82% |
| July 2026 | 53% |
| August 2026 | 64% |
| September 2026 | 48% |
| October 2026 | 10% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €166.4k | €255k | €336k |
| December 2025 | €178k | €235k | €355k |
| January 2026 | €178k | €253.8k | €349.4k |
| February 2026 | €175.5k | €252k | €349.9k |
| March 2026 | €179k | €258k | €342.0k |
| April 2026 | €188k | €252k | €346.5k |
| May 2026 | €189k | €255k | €340k |
| June 2026 | €189k | €238.5k | €346.5k |
| July 2026 | €187.2k | €235k | €339.0k |
| August 2026 | €188.1k | €228.5k | €332k |
| September 2026 | €186.5k | €228.5k | €332k |
| October 2026 | €184k | €238.5k | €334k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €740 | €850 | €1,090 |
| December 2025 | €780 | €880 | €1,090 |
| January 2026 | €770 | €900 | €1,100 |
| February 2026 | €780 | €870 | €980 |
| March 2026 | €760 | €910 | €1,080 |
| April 2026 | €750 | €850 | €1,120 |
| May 2026 | €760 | €870 | €1,080 |
| June 2026 | €800 | €890 | €830 |
| July 2026 | €800 | €890 | €720 |
| August 2026 | €790 | €860 | €1,480 |
| September 2026 | €720 | €900 | €1,230 |
| October 2026 | €710 | €870 | €990 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18.74 | 25.15 | 25.75 |
| December 2025 | 19.14 | 22.38 | 27.2 |
| January 2026 | 19.31 | 23.5 | 26.5 |
| February 2026 | 18.85 | 24.05 | 29.75 |
| March 2026 | 19.58 | 23.72 | 26.51 |
| April 2026 | 20.89 | 24.71 | 25.78 |
| May 2026 | 20.86 | 24.43 | 26.23 |
| June 2026 | 19.69 | 22.28 | 34.96 |
| July 2026 | 19.62 | 22.08 | 39.51 |
| August 2026 | 19.84 | 22.14 | 18.66 |
| September 2026 | 21.59 | 21.16 | 22.41 |
| October 2026 | 21.69 | 22.84 | 28.14 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,780 | €3,950 | €3,780 |
| December 2025 | €3,990 | €3,670 | €3,940 |
| January 2026 | €3,910 | €4,030 | €3,880 |
| February 2026 | €4,000 | €3,900 | €3,890 |
| March 2026 | €3,980 | €4,070 | €3,790 |
| April 2026 | €4,180 | €3,970 | €3,680 |
| May 2026 | €4,200 | €3,980 | €3,580 |
| June 2026 | €4,200 | €3,720 | €3,630 |
| July 2026 | €4,130 | €3,560 | €3,570 |
| August 2026 | €4,170 | €3,400 | €3,530 |
| September 2026 | €4,010 | €3,410 | €3,540 |
| October 2026 | €4,090 | €3,530 | €3,610 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Salon-de-Provence
Salon-de-Provence sits between the Alpilles and the Étang de Berre, with a historic centre anchored by the Château de l’Empéri. Its Provençal setting and established urban fabric give the city a distinct identity within Bouches-du-Rhône. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is a divergence between sale values and rents. The average sale price stands at €210,000, down 8.7% year over year, while average rent is up 0.7% over the same period. That contrast matters more than either movement alone: the purchase benchmark has retreated substantially, but the rent benchmark has edged higher rather than following it down. For an investor assessing Salon-de-Provence apartments, the reported yield of 4.98% is a useful snapshot, not a promise of what an individual property will earn. The change in sale prices relative to rents may make the relationship between purchase cost and rental income look more favourable than it did a year earlier. Still, these averages describe different market measures, not a matched set of properties or a forecast. Costs, property condition and the rent achievable for a particular apartment remain separate questions for any acquisition. The practical reading is therefore selective rather than sweeping: softer sale pricing and modest rent growth point in different directions, but neither tells an investor what a specific address will deliver. Assess each apartment’s likely income and costs before treating the citywide yield as a decision rule.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.98 % | 213 | 52 | €210,000 | €740 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 4.61 % | 36 | 17 | €184,000 | €710 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.38 % | 82 | 12 | €238,500 | €870 |
4+ Bedrooms | 3.55 % | 72 | 9 | €334,000 | €990 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.98% and property prices starting at €184,000, Salon-de-Provence
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Salon-de-Provence are €210,000, while the median rent is €740. This means that a median property in Salon-de-Provence will pay for itself in 23.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.61% yield, sale price €184,000, rent €710.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.38% yield, sale price €238,500, rent €870.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 3.55% yield, sale price €334,000, rent €990.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.