Aix-en-Provence Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Aix-en-Provence market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -0.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €399,000 |
| December 2025 | €388,750 |
| January 2026 | €380,000 |
| February 2026 | €377,000 |
| March 2026 | €378,000 |
| April 2026 | €383,000 |
| May 2026 | €439,000 |
| June 2026 | €399,000 |
| July 2026 | €390,000 |
| August 2026 | €390,000 |
| September 2026 | €399,000 |
| October 2026 | €399,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +0.4% |
| 1Y | -0.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €950 |
| December 2025 | €910 |
| January 2026 | €890 |
| February 2026 | €860 |
| March 2026 | €850 |
| April 2026 | €840 |
| May 2026 | €850 |
| June 2026 | €840 |
| July 2026 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €1,010 |
| September 2026 | €990 |
| October 2026 | €990 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -1.8% |
| 1Y | -2.8% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.52% |
| December 2025 | 4.7% |
| January 2026 | 4.65% |
| February 2026 | 4.51% |
| March 2026 | 4.4% |
| April 2026 | 4.46% |
| May 2026 | 4.16% |
| June 2026 | 4.64% |
| July 2026 | 4.67% |
| August 2026 | 4.68% |
| September 2026 | 4.43% |
| October 2026 | 4.35% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -0.8% |
| 1Y | +0.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,700 |
| December 2025 | €5,570 |
| January 2026 | €5,510 |
| February 2026 | €5,540 |
| March 2026 | €5,530 |
| April 2026 | €5,590 |
| May 2026 | €6,270 |
| June 2026 | €5,780 |
| July 2026 | €5,740 |
| August 2026 | €5,820 |
| September 2026 | €5,870 |
| October 2026 | €5,820 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (2,628 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.11% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.16% |
| 3 bedroom | 3.76% |
| 4+ bedroom | 3.53% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5.11% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4.86% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.15% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3.96% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.01% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3.98% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3.15% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €6,460 |
| 2 bedroom | €6,240 |
| 3 bedroom | €6,250 |
| 4+ bedroom | €6,220 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6210 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6030 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6510 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6150 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5740 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6150 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6670 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 185 |
| 2 bedroom | 418 |
| 3 bedroom | 596 |
| 4+ bedroom | 651 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 179 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 106 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 223 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 157 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 301 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 228 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 237 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 139 |
| 2 bedroom | 115 |
| 3 bedroom | 97 |
| 4+ bedroom | 57 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 125 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 50 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 66 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 30 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 63 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 23 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 23 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (14%) | 324 listings (14%) |
| 2 bedroom (24%) | 533 listings (24%) |
| 3 bedroom (31%) | 693 listings (31%) |
| 4+ bedroom (31%) | 708 listings (31%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 38% |
| December 2025 | 37% |
| January 2026 | 36% |
| February 2026 | 34% |
| March 2026 | 39% |
| April 2026 | 37% |
| May 2026 | 32% |
| June 2026 | 53% |
| July 2026 | 34% |
| August 2026 | 33% |
| September 2026 | 22% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 55% |
| December 2025 | 54% |
| January 2026 | 44% |
| February 2026 | 35% |
| March 2026 | 54% |
| April 2026 | 56% |
| May 2026 | 17% |
| June 2026 | 65% |
| July 2026 | 59% |
| August 2026 | 59% |
| September 2026 | 44% |
| October 2026 | 1% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €148k | €264k | €423.5k | €640k |
| December 2025 | €138.1k | €263k | €399k | €630k |
| January 2026 | €139k | €261k | €399k | €619k |
| February 2026 | €145k | €262k | €410k | €614.0k |
| March 2026 | €151k | €258k | €414.5k | €603.2k |
| April 2026 | €153k | €261k | €424.2k | €603.0k |
| May 2026 | €158k | €299k | €450k | €614.7k |
| June 2026 | €144k | €270k | €432k | €595k |
| July 2026 | €145k | €269k | €424k | €590k |
| August 2026 | €154k | €266.3k | €424.5k | €595k |
| September 2026 | €157k | €279.9k | €425k | €594.5k |
| October 2026 | €155k | €281.0k | €425k | €585k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €670 | €950 | €1,330 | €1,680 |
| December 2025 | €670 | €900 | €1,330 | €1,680 |
| January 2026 | €670 | €890 | €1,320 | €1,670 |
| February 2026 | €650 | €890 | €1,300 | €1,690 |
| March 2026 | €650 | €870 | €1,290 | €1,700 |
| April 2026 | €650 | €900 | €1,330 | €1,840 |
| May 2026 | €650 | €900 | €1,320 | €1,770 |
| June 2026 | €660 | €880 | €1,330 | €1,850 |
| July 2026 | €680 | €950 | €1,350 | €1,870 |
| August 2026 | €710 | €990 | €1,350 | €1,960 |
| September 2026 | €680 | €950 | €1,350 | €1,950 |
| October 2026 | €660 | €970 | €1,330 | €1,720 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18.41 | 23.16 | 26.54 | 31.71 |
| December 2025 | 17.17 | 24.35 | 25 | 31.25 |
| January 2026 | 17.42 | 24.37 | 25.19 | 30.93 |
| February 2026 | 18.59 | 24.53 | 26.28 | 30.26 |
| March 2026 | 19.36 | 24.78 | 26.78 | 29.55 |
| April 2026 | 19.62 | 24.1 | 26.58 | 27.31 |
| May 2026 | 20.26 | 27.69 | 28.41 | 28.94 |
| June 2026 | 18.29 | 25.48 | 27.12 | 26.87 |
| July 2026 | 17.85 | 23.72 | 26.17 | 26.29 |
| August 2026 | 18.15 | 22.41 | 26.2 | 25.27 |
| September 2026 | 19.28 | 24.55 | 26.23 | 25.41 |
| October 2026 | 19.57 | 24.07 | 26.63 | 28.34 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €6,170 | €5,870 | €6,140 | €6,800 |
| December 2025 | €6,000 | €5,900 | €5,870 | €6,630 |
| January 2026 | €5,790 | €5,930 | €5,870 | €6,570 |
| February 2026 | €6,040 | €5,950 | €6,030 | €6,530 |
| March 2026 | €6,290 | €5,860 | €6,050 | €6,420 |
| April 2026 | €6,310 | €5,930 | €6,190 | €6,370 |
| May 2026 | €6,320 | €6,640 | €6,520 | €6,570 |
| June 2026 | €6,260 | €6,000 | €6,260 | €6,400 |
| July 2026 | €6,370 | €5,980 | €6,200 | €6,340 |
| August 2026 | €6,420 | €5,920 | €6,240 | €6,330 |
| September 2026 | €6,420 | €6,220 | €6,250 | €6,350 |
| October 2026 | €6,460 | €6,240 | €6,250 | €6,220 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,535
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€7,845
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Aix-en-Provence ranged from ~3.69% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.23% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Aix-en-Provence
Aix-en-Provence brings together a historic centre of fountains and shaded streets, the Cours Mirabeau, a longstanding university presence and the landscape around Mont Sainte-Victoire. Within Bouches-du-Rhône, it offers a distinctly Provençal setting for an apartment investment search. In October 2026, the clearest apartment-market signal is a small divergence: the average price per square metre fell 0.8% from the previous month, while average rent rose 0.4%. That contrast matters more than either move in isolation. It shows that the two measures did not move together over the month, but it does not establish a lasting change in investment returns. The average sale price held steady month on month, so the per-square-metre decline should not be read as a fall across every price measure. For an investor assessing apartments in Aix-en-Provence, the stated yield of 4.35% offers a reference point, while the average sale price of €399,000 gives a sense of the purchase-price scale. Neither figure determines how the rent, purchase price and costs of an individual property will combine. This month's figures call for a measured reading: rent edged higher, the unit-area price eased, and the average sale price was unchanged. Comparing those measures together is more useful than treating any single monthly movement as a new market direction.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.35 % | 1,852 | 408 | €399,000 | €990 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.11 % | 185 | 139 | €155,000 | €660 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.16 % | 418 | 115 | €281,010 | €970 |
3 Bedrooms | 3.76 % | 596 | 97 | €425,000 | €1,330 |
4+ Bedrooms | 3.53 % | 651 | 57 | €585,000 | €1,720 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.35% and property prices starting at €155,000, Aix-en-Provence
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Aix-en-Provence are €399,000, while the median rent is €990. This means that a median property in Aix-en-Provence will pay for itself in 33.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.11% yield, sale price €155,000, rent €660.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.16% yield, sale price €281,010, rent €970.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 3.76% yield, sale price €425,000, rent €1,330.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 3.53% yield, sale price €585,000, rent €1,720.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Aix-en-Provence offers yields of up to 5.23% for < 30 m² apartments. Explore Aix-en-Provence in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.