Var department Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Var department market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -0.4% |
| 1Y | -1.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €259,000 |
| October 2025 | €259,000 |
| November 2025 | €260,000 |
| December 2025 | €255,000 |
| January 2026 | €262,000 |
| February 2026 | €260,000 |
| March 2026 | €260,000 |
| April 2026 | €260,000 |
| May 2026 | €273,680 |
| June 2026 | €255,000 |
| July 2026 | €256,000 |
| August 2026 | €255,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -2.1% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €730 |
| October 2025 | €720 |
| November 2025 | €720 |
| December 2025 | €720 |
| January 2026 | €710 |
| February 2026 | €700 |
| March 2026 | €690 |
| April 2026 | €680 |
| May 2026 | €700 |
| June 2026 | €690 |
| July 2026 | €720 |
| August 2026 | €700 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +2% |
| 1Y | +2.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 3.94% |
| October 2025 | 4.03% |
| November 2025 | 4.02% |
| December 2025 | 4.05% |
| January 2026 | 4% |
| February 2026 | 4.02% |
| March 2026 | 3.94% |
| April 2026 | 3.84% |
| May 2026 | 3.73% |
| June 2026 | 3.85% |
| July 2026 | 3.9% |
| August 2026 | 3.98% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -1.4% |
| 1Y | -1.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €4,320 |
| October 2025 | €4,320 |
| November 2025 | €4,270 |
| December 2025 | €4,250 |
| January 2026 | €4,370 |
| February 2026 | €4,330 |
| March 2026 | €4,330 |
| April 2026 | €4,330 |
| May 2026 | €4,530 |
| June 2026 | €4,280 |
| July 2026 | €4,310 |
| August 2026 | €4,250 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (21,614 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 4.66% |
| 2 bedroom | 3.98% |
| 3 bedroom | 3.66% |
| 4+ bedroom | 3.13% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 4.43% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 3.91% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.03% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3.71% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3.23% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3.47% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2.27% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €5,450 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,980 |
| 3 bedroom | €4,610 |
| 4+ bedroom | €4,720 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5870 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5570 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5000 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4420 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4530 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4660 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4650 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5360 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 889 |
| 2 bedroom | 2,822 |
| 3 bedroom | 3,454 |
| 4+ bedroom | 2,129 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 1,002 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 1,040 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 1,521 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1,131 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1,614 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1,035 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 804 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 422 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 322 |
| 2 bedroom | 334 |
| 3 bedroom | 302 |
| 4+ bedroom | 85 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 293 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 186 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 185 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 102 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 154 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 77 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 32 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 23 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (12%) | 1,211 listings (12%) |
| 2 bedroom (31%) | 3,156 listings (31%) |
| 3 bedroom (36%) | 3,756 listings (36%) |
| 4+ bedroom (21%) | 2,214 listings (21%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 28% |
| October 2025 | 33% |
| November 2025 | 32% |
| December 2025 | 31% |
| January 2026 | 33% |
| February 2026 | 27% |
| March 2026 | 32% |
| April 2026 | 31% |
| May 2026 | 21% |
| June 2026 | 51% |
| July 2026 | 28% |
| August 2026 | 27% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 39% |
| October 2025 | 45% |
| November 2025 | 46% |
| December 2025 | 58% |
| January 2026 | 48% |
| February 2026 | 43% |
| March 2026 | 55% |
| April 2026 | 55% |
| May 2026 | 18% |
| June 2026 | 66% |
| July 2026 | 52% |
| August 2026 | 50% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €146.9k | €210k | €299k | €419k |
| October 2025 | €139.9k | €209k | €298k | €420k |
| November 2025 | €142k | €210k | €295k | €419.5k |
| December 2025 | €139k | €210k | €290k | €415k |
| January 2026 | €139k | €213.5k | €299k | €428.5k |
| February 2026 | €139k | €212k | €299k | €430k |
| March 2026 | €139k | €210k | €299k | €439k |
| April 2026 | €139k | €212k | €298.7k | €445k |
| May 2026 | €145k | €219k | €308.1k | €486k |
| June 2026 | €139k | €210k | €298k | €429k |
| July 2026 | €140k | €209k | €299k | €425k |
| August 2026 | €141.8k | €209k | €295k | €422k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €570 | €710 | €870 | €1,030 |
| October 2025 | €570 | €710 | €900 | €1,010 |
| November 2025 | €560 | €700 | €910 | €1,030 |
| December 2025 | €550 | €700 | €910 | €1,070 |
| January 2026 | €550 | €700 | €900 | €1,070 |
| February 2026 | €560 | €700 | €900 | €1,040 |
| March 2026 | €530 | €690 | €890 | €1,050 |
| April 2026 | €540 | €660 | €850 | €1,020 |
| May 2026 | €540 | €680 | €850 | €1,030 |
| June 2026 | €530 | €690 | €840 | €1,050 |
| July 2026 | €550 | €700 | €880 | €1,020 |
| August 2026 | €550 | €690 | €900 | €1,100 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 21.48 | 24.65 | 28.64 | 33.83 |
| October 2025 | 20.45 | 24.53 | 27.59 | 34.72 |
| November 2025 | 21.13 | 25 | 27.01 | 33.96 |
| December 2025 | 21.06 | 25 | 26.57 | 32.26 |
| January 2026 | 21.06 | 25.42 | 27.81 | 33.5 |
| February 2026 | 20.68 | 25.24 | 27.78 | 34.46 |
| March 2026 | 21.86 | 25.36 | 28 | 34.84 |
| April 2026 | 21.65 | 26.65 | 29.29 | 36.54 |
| May 2026 | 22.38 | 26.84 | 30.21 | 39.36 |
| June 2026 | 21.86 | 25.36 | 29.56 | 34.05 |
| July 2026 | 21.41 | 25.02 | 28.31 | 34.72 |
| August 2026 | 21.48 | 25.13 | 27.31 | 31.97 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €5,770 | €5,000 | €4,670 | €4,710 |
| October 2025 | €5,380 | €4,980 | €4,660 | €4,670 |
| November 2025 | €5,460 | €5,000 | €4,610 | €4,700 |
| December 2025 | €5,350 | €5,000 | €4,530 | €4,650 |
| January 2026 | €5,560 | €5,080 | €4,670 | €4,800 |
| February 2026 | €5,560 | €5,050 | €4,670 | €4,830 |
| March 2026 | €5,350 | €5,000 | €4,670 | €4,930 |
| April 2026 | €5,350 | €5,050 | €4,720 | €5,000 |
| May 2026 | €5,700 | €5,210 | €4,850 | €5,460 |
| June 2026 | €5,400 | €5,000 | €4,660 | €4,820 |
| July 2026 | €5,380 | €4,980 | €4,670 | €4,770 |
| August 2026 | €5,450 | €4,980 | €4,610 | €4,720 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,810
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€11,745
Annual Rental Income
As of September 2026, gross rental yields in Var department ranged from ~4.54% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.83% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Var department
Var department combines Mediterranean coastline, inland hill towns, and a long-established appeal for holiday and year-round living. That mix gives the area a broad identity, with apartments often reflecting both coastal convenience and the quieter pace of the hinterland. August 2026 brings the clearest signal in the apartment market: prices are easing rather than accelerating, while rental levels remain steady enough to shape a modest income case. The average sale price now stands at €255,000, after a monthly decline of 0.4% and a year-on-year fall of 1.5%. On a square-metre basis, the market is at €4,250, also down 1.4% over the month and 1.5% from a year earlier. That points to a market moving slightly softer on pricing, not to a sharper correction. The tension for investors is that rent has not moved with the same downward pressure. The average rent is €700, unchanged over the year, even though it slipped 2.1% month on month. Against the current pricing level, the implied yield is 3.98%, which suggests returns are present but not expanding through rent growth. In other words, August is less about chasing quick appreciation and more about weighing a stable income stream against gently improving entry prices.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 3.98 % | 9,303 | 1,045 | €255,000 | €700 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 4.66 % | 889 | 322 | €141,750 | €550 |
2 Bedrooms | 3.98 % | 2,822 | 334 | €209,000 | €690 |
3 Bedrooms | 3.66 % | 3,454 | 302 | €295,000 | €900 |
4+ Bedrooms | 3.13 % | 2,129 | 85 | €422,000 | €1,100 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 3.98% and property prices starting at €141,750, Var department
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Var department are €255,000, while the median rent is €700. This means that a median property in Var department will pay for itself in 30.4 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 4.66% yield, sale price €141,750, rent €550.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 3.98% yield, sale price €209,000, rent €690.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 3.66% yield, sale price €295,000, rent €900.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 3.13% yield, sale price €422,000, rent €1,100.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Var department offers yields of up to 7.83% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Var department in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.