Toulon Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Toulon market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -0.7% |
| 1Y | -2.7% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €201,000 |
| December 2025 | €199,500 |
| January 2026 | €205,000 |
| February 2026 | €210,000 |
| March 2026 | €209,000 |
| April 2026 | €210,000 |
| May 2026 | €209,000 |
| June 2026 | €195,900 |
| July 2026 | €200,000 |
| August 2026 | €200,000 |
| September 2026 | €201,000 |
| October 2026 | €199,500 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +7.3% |
| 1Y | +7.9% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €700 |
| December 2025 | €690 |
| January 2026 | €670 |
| February 2026 | €670 |
| March 2026 | €650 |
| April 2026 | €650 |
| May 2026 | €650 |
| June 2026 | €650 |
| July 2026 | €680 |
| August 2026 | €670 |
| September 2026 | €700 |
| October 2026 | €750 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -4.1% |
| 1Y | -3.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.75% |
| December 2025 | 5.92% |
| January 2026 | 5.81% |
| February 2026 | 5.75% |
| March 2026 | 5.5% |
| April 2026 | 5.52% |
| May 2026 | 5.62% |
| June 2026 | 5.76% |
| July 2026 | 5.57% |
| August 2026 | 5.89% |
| September 2026 | 5.82% |
| October 2026 | 5.58% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -0.1% |
| 1Y | -2.1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,230 |
| December 2025 | €3,180 |
| January 2026 | €3,310 |
| February 2026 | €3,380 |
| March 2026 | €3,370 |
| April 2026 | €3,390 |
| May 2026 | €3,370 |
| June 2026 | €3,210 |
| July 2026 | €3,320 |
| August 2026 | €3,250 |
| September 2026 | €3,240 |
| October 2026 | €3,240 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,556 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 7.28% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.34% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.74% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.45% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 7.36% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6.17% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.49% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.82% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.36% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.28% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,710 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,690 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,470 |
| 4+ bedroom | €3,480 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 3670 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 3600 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3770 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2950 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3680 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3040 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 105 |
| 2 bedroom | 263 |
| 3 bedroom | 466 |
| 4+ bedroom | 352 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 98 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 86 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 173 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 179 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 260 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 125 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 41 |
| 2 bedroom | 75 |
| 3 bedroom | 80 |
| 4+ bedroom | 29 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 41 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 41 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 30 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 45 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 31 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 21 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (10%) | 146 listings (10%) |
| 2 bedroom (24%) | 338 listings (24%) |
| 3 bedroom (39%) | 546 listings (39%) |
| 4+ bedroom (27%) | 381 listings (27%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 34% |
| December 2025 | 31% |
| January 2026 | 31% |
| February 2026 | 23% |
| March 2026 | 33% |
| April 2026 | 32% |
| May 2026 | 19% |
| June 2026 | 45% |
| July 2026 | 30% |
| August 2026 | 32% |
| September 2026 | 19% |
| October 2026 | 33% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 47% |
| December 2025 | 54% |
| January 2026 | 42% |
| February 2026 | 37% |
| March 2026 | 53% |
| April 2026 | 47% |
| May 2026 | 14% |
| June 2026 | 62% |
| July 2026 | 51% |
| August 2026 | 49% |
| September 2026 | 35% |
| October 2026 | 18% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €89k | €149k | €225k | €269k |
| December 2025 | €88k | €149k | €215k | €261k |
| January 2026 | €87k | €151.5k | €231k | €273k |
| February 2026 | €92.9k | €155k | €233k | €265k |
| March 2026 | €95k | €164k | €232.9k | €265k |
| April 2026 | €90k | €166k | €237.5k | €275k |
| May 2026 | €90k | €155k | €232.5k | €275k |
| June 2026 | €90k | €155k | €219k | €275k |
| July 2026 | €89k | €157k | €225k | €295k |
| August 2026 | €94.0k | €159k | €215.3k | €296.6k |
| September 2026 | €94k | €165k | €222k | €285k |
| October 2026 | €89k | €155k | €215.3k | €297.9k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €550 | €690 | €860 | €1,000 |
| December 2025 | €520 | €690 | €890 | €1,070 |
| January 2026 | €520 | €690 | €890 | €920 |
| February 2026 | €530 | €700 | €900 | €920 |
| March 2026 | €520 | €690 | €890 | €920 |
| April 2026 | €550 | €660 | €870 | €940 |
| May 2026 | €550 | €660 | €840 | €930 |
| June 2026 | €550 | €670 | €830 | €1,020 |
| July 2026 | €530 | €690 | €850 | €1,040 |
| August 2026 | €530 | €700 | €940 | €1,100 |
| September 2026 | €550 | €700 | €920 | €1,110 |
| October 2026 | €540 | €690 | €850 | €1,110 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 13.46 | 18 | 21.75 | 22.47 |
| December 2025 | 14.05 | 17.9 | 20.14 | 20.29 |
| January 2026 | 13.94 | 18.3 | 21.75 | 24.84 |
| February 2026 | 14.69 | 18.45 | 21.69 | 24 |
| March 2026 | 15.36 | 19.72 | 21.71 | 23.95 |
| April 2026 | 13.76 | 20.96 | 22.77 | 24.38 |
| May 2026 | 13.76 | 19.51 | 23.07 | 24.65 |
| June 2026 | 13.66 | 19.22 | 22.11 | 22.51 |
| July 2026 | 14.1 | 19.03 | 22.14 | 23.64 |
| August 2026 | 14.72 | 19 | 19.08 | 22.47 |
| September 2026 | 14.29 | 19.64 | 20.08 | 21.49 |
| October 2026 | 13.73 | 18.72 | 21.1 | 22.47 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,660 | €3,530 | €3,620 | €3,160 |
| December 2025 | €3,610 | €3,550 | €3,470 | €3,070 |
| January 2026 | €3,480 | €3,610 | €3,730 | €3,210 |
| February 2026 | €3,750 | €3,680 | €3,760 | €3,150 |
| March 2026 | €3,800 | €3,920 | €3,740 | €3,150 |
| April 2026 | €3,750 | €4,050 | €3,830 | €3,240 |
| May 2026 | €3,610 | €3,690 | €3,750 | €3,240 |
| June 2026 | €3,600 | €3,690 | €3,480 | €3,240 |
| July 2026 | €3,540 | €3,740 | €3,630 | €3,370 |
| August 2026 | €3,610 | €3,790 | €3,470 | €3,410 |
| September 2026 | €3,740 | €3,930 | €3,580 | €3,320 |
| October 2026 | €3,710 | €3,690 | €3,470 | €3,480 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,695
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€10,200
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Toulon ranged from ~5.13% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.8% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Toulon
Toulon sits between the Mediterranean and the slopes of Mont Faron, with its harbour shaping the waterfront and the city extending inland. That meeting of sea, hills and urban streets gives its apartment locations a distinctive setting within the Var department. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Toulon apartments is the divergence between rents and sale prices. Average rent rose 7.3% from the previous month, while the average sale price, at €199,500, fell 0.7%. Those moves point in opposite directions for an investor comparing rental income with an acquisition price: the rent measure strengthened as the sale-price measure eased. The reported yield stands at 5.58%, offering a snapshot of that relationship, but it should not be read as a return available on every apartment. These are market averages, and an individual property's figures may differ. The tension is whether that gap persists. A monthly rent increase alongside a sale-price decline may improve purchase arithmetic on paper, yet one month's comparison cannot establish a lasting shift. Investors assessing Toulon should consider rental income and acquisition cost separately rather than assume that movement in one explains the other. Property condition and running costs also matter to an individual investment calculation, but neither is captured by these averages. For now, the figures support a measured reading: rental pricing has strengthened relative to sale pricing, while the durability of that divergence remains uncertain.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.58 % | 1,187 | 225 | €199,500 | €750 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 7.28 % | 105 | 41 | €89,000 | €540 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.34 % | 263 | 75 | €155,000 | €690 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.74 % | 466 | 80 | €215,250 | €850 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.45 % | 352 | 29 | €297,900 | €1,110 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.58% and property prices starting at €89,000, Toulon
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Toulon are €199,500, while the median rent is €750. This means that a median property in Toulon will pay for itself in 22.2 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 7.28% yield, sale price €89,000, rent €540.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.34% yield, sale price €155,000, rent €690.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.74% yield, sale price €215,250, rent €850.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.45% yield, sale price €297,900, rent €1,110.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Toulon offers yields of up to 6.80% for a median apartment. Explore Toulon in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.