Bandol Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 3, 2026

Var department
Confidence
Low
Bandol market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
21Poor
21 / 100
Investability
9Price momentum
41Rental demand
0Sales demand
0Median asking price
€339,000
| 1M | +1.2% |
| 1Y | -1.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €346,500 |
| December 2025 | €349,900 |
| January 2026 | €375,000 |
| February 2026 | €360,000 |
| March 2026 | €359,000 |
| April 2026 | €344,000 |
| May 2026 | €346,000 |
| June 2026 | €328,000 |
| July 2026 | €329,000 |
| August 2026 | €340,000 |
| September 2026 | €335,000 |
| October 2026 | €339,000 |
Median monthly rent
€800
| 1M | +15.9% |
| 1Y | +1.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €780 |
| December 2025 | €790 |
| January 2026 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €820 |
| March 2026 | €1,170 |
| April 2026 | €1,140 |
| May 2026 | €1,140 |
| June 2026 | €1,150 |
| July 2026 | €920 |
| August 2026 | €890 |
| September 2026 | €690 |
| October 2026 | €800 |
Gross Rental Yield
3.9%
| 1M | -4.9% |
| 1Y | +1.8% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 3.79% |
| December 2025 | 3.82% |
| January 2026 | 3.94% |
| February 2026 | 3.79% |
| March 2026 | 3.64% |
| April 2026 | 3.57% |
| May 2026 | 3.51% |
| June 2026 | 3.66% |
| July 2026 | 3.87% |
| August 2026 | 3.5% |
| September 2026 | 4.1% |
| October 2026 | 3.9% |
Median price per m²
€6,400
| 1M | -4.5% |
| 1Y | -5.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €6,790 |
| December 2025 | €6,670 |
| January 2026 | €6,730 |
| February 2026 | €6,790 |
| March 2026 | €6,750 |
| April 2026 | €6,490 |
| May 2026 | €6,530 |
| June 2026 | €6,560 |
| July 2026 | €6,580 |
| August 2026 | €6,800 |
| September 2026 | €6,700 |
| October 2026 | €6,400 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (483 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 4.36% |
| 2 bedroom | 3.71% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 4.52% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €7,200 |
| 2 bedroom | €6,170 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 7280 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 62 |
| 2 bedroom | 113 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 72 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 8 |
| 2 bedroom | 8 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
1 bedroom (37%)
2 bedroom (63%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (37%) | 70 listings (37%) |
| 2 bedroom (63%) | 121 listings (63%) |
Sales Activity Index
10-43%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 28% |
| December 2025 | 20% |
| January 2026 | 43% |
| February 2026 | 23% |
| March 2026 | 31% |
| April 2026 | 28% |
| May 2026 | 10% |
| June 2026 | 37% |
| July 2026 | 19% |
| August 2026 | 25% |
| September 2026 | 15% |
| October 2026 | 18% |
Rent Activity Index
17-77%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 35% |
| December 2025 | 54% |
| January 2026 | 62% |
| February 2026 | 50% |
| March 2026 | 77% |
| April 2026 | 70% |
| May 2026 | 17% |
| June 2026 | 75% |
| July 2026 | 57% |
| August 2026 | 50% |
| September 2026 | 38% |
| October 2026 | 29% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €180k | €285k |
| December 2025 | €184.8k | €279k |
| January 2026 | €187.5k | €280k |
| February 2026 | €186k | €279k |
| March 2026 | €190.5k | €268k |
| April 2026 | €191k | €268k |
| May 2026 | €190k | €268k |
| June 2026 | €190.5k | €269k |
| July 2026 | €189.5k | €275k |
| August 2026 | €189.5k | €279k |
| September 2026 | €189.5k | €279k |
| October 2026 | €183.5k | €259k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €640 | €780 |
| December 2025 | €640 | €780 |
| January 2026 | €640 | €810 |
| February 2026 | €640 | €780 |
| March 2026 | €600 | €870 |
| April 2026 | €650 | €760 |
| May 2026 | €650 | €780 |
| June 2026 | €540 | €650 |
| July 2026 | €730 | €920 |
| August 2026 | €630 | €860 |
| September 2026 | €650 | €760 |
| October 2026 | €670 | €800 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 23.44 | 30.45 |
| December 2025 | 24.06 | 29.81 |
| January 2026 | 24.3 | 28.99 |
| February 2026 | 24.22 | 29.81 |
| March 2026 | 26.46 | 25.7 |
| April 2026 | 24.49 | 29.41 |
| May 2026 | 24.36 | 28.74 |
| June 2026 | 29.24 | 34.62 |
| July 2026 | 21.78 | 24.91 |
| August 2026 | 25.27 | 26.93 |
| September 2026 | 24.29 | 30.45 |
| October 2026 | 22.96 | 26.96 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €6,430 | €6,630 |
| December 2025 | €6,540 | €6,640 |
| January 2026 | €6,620 | €6,520 |
| February 2026 | €6,490 | €6,490 |
| March 2026 | €6,610 | €6,540 |
| April 2026 | €6,820 | €6,540 |
| May 2026 | €7,240 | €6,380 |
| June 2026 | €7,150 | €6,560 |
| July 2026 | €7,430 | €6,710 |
| August 2026 | €7,260 | €6,640 |
| September 2026 | €7,260 | €6,640 |
| October 2026 | €7,200 | €6,170 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Bandol
Bandol sits on the Mediterranean coast of the Var department in the Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur region. The town is modest in size, with a sunlit shoreline, rocky coves, and a sheltered harbor. Its heritage blends traditional fishing with wine-making and a long-standing appeal as a seaside village. Its economy leans on tourism and hospitality, complemented by Bandol wine production and maritime services. Visitors come for beaches, wine routes, and coastal recreation, while local amenities serve residents year-round. The town is well connected to larger urban areas through regional infrastructure. Rental demand is typically driven by seasonal visitors, professionals seeking a coastal home, and digital nomads drawn to a favorable climate and lifestyle. The draw of proximity to amenities, schools, and transport hubs also supports steady demand from longer-term tenants.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 3.9 % | 335 | 20 | €339,000 | €800 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 4.36 % | 62 | 8 | €183,500 | €670 |
2 Bedrooms | 3.71 % | 113 | 8 | €259,000 | €800 |
3 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 3.9% and property prices starting at €183,500, Bandol
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Bandol are €339,000, while the median rent is €800. This means that a median property in Bandol will pay for itself in 35.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 4.36% yield, sale price €183,500, rent €670.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 3.71% yield, sale price €259,000, rent €800.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.