Saint-Raphaël Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:August 6, 2026

Var department
Confidence
Medium
Saint-Raphaël market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
53Fair
53 / 100
Investability
19Price momentum
47Rental demand
56Sales demand
33Median asking price
€360,000
| 1M | -2.4% |
| 1Y | -2.2% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €369,000 |
| October 2025 | €369,000 |
| November 2025 | €390,000 |
| December 2025 | €370,000 |
| January 2026 | €378,000 |
| February 2026 | €369,000 |
| March 2026 | €385,000 |
| April 2026 | €379,000 |
| May 2026 | €379,000 |
| June 2026 | €379,250 |
| July 2026 | €369,000 |
| August 2026 | €360,000 |
Median monthly rent
€820
| 1M | -1.4% |
| 1Y | -2.8% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €830 |
| October 2025 | €870 |
| November 2025 | €830 |
| December 2025 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €900 |
| February 2026 | €820 |
| March 2026 | €820 |
| April 2026 | €810 |
| May 2026 | €860 |
| June 2026 | €820 |
| July 2026 | €830 |
| August 2026 | €820 |
Gross Rental Yield
4.24%
| 1M | +5.3% |
| 1Y | +4.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 4.04% |
| October 2025 | 4% |
| November 2025 | 3.98% |
| December 2025 | 3.98% |
| January 2026 | 3.99% |
| February 2026 | 4.1% |
| March 2026 | 4.29% |
| April 2026 | 4.25% |
| May 2026 | 4.34% |
| June 2026 | 4.22% |
| July 2026 | 4.03% |
| August 2026 | 4.24% |
Median price per m²
€5,220
| 1M | -2.2% |
| 1Y | -2.2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €5,350 |
| October 2025 | €5,350 |
| November 2025 | €5,490 |
| December 2025 | €5,280 |
| January 2026 | €5,400 |
| February 2026 | €5,280 |
| March 2026 | €5,440 |
| April 2026 | €5,490 |
| May 2026 | €5,490 |
| June 2026 | €5,420 |
| July 2026 | €5,330 |
| August 2026 | €5,220 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,415 for sale)
No data available
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.01% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.03% |
| 3 bedroom | 3.13% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5.13% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €6,270 |
| 2 bedroom | €5,430 |
| 3 bedroom | €5,580 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6240 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 66 |
| 2 bedroom | 245 |
| 3 bedroom | 350 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 70 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 15 |
| 2 bedroom | 11 |
| 3 bedroom | 10 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 12 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
1 bedroom (12%)
2 bedroom (37%)
3 bedroom (52%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (12%) | 81 listings (12%) |
| 2 bedroom (37%) | 256 listings (37%) |
| 3 bedroom (52%) | 360 listings (52%) |
Sales Activity Index
9-45%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 26% |
| October 2025 | 26% |
| November 2025 | 30% |
| December 2025 | 26% |
| January 2026 | 27% |
| February 2026 | 24% |
| March 2026 | 27% |
| April 2026 | 30% |
| May 2026 | 9% |
| June 2026 | 45% |
| July 2026 | 23% |
| August 2026 | 21% |
Rent Activity Index
3-76%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 38% |
| October 2025 | 45% |
| November 2025 | 30% |
| December 2025 | 65% |
| January 2026 | 53% |
| February 2026 | 43% |
| March 2026 | 47% |
| April 2026 | 64% |
| May 2026 | 3% |
| June 2026 | 76% |
| July 2026 | 48% |
| August 2026 | 51% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €159.5k | €244.4k | €416.8k |
| October 2025 | €159k | €244.7k | €419k |
| November 2025 | €160k | €254k | €420k |
| December 2025 | €153.5k | €247k | €419k |
| January 2026 | €155k | €249.3k | €420k |
| February 2026 | €159k | €253k | €403.5k |
| March 2026 | €160k | €249k | €420k |
| April 2026 | €160k | €249.5k | €422k |
| May 2026 | €160k | €249k | €420k |
| June 2026 | €159k | €253k | €423k |
| July 2026 | €159k | €250k | €424k |
| August 2026 | €163k | €250k | €402k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €710 | €820 | €1,000 |
| October 2025 | €710 | €820 | €1,100 |
| November 2025 | €700 | €820 | €1,100 |
| December 2025 | €650 | €840 | €1,170 |
| January 2026 | €730 | €870 | €1,090 |
| February 2026 | €650 | €820 | €1,210 |
| March 2026 | €710 | €820 | €1,240 |
| April 2026 | €690 | €820 | €1,210 |
| May 2026 | €700 | €900 | €1,210 |
| June 2026 | €680 | €830 | €1,120 |
| July 2026 | €690 | €820 | €1,080 |
| August 2026 | €680 | €840 | €1,050 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 18.85 | 24.99 | 34.8 |
| October 2025 | 18.79 | 24.87 | 31.74 |
| November 2025 | 19.05 | 25.89 | 31.96 |
| December 2025 | 19.68 | 24.65 | 29.86 |
| January 2026 | 17.69 | 23.83 | 32.12 |
| February 2026 | 20.38 | 25.74 | 27.7 |
| March 2026 | 18.78 | 25.3 | 28.19 |
| April 2026 | 19.24 | 25.36 | 29.05 |
| May 2026 | 19.05 | 23.06 | 28.91 |
| June 2026 | 19.41 | 25.52 | 31.61 |
| July 2026 | 19.27 | 25.41 | 32.6 |
| August 2026 | 19.98 | 24.8 | 32 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €6,130 | €5,430 | €5,790 |
| October 2025 | €6,120 | €5,440 | €5,820 |
| November 2025 | €6,150 | €5,640 | €5,820 |
| December 2025 | €5,900 | €5,480 | €5,740 |
| January 2026 | €5,960 | €5,300 | €5,750 |
| February 2026 | €6,120 | €5,380 | €5,580 |
| March 2026 | €6,150 | €5,300 | €5,750 |
| April 2026 | €6,150 | €5,420 | €5,860 |
| May 2026 | €6,150 | €5,440 | €5,830 |
| June 2026 | €6,120 | €5,620 | €5,840 |
| July 2026 | €6,120 | €5,430 | €5,880 |
| August 2026 | €6,270 | €5,430 | €5,580 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Saint-Raphaël
Saint-Raphaël combines a Mediterranean shoreline, hill-backed neighbourhoods and a long-standing resort identity on the Var coast. Its setting between sea and inland relief gives apartments a varied appeal across the city, with lifestyle value closely tied to location and views. August 2026 points to a softer pricing backdrop, and that is the month’s main signal. The average apartment sale price stands at €360,000, while the average price per square metre is €5,220, both down 2.2% year over year and the latter also down 2.2% month over month. That easing is mirrored in rents, which average €820 and are down 1.4% from July and 2.8% from a year earlier. The tension for investors is clear: pricing has moved lower, yet rental income has not risen to offset it. The result is a yield of 4.24%, which suggests a market that still produces income, but with economics that deserve closer scrutiny than a year ago. In other words, Saint-Raphaël’s apartment market is not showing a surge in values this month; it is showing a moderate correction that may improve entry conditions, while also reminding investors that returns depend on disciplined pricing.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.24 % | 883 | 36 | €360,000 | €820 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.01 % | 66 | 15 | €163,000 | €680 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.03 % | 245 | 11 | €250,000 | €840 |
3 Bedrooms | 3.13 % | 350 | 10 | €402,000 | €1,050 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.24% and property prices starting at €163,000, Saint-Raphaël
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Saint-Raphaël are €360,000, while the median rent is €820. This means that a median property in Saint-Raphaël will pay for itself in 36.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.01% yield, sale price €163,000, rent €680.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.03% yield, sale price €250,000, rent €840.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 3.13% yield, sale price €402,000, rent €1,050.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.