Le Cannet Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 3, 2026

Alpes-Maritimes department
Confidence
Medium
Le Cannet market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
64Fair
64 / 100
Investability
31Price momentum
70Rental demand
61Sales demand
47Median asking price
€347,000
| 1M | -0.6% |
| 1Y | +2.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €342,500 |
| December 2025 | €330,000 |
| January 2026 | €299,900 |
| February 2026 | €332,500 |
| March 2026 | €325,000 |
| April 2026 | €325,000 |
| May 2026 | €320,000 |
| June 2026 | €325,000 |
| July 2026 | €349,000 |
| August 2026 | €345,000 |
| September 2026 | €349,000 |
| October 2026 | €347,000 |
Median monthly rent
€1,100
| 1M | -4.7% |
| 1Y | +1.1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,090 |
| December 2025 | €1,090 |
| January 2026 | €1,060 |
| February 2026 | €970 |
| March 2026 | €990 |
| April 2026 | €1,110 |
| May 2026 | €1,100 |
| June 2026 | €1,090 |
| July 2026 | €1,040 |
| August 2026 | €1,130 |
| September 2026 | €1,150 |
| October 2026 | €1,100 |
Gross Rental Yield
5.46%
| 1M | -2.7% |
| 1Y | -0.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.81% |
| December 2025 | 5.51% |
| January 2026 | 5.45% |
| February 2026 | 5.49% |
| March 2026 | 5.43% |
| April 2026 | 5.43% |
| May 2026 | 5.35% |
| June 2026 | 5.37% |
| July 2026 | 4.93% |
| August 2026 | 5.26% |
| September 2026 | 5.61% |
| October 2026 | 5.46% |
Median price per m²
€5,110
| 1M | -1.7% |
| 1Y | +4.2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,860 |
| December 2025 | €4,710 |
| January 2026 | €4,540 |
| February 2026 | €4,830 |
| March 2026 | €4,910 |
| April 2026 | €4,850 |
| May 2026 | €4,850 |
| June 2026 | €4,850 |
| July 2026 | €5,130 |
| August 2026 | €5,130 |
| September 2026 | €5,200 |
| October 2026 | €5,110 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (685 for sale)
No data available
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.58% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.42% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.29% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €5,580 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,930 |
| 3 bedroom | €5,140 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 37 |
| 2 bedroom | 120 |
| 3 bedroom | 256 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 11 |
| 2 bedroom | 11 |
| 3 bedroom | 15 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
1 bedroom (11%)
2 bedroom (29%)
3 bedroom (60%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (11%) | 48 listings (11%) |
| 2 bedroom (29%) | 131 listings (29%) |
| 3 bedroom (60%) | 271 listings (60%) |
Sales Activity Index
16-47%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 31% |
| December 2025 | 31% |
| January 2026 | 35% |
| February 2026 | 35% |
| March 2026 | 38% |
| April 2026 | 34% |
| May 2026 | 16% |
| June 2026 | 47% |
| July 2026 | 27% |
| August 2026 | 31% |
| September 2026 | 20% |
| October 2026 | 21% |
Rent Activity Index
17-69%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 61% |
| December 2025 | 63% |
| January 2026 | 42% |
| February 2026 | 38% |
| March 2026 | 60% |
| April 2026 | 59% |
| May 2026 | 32% |
| June 2026 | 69% |
| July 2026 | 60% |
| August 2026 | 50% |
| September 2026 | 35% |
| October 2026 | 17% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €154k | €229k | €367k |
| December 2025 | €155k | €221.5k | €360k |
| January 2026 | €154k | €219.5k | €356.9k |
| February 2026 | €156k | €215.5k | €360k |
| March 2026 | €149k | €219.5k | €369.5k |
| April 2026 | €149k | €225k | €360k |
| May 2026 | €149k | €244k | €359.5k |
| June 2026 | €151.5k | €212k | €357.6k |
| July 2026 | €151.5k | €220k | €370k |
| August 2026 | €139k | €215k | €369k |
| September 2026 | €139k | €235k | €365k |
| October 2026 | €146k | €235k | €360k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 | €920 | €1,300 |
| December 2025 | €670 | €1,010 | €1,530 |
| January 2026 | €660 | €1,030 | €1,280 |
| February 2026 | €680 | €960 | €1,590 |
| March 2026 | €670 | €1,100 | €1,400 |
| April 2026 | €690 | €1,180 | €1,300 |
| May 2026 | €690 | €1,150 | €1,290 |
| June 2026 | €740 | €1,070 | €1,380 |
| July 2026 | €720 | €950 | €1,330 |
| August 2026 | €770 | €1,090 | €1,330 |
| September 2026 | €800 | €1,130 | €1,480 |
| October 2026 | €800 | €1,060 | €1,290 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19.9 | 20.74 | 23.45 |
| December 2025 | 19.31 | 18.37 | 19.67 |
| January 2026 | 19.44 | 17.85 | 23.3 |
| February 2026 | 19.19 | 18.74 | 18.81 |
| March 2026 | 18.48 | 16.63 | 21.95 |
| April 2026 | 18.02 | 15.96 | 23.08 |
| May 2026 | 18.02 | 17.68 | 23.15 |
| June 2026 | 17.06 | 16.57 | 21.59 |
| July 2026 | 17.66 | 19.31 | 23.18 |
| August 2026 | 15.04 | 16.44 | 23.16 |
| September 2026 | 14.57 | 17.41 | 20.55 |
| October 2026 | 15.21 | 18.44 | 23.33 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,500 | €4,920 | €5,100 |
| December 2025 | €5,540 | €4,820 | €5,080 |
| January 2026 | €5,500 | €4,770 | €5,100 |
| February 2026 | €5,630 | €4,640 | €5,140 |
| March 2026 | €5,520 | €4,770 | €5,280 |
| April 2026 | €5,380 | €4,800 | €5,140 |
| May 2026 | €5,380 | €5,080 | €5,140 |
| June 2026 | €5,480 | €4,620 | €5,110 |
| July 2026 | €5,450 | €4,680 | €5,290 |
| August 2026 | €5,130 | €4,650 | €5,270 |
| September 2026 | €5,150 | €5,010 | €5,260 |
| October 2026 | €5,580 | €4,930 | €5,140 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Le Cannet
Le Cannet sits just inland from Cannes, with hillside neighborhoods, views towards the Mediterranean and older village streets alongside more recent apartment buildings. This setting gives the city a distinct position within the Alpes-Maritimes, close to the coast but not on the waterfront. In October 2026, the key signal for Le Cannet apartments is the contrast between firmer sale prices over the year and a sharper recent decline in rents. Average sale prices are up 2.5% year over year, while average rents are down 4.7% month over month. These measures cover different periods, so they should not be treated as a direct comparison of purchase and rental performance. They do, however, make the relationship between acquisition cost and current rental income the central question for an investor. The reported average rent is €1,100, and the indicated yield is 5.46%. Both are useful reference points, but neither establishes what a particular apartment will earn. A rent estimate needs to reflect the property being assessed, while a yield calculation needs to account for the price paid and the costs of ownership. The monthly rent decline makes it especially important not to carry an earlier rental assumption into a new purchase calculation without checking it. For an October investment review, the cautious reading is to keep the monthly and annual trends separate, test the rent carefully and treat the headline yield as a starting point rather than an assured return.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.46 % | 552 | 40 | €347,000 | €1,100 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.58 % | 37 | 11 | €146,000 | €800 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.42 % | 120 | 11 | €235,000 | €1,060 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.29 % | 256 | 15 | €360,000 | €1,290 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.46% and property prices starting at €146,000, Le Cannet
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Le Cannet are €347,000, while the median rent is €1,100. This means that a median property in Le Cannet will pay for itself in 26.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.58% yield, sale price €146,000, rent €800.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.42% yield, sale price €235,000, rent €1,060.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.29% yield, sale price €360,000, rent €1,290.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.