Cagnes-sur-Mer Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 3, 2026

Alpes-Maritimes department
Confidence
Medium
Cagnes-sur-Mer market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
60Fair
60 / 100
Investability
29Price momentum
61Rental demand
65Sales demand
46Median asking price
€346,750
| 1M | -0.6% |
| 1Y | +0.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €345,000 |
| December 2025 | €346,500 |
| January 2026 | €347,000 |
| February 2026 | €347,000 |
| March 2026 | €350,000 |
| April 2026 | €359,000 |
| May 2026 | €357,950 |
| June 2026 | €349,000 |
| July 2026 | €349,000 |
| August 2026 | €349,000 |
| September 2026 | €349,000 |
| October 2026 | €346,750 |
Median monthly rent
€880
| 1M | -8.9% |
| 1Y | -7.9% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €980 |
| December 2025 | €1,100 |
| January 2026 | €1,000 |
| February 2026 | €1,080 |
| March 2026 | €1,000 |
| April 2026 | €1,250 |
| May 2026 | €1,200 |
| June 2026 | €900 |
| July 2026 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €860 |
| September 2026 | €960 |
| October 2026 | €880 |
Gross Rental Yield
5.17%
| 1M | +4.5% |
| 1Y | +5.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5% |
| December 2025 | 4.82% |
| January 2026 | 4.82% |
| February 2026 | 4.73% |
| March 2026 | 4.84% |
| April 2026 | 4.81% |
| May 2026 | 4.73% |
| June 2026 | 4.99% |
| July 2026 | 4.82% |
| August 2026 | 4.75% |
| September 2026 | 4.95% |
| October 2026 | 5.17% |
Median price per m²
€5,490
| 1M | -1% |
| 1Y | +1.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,390 |
| December 2025 | €5,410 |
| January 2026 | €5,420 |
| February 2026 | €5,420 |
| March 2026 | €5,470 |
| April 2026 | €5,610 |
| May 2026 | €5,590 |
| June 2026 | €5,450 |
| July 2026 | €5,540 |
| August 2026 | €5,520 |
| September 2026 | €5,540 |
| October 2026 | €5,490 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (801 for sale)
No data available
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.76% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.2% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5.93% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4.75% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €6,370 |
| 2 bedroom | €5,850 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6270 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5940 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 45 |
| 2 bedroom | 190 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 35 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 48 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 18 |
| 2 bedroom | 15 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 17 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 9 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
1 bedroom (24%)
2 bedroom (76%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (24%) | 63 listings (24%) |
| 2 bedroom (76%) | 205 listings (76%) |
Sales Activity Index
0-48%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 40% |
| December 2025 | 38% |
| January 2026 | 34% |
| February 2026 | 30% |
| March 2026 | 42% |
| April 2026 | 32% |
| May 2026 | 17% |
| June 2026 | 48% |
| July 2026 | 29% |
| August 2026 | 28% |
| September 2026 | 16% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Rent Activity Index
2-78%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 44% |
| December 2025 | 70% |
| January 2026 | 59% |
| February 2026 | 56% |
| March 2026 | 70% |
| April 2026 | 69% |
| May 2026 | 25% |
| June 2026 | 78% |
| July 2026 | 52% |
| August 2026 | 51% |
| September 2026 | 49% |
| October 2026 | 2% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €169.5k | €268k |
| December 2025 | €168.3k | €267.3k |
| January 2026 | €168k | €268k |
| February 2026 | €174k | €266k |
| March 2026 | €169k | €260k |
| April 2026 | €174.5k | €265k |
| May 2026 | €175k | €268k |
| June 2026 | €173.5k | €264.6k |
| July 2026 | €175k | €270k |
| August 2026 | €179.5k | €265k |
| September 2026 | €178.5k | €266k |
| October 2026 | €172k | €263.2k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 | €980 |
| December 2025 | €730 | €1,070 |
| January 2026 | €790 | €1,050 |
| February 2026 | €730 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €760 | €1,000 |
| April 2026 | €790 | €1,020 |
| May 2026 | €800 | €1,050 |
| June 2026 | €800 | €930 |
| July 2026 | €750 | €950 |
| August 2026 | €810 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €820 | €1,100 |
| October 2026 | €830 | €1,140 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17.66 | 22.79 |
| December 2025 | 19.23 | 20.77 |
| January 2026 | 17.78 | 21.27 |
| February 2026 | 19.86 | 22.17 |
| March 2026 | 18.53 | 21.67 |
| April 2026 | 18.35 | 21.76 |
| May 2026 | 18.34 | 21.27 |
| June 2026 | 18.07 | 23.71 |
| July 2026 | 19.44 | 23.68 |
| August 2026 | 18.52 | 24.54 |
| September 2026 | 18.15 | 20.15 |
| October 2026 | 17.37 | 19.24 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,470 | €5,830 |
| December 2025 | €5,590 | €5,810 |
| January 2026 | €5,440 | €5,710 |
| February 2026 | €5,800 | €5,780 |
| March 2026 | €5,500 | €5,650 |
| April 2026 | €5,640 | €5,790 |
| May 2026 | €5,650 | €5,960 |
| June 2026 | €5,780 | €5,830 |
| July 2026 | €6,030 | €6,000 |
| August 2026 | €6,050 | €5,860 |
| September 2026 | €5,950 | €5,910 |
| October 2026 | €6,370 | €5,850 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Cagnes-sur-Mer
Cagnes-sur-Mer brings together a Mediterranean shoreline, the fishing-port setting of Cros-de-Cagnes and the hilltop streets of Haut-de-Cagnes. Within the Alpes-Maritimes, its coastal and historic districts give the city a distinctive setting for an apartment investment. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is that rents fell more sharply than sale prices. Average rent was down 8.9% month on month, while the average sale price edged down 0.6%. That gap matters: a modest adjustment in purchase prices does not, on its own, offset the weaker rental reading. For investors comparing acquisition costs with potential income, the two movements should not be treated as equivalent. The average sale price stands at €346,750, and the reported yield is 5.17%. These figures offer a starting point, but the yield is a snapshot, not evidence that returns improved in October. A rental calculation based on a headline yield alone may miss the significance of the sharper monthly rent decline. Checking the rent assumption against the terms of an individual apartment is therefore more useful than projecting the market average directly onto a specific property. Taken together, the data suggest softer pricing on both sides of the apartment equation, with the rental side moving further. A measured assessment separates published averages from an individual property's sale terms and achievable rent. The figures describe this month's contrast; they cannot establish whether it will persist or how any particular investment will perform.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.17 % | 632 | 40 | €346,750 | €880 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.76 % | 45 | 18 | €172,000 | €830 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.2 % | 190 | 15 | €263,170 | €1,140 |
3 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.17% and property prices starting at €172,000, Cagnes-sur-Mer
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Cagnes-sur-Mer are €346,750, while the median rent is €880. This means that a median property in Cagnes-sur-Mer will pay for itself in 32.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.76% yield, sale price €172,000, rent €830.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.20% yield, sale price €263,170, rent €1,140.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.