Nice Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Nice market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +0.3% |
| 1Y | +8.8% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €336,000 |
| December 2025 | €339,000 |
| January 2026 | €341,500 |
| February 2026 | €340,000 |
| March 2026 | €349,000 |
| April 2026 | €352,500 |
| May 2026 | €359,000 |
| June 2026 | €350,000 |
| July 2026 | €355,000 |
| August 2026 | €358,930 |
| September 2026 | €367,950 |
| October 2026 | €369,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -4.2% |
| 1Y | +5.5% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,050 |
| December 2025 | €1,030 |
| January 2026 | €1,000 |
| February 2026 | €1,010 |
| March 2026 | €1,100 |
| April 2026 | €1,100 |
| May 2026 | €1,070 |
| June 2026 | €1,040 |
| July 2026 | €1,150 |
| August 2026 | €1,200 |
| September 2026 | €1,200 |
| October 2026 | €1,150 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -1.5% |
| 1Y | -1.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.05% |
| December 2025 | 5.14% |
| January 2026 | 5.06% |
| February 2026 | 4.94% |
| March 2026 | 4.89% |
| April 2026 | 4.79% |
| May 2026 | 4.75% |
| June 2026 | 4.93% |
| July 2026 | 5.11% |
| August 2026 | 5.27% |
| September 2026 | 5.11% |
| October 2026 | 5.03% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.1% |
| 1Y | +7.6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,480 |
| December 2025 | €5,500 |
| January 2026 | €5,540 |
| February 2026 | €5,570 |
| March 2026 | €5,720 |
| April 2026 | €5,750 |
| May 2026 | €5,810 |
| June 2026 | €5,650 |
| July 2026 | €5,690 |
| August 2026 | €5,790 |
| September 2026 | €5,910 |
| October 2026 | €5,910 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (5,896 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.84% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.33% |
| 4+ bedroom | 3.71% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6.22% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5.11% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.92% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4.84% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.59% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.52% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3.61% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 3.39% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €6,800 |
| 2 bedroom | €6,110 |
| 3 bedroom | €6,390 |
| 4+ bedroom | €6,910 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 7030 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6910 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6100 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5820 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5860 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6250 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6510 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 7920 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 608 |
| 2 bedroom | 1,379 |
| 3 bedroom | 2,138 |
| 4+ bedroom | 1,168 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 585 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 470 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 627 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 755 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 831 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 629 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 540 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 130 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 176 |
| 2 bedroom | 242 |
| 3 bedroom | 172 |
| 4+ bedroom | 44 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 182 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 98 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 111 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 87 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 67 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 46 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 27 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (13%) | 784 listings (13%) |
| 2 bedroom (27%) | 1,621 listings (27%) |
| 3 bedroom (39%) | 2,310 listings (39%) |
| 4+ bedroom (20%) | 1,212 listings (20%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 32% |
| December 2025 | 29% |
| January 2026 | 30% |
| February 2026 | 24% |
| March 2026 | 34% |
| April 2026 | 32% |
| May 2026 | 15% |
| June 2026 | 48% |
| July 2026 | 27% |
| August 2026 | 30% |
| September 2026 | 19% |
| October 2026 | 8% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 50% |
| December 2025 | 65% |
| January 2026 | 52% |
| February 2026 | 52% |
| March 2026 | 64% |
| April 2026 | 62% |
| May 2026 | 21% |
| June 2026 | 71% |
| July 2026 | 61% |
| August 2026 | 56% |
| September 2026 | 40% |
| October 2026 | 16% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €160k | €257.3k | €385k | €649k |
| December 2025 | €159k | €259k | €380k | €630k |
| January 2026 | €160k | €258k | €392.5k | €632.5k |
| February 2026 | €168k | €260k | €390k | €645k |
| March 2026 | €169.8k | €259k | €395k | €650k |
| April 2026 | €168.3k | €259k | €399.3k | €650k |
| May 2026 | €169k | €265k | €405.3k | €670k |
| June 2026 | €169k | €260k | €399k | €630k |
| July 2026 | €165k | €260k | €400k | €637k |
| August 2026 | €165k | €270k | €415k | €642.5k |
| September 2026 | €169k | €271k | €425k | €649k |
| October 2026 | €170k | €269k | €429.5k | €679.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €750 | €1,040 | €1,490 | €2,140 |
| December 2025 | €780 | €1,050 | €1,480 | €2,000 |
| January 2026 | €750 | €1,050 | €1,450 | €1,980 |
| February 2026 | €750 | €1,050 | €1,470 | €1,700 |
| March 2026 | €750 | €1,050 | €1,450 | €2,200 |
| April 2026 | €750 | €1,050 | €1,450 | €2,200 |
| May 2026 | €750 | €1,070 | €1,450 | €2,010 |
| June 2026 | €770 | €1,040 | €1,500 | €1,980 |
| July 2026 | €800 | €1,100 | €1,500 | €2,070 |
| August 2026 | €840 | €1,200 | €1,500 | €1,970 |
| September 2026 | €850 | €1,160 | €1,500 | €2,100 |
| October 2026 | €850 | €1,080 | €1,550 | €2,100 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17.78 | 20.71 | 21.53 | 25.33 |
| December 2025 | 16.99 | 20.56 | 21.4 | 26.24 |
| January 2026 | 17.78 | 20.39 | 22.56 | 26.68 |
| February 2026 | 18.67 | 20.6 | 22.11 | 31.66 |
| March 2026 | 18.86 | 20.56 | 22.7 | 24.62 |
| April 2026 | 18.69 | 20.51 | 22.95 | 24.62 |
| May 2026 | 18.78 | 20.66 | 23.3 | 27.82 |
| June 2026 | 18.41 | 20.93 | 22.17 | 26.52 |
| July 2026 | 17.24 | 19.7 | 22.22 | 25.64 |
| August 2026 | 16.47 | 18.75 | 23.06 | 27.25 |
| September 2026 | 16.57 | 19.55 | 23.61 | 25.75 |
| October 2026 | 16.67 | 20.68 | 23.09 | 26.96 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €6,150 | €5,850 | €5,660 | €6,760 |
| December 2025 | €6,290 | €5,940 | €5,590 | €6,540 |
| January 2026 | €6,320 | €5,900 | €5,770 | €6,450 |
| February 2026 | €6,550 | €5,910 | €5,730 | €6,650 |
| March 2026 | €6,630 | €5,890 | €5,810 | €6,700 |
| April 2026 | €6,730 | €5,890 | €5,940 | €6,630 |
| May 2026 | €6,760 | €6,090 | €6,050 | €6,970 |
| June 2026 | €6,760 | €5,920 | €5,920 | €6,540 |
| July 2026 | €6,600 | €5,920 | €5,930 | €6,620 |
| August 2026 | €6,600 | €6,120 | €6,130 | €6,610 |
| September 2026 | €6,760 | €6,160 | €6,340 | €6,740 |
| October 2026 | €6,800 | €6,110 | €6,390 | €6,910 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,745
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€11,370
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Nice ranged from ~3.83% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.58% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Nice
Nice sits on the Mediterranean coast of the Alpes-Maritimes, with the Promenade des Anglais, a historic old town and a setting between sea and hills. Its distinct neighbourhoods give apartment investors a useful geographic frame: location within the city matters. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Nice apartments is the gap between annual sale-price growth and the latest rental movement. Average sale prices are up 8.8% year on year, while average rents are down 4.2% month on month. Those changes cover different periods, so they should not be read as a direct measure of how the income-to-purchase-price relationship changed over the month. They do, however, put a practical question at the centre of an investment assessment: whether the rent achievable for a particular apartment can support a purchase price shaped by the annual rise in sale prices. The reported yield is 5.03%, a useful starting point rather than a return any one property is guaranteed to deliver. Average rents are also up 5.5% year on year, despite the latest monthly decline, so one month's dip should not be treated as a full reversal of the annual picture. For investors comparing apartments across Nice, the disciplined approach is to test a specific property's asking price against a realistic rent assumption, then account separately for costs and potential vacancy. The figures provide a citywide snapshot; the investment case still depends on the numbers for the individual apartment.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.03 % | 5,307 | 634 | €369,000 | €1,150 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6 % | 608 | 176 | €170,000 | €850 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.84 % | 1,379 | 242 | €269,000 | €1,080 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.33 % | 2,138 | 172 | €429,500 | €1,550 |
4+ Bedrooms | 3.71 % | 1,168 | 44 | €679,500 | €2,100 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.03% and property prices starting at €170,000, Nice
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Nice are €369,000, while the median rent is €1,150. This means that a median property in Nice will pay for itself in 26.7 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.00% yield, sale price €170,000, rent €850.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.84% yield, sale price €269,000, rent €1,080.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.33% yield, sale price €429,500, rent €1,550.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 3.71% yield, sale price €679,500, rent €2,100.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nice offers yields of up to 7.58% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Nice in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.