Alpes-de-Haute-Provence department Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Alpes-de-Haute-Provence department market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +4.2% |
| 1Y | -2.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €123,250 |
| December 2025 | €120,000 |
| January 2026 | €122,100 |
| February 2026 | €124,500 |
| March 2026 | €120,000 |
| April 2026 | €120,000 |
| May 2026 | €122,000 |
| June 2026 | €120,000 |
| July 2026 | €119,400 |
| August 2026 | €119,800 |
| September 2026 | €120,000 |
| October 2026 | €125,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +0.9% |
| 1Y | -1.5% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €630 |
| December 2025 | €630 |
| January 2026 | €620 |
| February 2026 | €600 |
| March 2026 | €600 |
| April 2026 | €580 |
| May 2026 | €590 |
| June 2026 | €580 |
| July 2026 | €630 |
| August 2026 | €600 |
| September 2026 | €630 |
| October 2026 | €640 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -2% |
| 1Y | +8.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.43% |
| December 2025 | 6.39% |
| January 2026 | 6.19% |
| February 2026 | 6.3% |
| March 2026 | 6.45% |
| April 2026 | 6.47% |
| May 2026 | 6.45% |
| June 2026 | 6.39% |
| July 2026 | 6.49% |
| August 2026 | 6.51% |
| September 2026 | 6.61% |
| October 2026 | 6.48% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1% |
| 1Y | -0.3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,280 |
| December 2025 | €2,400 |
| January 2026 | €2,510 |
| February 2026 | €2,490 |
| March 2026 | €2,400 |
| April 2026 | €2,400 |
| May 2026 | €2,440 |
| June 2026 | €2,400 |
| July 2026 | €2,440 |
| August 2026 | €2,500 |
| September 2026 | €2,480 |
| October 2026 | €2,500 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (2,139 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 7.33% |
| 2 bedroom | 6.55% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.25% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6.51% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 7.49% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6.45% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.05% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.43% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.54% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €2,990 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,820 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,270 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,940 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 3070 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 2890 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3320 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2300 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2460 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 154 |
| 2 bedroom | 183 |
| 3 bedroom | 201 |
| 4+ bedroom | 133 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 159 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 117 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 74 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 75 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 84 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 47 |
| 2 bedroom | 71 |
| 3 bedroom | 73 |
| 4+ bedroom | 17 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 41 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 34 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 30 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 35 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 28 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (23%) | 201 listings (23%) |
| 2 bedroom (29%) | 254 listings (29%) |
| 3 bedroom (31%) | 274 listings (31%) |
| 4+ bedroom (17%) | 150 listings (17%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 32% |
| December 2025 | 24% |
| January 2026 | 25% |
| February 2026 | 32% |
| March 2026 | 29% |
| April 2026 | 24% |
| May 2026 | 10% |
| June 2026 | 39% |
| July 2026 | 24% |
| August 2026 | 25% |
| September 2026 | 18% |
| October 2026 | 8% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 36% |
| December 2025 | 45% |
| January 2026 | 45% |
| February 2026 | 28% |
| March 2026 | 39% |
| April 2026 | 46% |
| May 2026 | 12% |
| June 2026 | 47% |
| July 2026 | 42% |
| August 2026 | 40% |
| September 2026 | 47% |
| October 2026 | 7% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €70.5k | €110k | €149.9k |
| December 2025 | €71k | €109.5k | €152.5k |
| January 2026 | €70k | €110k | €159k |
| February 2026 | €70k | €110k | €149.4k |
| March 2026 | €70k | €114.2k | €149k |
| April 2026 | €71k | €118.3k | €141.3k |
| May 2026 | €70k | €119.9k | €140k |
| June 2026 | €73.8k | €115k | €139k |
| July 2026 | €77k | €107.5k | €140k |
| August 2026 | €76.3k | €104.9k | €141.8k |
| September 2026 | €75k | €102.7k | €145.5k |
| October 2026 | €72k | €110k | €143k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €440 | €560 | €750 |
| December 2025 | €430 | €580 | €730 |
| January 2026 | €430 | €570 | €740 |
| February 2026 | €430 | €570 | €740 |
| March 2026 | €440 | €580 | €770 |
| April 2026 | €450 | €550 | €780 |
| May 2026 | €440 | €550 | €770 |
| June 2026 | €450 | €550 | €710 |
| July 2026 | €470 | €580 | €740 |
| August 2026 | €470 | €580 | €740 |
| September 2026 | €480 | €590 | €780 |
| October 2026 | €440 | €600 | €750 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 13.43 | 16.46 | 16.66 |
| December 2025 | 13.76 | 15.87 | 17.35 |
| January 2026 | 13.57 | 16.21 | 17.82 |
| February 2026 | 13.57 | 16.15 | 16.82 |
| March 2026 | 13.26 | 16.55 | 16.23 |
| April 2026 | 13.3 | 17.92 | 15.09 |
| May 2026 | 13.26 | 18.17 | 15.11 |
| June 2026 | 13.68 | 17.42 | 16.36 |
| July 2026 | 13.8 | 15.58 | 15.87 |
| August 2026 | 13.56 | 15.2 | 15.96 |
| September 2026 | 13.16 | 14.61 | 15.47 |
| October 2026 | 13.64 | 15.28 | 16 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,940 | €2,820 | €2,370 |
| December 2025 | €2,870 | €2,770 | €2,400 |
| January 2026 | €2,920 | €2,820 | €2,520 |
| February 2026 | €2,830 | €2,790 | €2,370 |
| March 2026 | €2,800 | €2,930 | €2,370 |
| April 2026 | €2,870 | €3,000 | €2,210 |
| May 2026 | €2,920 | €3,000 | €2,190 |
| June 2026 | €2,950 | €2,880 | €2,210 |
| July 2026 | €3,080 | €2,710 | €2,220 |
| August 2026 | €3,150 | €2,760 | €2,250 |
| September 2026 | €3,060 | €2,700 | €2,310 |
| October 2026 | €2,990 | €2,820 | €2,270 |
Investment Insights by Cities
About Alpes-de-Haute-Provence department
Alpes-de-Haute-Provence combines Alpine valleys, the Verdon Gorge and lavender-growing landscapes in southeastern France. Its mountain and Provençal settings give apartment investors a varied geographical backdrop, from established towns to smaller communities. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is a short-term rise against a softer annual comparison. The average sale price reached €125,000, up 4.2% from the previous month but down 2.3% from a year earlier. The monthly gain matters, yet it does not by itself establish a sustained upward trend. Both comparisons deserve attention: one describes the latest movement, while the other keeps it in perspective. For an investor, this contrast makes the entry price a more useful starting point than the direction of a single month’s change. The reported yield is 6.48%, providing a separate measure to consider alongside the purchase price. It is a current snapshot, not evidence that returns have improved or deteriorated since the previous month. Reading it on its own also avoids assuming that a rise in sale prices has produced an equivalent change in rental income. Together, the figures point to differing time horizons rather than a simple recovery or decline. Investors comparing apartments across the department can use price and yield as reference points, while treating the recent increase cautiously until later months show whether it persists. The annual decline remains part of the picture.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.48 % | 672 | 209 | €125,000 | €640 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 7.33 % | 154 | 47 | €72,000 | €440 |
2 Bedrooms | 6.55 % | 183 | 71 | €110,000 | €600 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.25 % | 201 | 73 | €143,000 | €750 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6.51 % | 133 | 17 | €175,000 | €950 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.48% and property prices starting at €72,000, Alpes-de-Haute-Provence department
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Alpes-de-Haute-Provence department are €125,000, while the median rent is €640. This means that a median property in Alpes-de-Haute-Provence department will pay for itself in 16.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 7.33% yield, sale price €72,000, rent €440.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.55% yield, sale price €110,000, rent €600.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.25% yield, sale price €143,000, rent €750.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.51% yield, sale price €175,000, rent €950.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Alpes-de-Haute-Provence department offers yields of up to 7.19% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Alpes-de-Haute-Provence department in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.