Manosque Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Manosque market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -2.7% |
| 1Y | -9.8% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €169,500 |
| December 2025 | €173,000 |
| January 2026 | €182,500 |
| February 2026 | €185,000 |
| March 2026 | €180,000 |
| April 2026 | €174,450 |
| May 2026 | €172,000 |
| June 2026 | €165,800 |
| July 2026 | €172,000 |
| August 2026 | €164,850 |
| September 2026 | €168,500 |
| October 2026 | €164,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +5.8% |
| 1Y | -6% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €770 |
| December 2025 | €740 |
| January 2026 | €760 |
| February 2026 | €790 |
| March 2026 | €740 |
| April 2026 | €700 |
| May 2026 | €660 |
| June 2026 | €670 |
| July 2026 | €690 |
| August 2026 | €650 |
| September 2026 | €660 |
| October 2026 | €700 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -3% |
| 1Y | +6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.52% |
| December 2025 | 6.08% |
| January 2026 | 5.91% |
| February 2026 | 5.84% |
| March 2026 | 5.65% |
| April 2026 | 5.69% |
| May 2026 | 5.64% |
| June 2026 | 6% |
| July 2026 | 5.8% |
| August 2026 | 5.78% |
| September 2026 | 6.09% |
| October 2026 | 5.91% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -2.7% |
| 1Y | -15.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,530 |
| December 2025 | €2,660 |
| January 2026 | €2,860 |
| February 2026 | €2,850 |
| March 2026 | €2,750 |
| April 2026 | €2,730 |
| May 2026 | €2,690 |
| June 2026 | €2,560 |
| July 2026 | €2,530 |
| August 2026 | €2,430 |
| September 2026 | €2,510 |
| October 2026 | €2,450 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (294 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 5.45% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.06% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.88% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €3,270 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,670 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2910 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 42 |
| 3 bedroom | 62 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 41 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 28 |
| 3 bedroom | 30 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (43%) | 70 listings (43%) |
| 3 bedroom (57%) | 92 listings (57%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 51% |
| December 2025 | 35% |
| January 2026 | 34% |
| February 2026 | 42% |
| March 2026 | 35% |
| April 2026 | 31% |
| May 2026 | 25% |
| June 2026 | 48% |
| July 2026 | 33% |
| August 2026 | 29% |
| September 2026 | 19% |
| October 2026 | 19% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 54% |
| December 2025 | 39% |
| January 2026 | 63% |
| February 2026 | 26% |
| March 2026 | 45% |
| April 2026 | 62% |
| May 2026 | 8% |
| June 2026 | 65% |
| July 2026 | 42% |
| August 2026 | 38% |
| September 2026 | 49% |
| October 2026 | 13% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €131k | €193.0k |
| December 2025 | €169k | €192.5k |
| January 2026 | €172k | €212.8k |
| February 2026 | €172k | €203k |
| March 2026 | €174k | €190k |
| April 2026 | €172k | €190k |
| May 2026 | €172k | €185k |
| June 2026 | €165.9k | €160k |
| July 2026 | €172k | €172k |
| August 2026 | €164k | €154.8k |
| September 2026 | €157k | €178k |
| October 2026 | €147k | €178.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €640 | €840 |
| December 2025 | €630 | €840 |
| January 2026 | €710 | €790 |
| February 2026 | €630 | €830 |
| March 2026 | €680 | €780 |
| April 2026 | €630 | €780 |
| May 2026 | €600 | €770 |
| June 2026 | €620 | €750 |
| July 2026 | €640 | €750 |
| August 2026 | €640 | €750 |
| September 2026 | €640 | €790 |
| October 2026 | €670 | €750 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17.12 | 19.15 |
| December 2025 | 22.35 | 19.1 |
| January 2026 | 20.33 | 22.33 |
| February 2026 | 22.93 | 20.28 |
| March 2026 | 21.32 | 20.43 |
| April 2026 | 22.84 | 20.43 |
| May 2026 | 23.89 | 19.91 |
| June 2026 | 22.3 | 17.9 |
| July 2026 | 22.4 | 19.11 |
| August 2026 | 21.52 | 17.32 |
| September 2026 | 20.44 | 18.78 |
| October 2026 | 18.35 | 19.77 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,910 | €3,020 |
| December 2025 | €4,000 | €3,010 |
| January 2026 | €4,100 | €3,330 |
| February 2026 | €3,910 | €3,140 |
| March 2026 | €4,110 | €2,920 |
| April 2026 | €3,910 | €2,890 |
| May 2026 | €4,010 | €2,840 |
| June 2026 | €3,690 | €2,500 |
| July 2026 | €3,520 | €2,650 |
| August 2026 | €3,640 | €2,360 |
| September 2026 | €3,490 | €2,700 |
| October 2026 | €3,270 | €2,670 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Manosque
Manosque sits in Alpes-de-Haute-Provence, where a historic town centre meets the landscapes of inland Provence. Its setting near the Luberon and the Durance gives the city a distinct geographical identity, independent of any month's apartment price movements. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Manosque apartments is a divergence: the average sale price fell 2.7% from the previous month, while the average rent rose 5.8%. The contrast matters more than either movement alone. It points to a shift in the relationship between purchase prices and rental income, but one month's change cannot establish a lasting trend. These are citywide averages, not the result an individual apartment will deliver. The average apartment sale price stands at €164,000, and the indicated yield is 5.91%. Together, they provide a starting point for weighing purchase cost against potential rental income. They do not settle the calculation for a particular property: its price and rent may differ from the averages, while running costs affect the eventual return. The yield is best treated as a reference point, not a promise of net income. For investors following Manosque month by month, the question is whether this gap between sale-price and rent movements persists. For now, the figures suggest a more favourable headline price-to-rent balance than in the preceding month. Comparing individual apartments remains essential before drawing conclusions from the citywide picture.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.91 % | 149 | 74 | €164,000 | €700 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 5.45 % | 42 | 28 | €147,000 | €670 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.06 % | 62 | 30 | €178,500 | €750 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.91% and property prices starting at €147,000, Manosque
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Manosque are €164,000, while the median rent is €700. This means that a median property in Manosque will pay for itself in 19.5 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.45% yield, sale price €147,000, rent €670.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.06% yield, sale price €178,500, rent €750.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Manosque offers yields of up to 7.19% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Manosque in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.