Valence Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Valence market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +5.4% |
| 1Y | -7.2% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €198,330 |
| December 2025 | €195,000 |
| January 2026 | €195,000 |
| February 2026 | €190,750 |
| March 2026 | €186,000 |
| April 2026 | €180,000 |
| May 2026 | €185,000 |
| June 2026 | €180,000 |
| July 2026 | €172,000 |
| August 2026 | €184,800 |
| September 2026 | €173,000 |
| October 2026 | €182,400 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +1.7% |
| 1Y | +1.6% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €620 |
| December 2025 | €650 |
| January 2026 | €630 |
| February 2026 | €620 |
| March 2026 | €620 |
| April 2026 | €590 |
| May 2026 | €590 |
| June 2026 | €550 |
| July 2026 | €570 |
| August 2026 | €600 |
| September 2026 | €640 |
| October 2026 | €650 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -3.2% |
| 1Y | +6.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.41% |
| December 2025 | 4.98% |
| January 2026 | 5.15% |
| February 2026 | 5.51% |
| March 2026 | 5.66% |
| April 2026 | 5.92% |
| May 2026 | 6.07% |
| June 2026 | 6.63% |
| July 2026 | 5.92% |
| August 2026 | 6% |
| September 2026 | 5.82% |
| October 2026 | 5.63% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +5.5% |
| 1Y | -8.6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,750 |
| December 2025 | €2,740 |
| January 2026 | €2,740 |
| February 2026 | €2,670 |
| March 2026 | €2,610 |
| April 2026 | €2,530 |
| May 2026 | €2,540 |
| June 2026 | €2,520 |
| July 2026 | €2,420 |
| August 2026 | €2,560 |
| September 2026 | €2,430 |
| October 2026 | €2,570 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (461 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 4.7% |
| 3 bedroom | 3.98% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.67% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.03% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.61% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.23% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.51% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €3,240 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,070 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,160 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3300 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2440 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2980 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2890 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 61 |
| 3 bedroom | 153 |
| 4+ bedroom | 119 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 43 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 36 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 69 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 74 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 24 |
| 3 bedroom | 35 |
| 4+ bedroom | 24 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 9 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 15 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 14 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 24 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (20%) | 85 listings (20%) |
| 3 bedroom (45%) | 188 listings (45%) |
| 4+ bedroom (34%) | 143 listings (34%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 34% |
| December 2025 | 21% |
| January 2026 | 25% |
| February 2026 | 14% |
| March 2026 | 20% |
| April 2026 | 19% |
| May 2026 | 10% |
| June 2026 | 28% |
| July 2026 | 13% |
| August 2026 | 21% |
| September 2026 | 12% |
| October 2026 | 18% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 38% |
| December 2025 | 44% |
| January 2026 | 36% |
| February 2026 | 36% |
| March 2026 | 36% |
| April 2026 | 48% |
| May 2026 | 7% |
| June 2026 | 47% |
| July 2026 | 35% |
| August 2026 | 49% |
| September 2026 | 32% |
| October 2026 | 8% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €211.6k | €237k |
| December 2025 | €210k | €255k |
| January 2026 | €211.6k | €255k |
| February 2026 | €210k | €243.5k |
| March 2026 | €210k | €225k |
| April 2026 | €207k | €222.1k |
| May 2026 | €210.5k | €222.1k |
| June 2026 | €205k | €219.5k |
| July 2026 | €205k | €206.5k |
| August 2026 | €206k | €224.5k |
| September 2026 | €205k | €210k |
| October 2026 | €211k | €199k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €700 | €690 |
| December 2025 | €740 | €720 |
| January 2026 | €760 | €760 |
| February 2026 | €720 | €740 |
| March 2026 | €750 | €730 |
| April 2026 | €740 | €730 |
| May 2026 | €720 | €720 |
| June 2026 | €720 | €720 |
| July 2026 | €690 | €680 |
| August 2026 | €740 | €710 |
| September 2026 | €750 | €720 |
| October 2026 | €700 | €780 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 25.18 | 28.48 |
| December 2025 | 23.81 | 29.64 |
| January 2026 | 23.09 | 28.15 |
| February 2026 | 24.31 | 27.61 |
| March 2026 | 23.33 | 25.68 |
| April 2026 | 23.31 | 25.35 |
| May 2026 | 24.36 | 25.66 |
| June 2026 | 23.89 | 25.49 |
| July 2026 | 24.94 | 25.16 |
| August 2026 | 23.2 | 26.35 |
| September 2026 | 22.93 | 24.48 |
| October 2026 | 25.12 | 21.4 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,030 | €2,450 |
| December 2025 | €3,020 | €2,550 |
| January 2026 | €3,040 | €2,550 |
| February 2026 | €3,030 | €2,440 |
| March 2026 | €3,030 | €2,330 |
| April 2026 | €2,980 | €2,290 |
| May 2026 | €3,020 | €2,230 |
| June 2026 | €2,950 | €2,310 |
| July 2026 | €2,950 | €2,170 |
| August 2026 | €2,970 | €2,360 |
| September 2026 | €2,970 | €2,210 |
| October 2026 | €3,070 | €2,160 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Valence
Valence sits on the Rhône in the Drôme department, where its historic centre and riverside setting place it firmly in the Rhône valley. That combination gives the city a recognisable backdrop for anyone considering an apartment investment. In October 2026, the key signal for Valence apartments is a rise in sale prices that has not erased the longer decline. The average sale price stands at €182,400, up 5.4% from the previous month but down 7.2% from a year earlier. That contrast matters more than either movement in isolation: focusing only on the latest rise would miss the weaker annual comparison, while focusing only on the annual drop would overlook the recent change in direction. The two comparisons describe different time frames, not a settled trend. For investors, the reported yield of 5.63% offers a useful reference point, but it is best read alongside that uneven price path rather than as a stand-alone verdict. A higher average sale price than in the preceding month can affect an entry calculation, even while prices remain below their level a year ago. The practical question is whether a particular apartment’s asking price and expected rent support the investment case. Citywide figures cannot answer that for an individual property, so the monthly rise should not be treated as a forecast of what comes next.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.63 % | 354 | 108 | €182,400 | €650 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 4.7 % | 61 | 24 | €155,000 | €610 |
3 Bedrooms | 3.98 % | 153 | 35 | €211,000 | €700 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.67 % | 119 | 24 | €199,000 | €780 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.63% and property prices starting at €155,000, Valence
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Valence are €182,400, while the median rent is €650. This means that a median property in Valence will pay for itself in 23.4 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.70% yield, sale price €155,000, rent €610.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 3.98% yield, sale price €211,000, rent €700.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.67% yield, sale price €199,000, rent €780.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Valence offers yields of up to 5.46% for a median apartment. Explore Valence in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.