Clermont-Ferrand Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Clermont-Ferrand market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +0.1% |
| 1Y | -11.2% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €180,000 |
| December 2025 | €179,350 |
| January 2026 | €181,800 |
| February 2026 | €176,930 |
| March 2026 | €172,600 |
| April 2026 | €169,000 |
| May 2026 | €168,000 |
| June 2026 | €164,000 |
| July 2026 | €153,850 |
| August 2026 | €149,900 |
| September 2026 | €149,900 |
| October 2026 | €150,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +2.4% |
| 1Y | +2.4% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €620 |
| December 2025 | €600 |
| January 2026 | €590 |
| February 2026 | €580 |
| March 2026 | €580 |
| April 2026 | €580 |
| May 2026 | €590 |
| June 2026 | €570 |
| July 2026 | €600 |
| August 2026 | €600 |
| September 2026 | €630 |
| October 2026 | €650 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -2.9% |
| 1Y | +17.8% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.73% |
| December 2025 | 4.93% |
| January 2026 | 4.82% |
| February 2026 | 5.07% |
| March 2026 | 5.2% |
| April 2026 | 5.48% |
| May 2026 | 5.65% |
| June 2026 | 5.63% |
| July 2026 | 5.72% |
| August 2026 | 5.89% |
| September 2026 | 5.97% |
| October 2026 | 5.8% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.5% |
| 1Y | -17.1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,210 |
| December 2025 | €3,090 |
| January 2026 | €3,190 |
| February 2026 | €3,040 |
| March 2026 | €2,940 |
| April 2026 | €2,890 |
| May 2026 | €2,800 |
| June 2026 | €2,780 |
| July 2026 | €2,750 |
| August 2026 | €2,570 |
| September 2026 | €2,530 |
| October 2026 | €2,550 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,093 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.42% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.01% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.76% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.88% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6.58% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4.57% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.86% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.3% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.67% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.83% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.7% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.41% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €4,470 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,420 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,520 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,430 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 4430 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 3760 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3550 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2510 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2590 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2010 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2180 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2300 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 193 |
| 2 bedroom | 242 |
| 3 bedroom | 292 |
| 4+ bedroom | 225 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 169 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 79 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 156 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 82 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 155 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 100 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 89 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 42 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 186 |
| 2 bedroom | 118 |
| 3 bedroom | 122 |
| 4+ bedroom | 72 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 166 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 50 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 62 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 64 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 61 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 41 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 26 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 15 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (26%) | 379 listings (26%) |
| 2 bedroom (25%) | 360 listings (25%) |
| 3 bedroom (29%) | 414 listings (29%) |
| 4+ bedroom (20%) | 297 listings (20%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 29% |
| December 2025 | 25% |
| January 2026 | 25% |
| February 2026 | 28% |
| March 2026 | 24% |
| April 2026 | 26% |
| May 2026 | 19% |
| June 2026 | 42% |
| July 2026 | 28% |
| August 2026 | 29% |
| September 2026 | 18% |
| October 2026 | 1% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 46% |
| December 2025 | 39% |
| January 2026 | 31% |
| February 2026 | 38% |
| March 2026 | 32% |
| April 2026 | 24% |
| May 2026 | 4% |
| June 2026 | 31% |
| July 2026 | 51% |
| August 2026 | 43% |
| September 2026 | 28% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €106k | €180k | €199.5k | €266k |
| December 2025 | €99.2k | €174.9k | €200k | €263k |
| January 2026 | €96.7k | €175.0k | €215k | €263k |
| February 2026 | €88.2k | €168k | €204k | €260k |
| March 2026 | €86.8k | €161.3k | €195k | €259.5k |
| April 2026 | €84k | €159k | €190k | €237k |
| May 2026 | €83.5k | €152.4k | €179k | €243.1k |
| June 2026 | €86.6k | €156.8k | €179.5k | €227.5k |
| July 2026 | €91.7k | €146.9k | €169.4k | €219k |
| August 2026 | €89.3k | €145.5k | €165.6k | €216k |
| September 2026 | €90.0k | €145.5k | €165k | €220.0k |
| October 2026 | €93.4k | €146k | €164.5k | €219k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €470 | €580 | €770 | €890 |
| December 2025 | €470 | €590 | €760 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €460 | €580 | €760 | €850 |
| February 2026 | €450 | €590 | €760 | €870 |
| March 2026 | €450 | €590 | €760 | €870 |
| April 2026 | €460 | €600 | €760 | €870 |
| May 2026 | €460 | €600 | €770 | €870 |
| June 2026 | €460 | €590 | €770 | €890 |
| July 2026 | €470 | €600 | €770 | €890 |
| August 2026 | €470 | €600 | €770 | €950 |
| September 2026 | €480 | €600 | €780 | €950 |
| October 2026 | €500 | €610 | €790 | €890 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18.79 | 25.86 | 21.59 | 24.91 |
| December 2025 | 17.62 | 24.92 | 22.08 | 25.72 |
| January 2026 | 17.71 | 25.03 | 23.73 | 25.78 |
| February 2026 | 16.27 | 23.77 | 22.37 | 24.83 |
| March 2026 | 16.08 | 22.79 | 21.38 | 24.85 |
| April 2026 | 15.38 | 22.27 | 20.83 | 22.83 |
| May 2026 | 15.13 | 21.17 | 19.49 | 23.28 |
| June 2026 | 15.86 | 22.14 | 19.43 | 21.36 |
| July 2026 | 16.44 | 20.27 | 18.34 | 20.51 |
| August 2026 | 15.82 | 20.21 | 17.92 | 18.95 |
| September 2026 | 15.62 | 20.21 | 17.74 | 19.4 |
| October 2026 | 15.57 | 19.95 | 17.35 | 20.51 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,610 | €4,250 | €3,200 | €2,860 |
| December 2025 | €4,310 | €4,070 | €3,170 | €2,890 |
| January 2026 | €4,340 | €4,060 | €3,450 | €2,890 |
| February 2026 | €3,830 | €3,940 | €3,260 | €2,860 |
| March 2026 | €3,290 | €3,790 | €3,100 | €2,850 |
| April 2026 | €3,360 | €3,770 | €3,020 | €2,600 |
| May 2026 | €3,480 | €3,550 | €2,800 | €2,660 |
| June 2026 | €3,910 | €3,640 | €2,800 | €2,530 |
| July 2026 | €4,300 | €3,440 | €2,640 | €2,460 |
| August 2026 | €4,230 | €3,380 | €2,550 | €2,440 |
| September 2026 | €4,220 | €3,440 | €2,540 | €2,470 |
| October 2026 | €4,470 | €3,420 | €2,520 | €2,430 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€8,025
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€11,025
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Clermont-Ferrand ranged from ~5.35% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.35% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Clermont-Ferrand
Clermont-Ferrand lies beneath the volcanic landscape of the Chaîne des Puys in central France. Its dark-stone cathedral and historic centre give the city a distinctive setting, while its position in Puy-de-Dôme links urban life to the surrounding Auvergne countryside. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the divergence between sale prices and rents over the past year: the average sale price is down 11.2% year over year, while the average rent is up 2.4%. That contrast matters more than either movement in isolation. It suggests that the relationship between purchase costs and rental income deserves a fresh look, without proving that every apartment now offers a better return. The average apartment sale price stands at €150,000, and the reported yield is 5.8%. Those figures offer a starting point for an investment appraisal, not a forecast of what a particular purchase will deliver. The annual decline in the sale-price average should not be read as a uniform markdown across the city. Likewise, rent growth at the market level does not establish how much rent a specific property can achieve. The takeaway is measured: apartment sale prices and rents have moved in different directions over the year, but the headline yield remains a snapshot. Judge any prospective purchase by its own terms and rental assumptions, rather than treating citywide averages as a property-level result.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.8 % | 952 | 498 | €150,000 | €650 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.42 % | 193 | 186 | €93,410 | €500 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.01 % | 242 | 118 | €146,000 | €610 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.76 % | 292 | 122 | €164,500 | €790 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.88 % | 225 | 72 | €219,000 | €890 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.8% and property prices starting at €93,410, Clermont-Ferrand
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Clermont-Ferrand are €150,000, while the median rent is €650. This means that a median property in Clermont-Ferrand will pay for itself in 19.2 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.42% yield, sale price €93,410, rent €500.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.01% yield, sale price €146,000, rent €610.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.76% yield, sale price €164,500, rent €790.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.88% yield, sale price €219,000, rent €890.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Clermont-Ferrand offers yields of up to 7.35% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Clermont-Ferrand in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.