Chamalières Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:August 6, 2026

Puy-de-Dôme department
Confidence
Low
Chamalières market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
32Weak
32 / 100
Investability
13Price momentum
53Rental demand
0Sales demand
0Median asking price
€210,000
| 1M | +4.5% |
| 1Y | +35.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €149,900 |
| October 2025 | €155,000 |
| November 2025 | €180,000 |
| December 2025 | €169,000 |
| January 2026 | €173,210 |
| February 2026 | €173,210 |
| March 2026 | €162,000 |
| April 2026 | €236,000 |
| May 2026 | €261,500 |
| June 2026 | €215,000 |
| July 2026 | €201,000 |
| August 2026 | €210,000 |
Median monthly rent
€700
| 1M | +0.7% |
| 1Y | -2.8% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €740 |
| October 2025 | €730 |
| November 2025 | €660 |
| December 2025 | €690 |
| January 2026 | €680 |
| February 2026 | €700 |
| March 2026 | €740 |
| April 2026 | €710 |
| May 2026 | €730 |
| June 2026 | €690 |
| July 2026 | €690 |
| August 2026 | €700 |
Gross Rental Yield
5.86%
| 1M | +5.5% |
| 1Y | -17.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 7.3% |
| October 2025 | 7.75% |
| November 2025 | 6.89% |
| December 2025 | 6.82% |
| January 2026 | 6.69% |
| February 2026 | 6.81% |
| March 2026 | 7.14% |
| April 2026 | 4.78% |
| May 2026 | 4.42% |
| June 2026 | 5.45% |
| July 2026 | 5.56% |
| August 2026 | 5.86% |
Median price per m²
€3,170
| 1M | +4.5% |
| 1Y | +33% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €2,410 |
| October 2025 | €2,310 |
| November 2025 | €2,650 |
| December 2025 | €2,490 |
| January 2026 | €2,560 |
| February 2026 | €2,460 |
| March 2026 | €2,420 |
| April 2026 | €3,520 |
| May 2026 | €3,900 |
| June 2026 | €3,230 |
| July 2026 | €3,040 |
| August 2026 | €3,170 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (106 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
No data available
No data available
Median price per m²
No data available
No data available
Number of listings for sale
No data available
No data available
Number of listings for rent
No data available
No data available
Market Trends
Listings by property size
No data available
No data available
Sales Activity Index
19-63%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 29% |
| October 2025 | 39% |
| November 2025 | 37% |
| December 2025 | 19% |
| January 2026 | 31% |
| February 2026 | 34% |
| March 2026 | 35% |
| April 2026 | 25% |
| May 2026 | 28% |
| June 2026 | 63% |
| July 2026 | 22% |
| August 2026 | 45% |
Rent Activity Index
7-54%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 54% |
| October 2025 | 45% |
| November 2025 | 32% |
| December 2025 | 51% |
| January 2026 | 30% |
| February 2026 | 38% |
| March 2026 | 34% |
| April 2026 | 33% |
| May 2026 | 7% |
| June 2026 | 39% |
| July 2026 | 49% |
| August 2026 | 36% |
Median asking price
No data available
No data available
Median monthly rent
No data available
No data available
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
No data available
No data available
Median price per m²
No data available
No data available
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Chamalières
Chamalières, just west of Clermont-Ferrand in the Puy-de-Dôme department, combines a compact urban setting with easy access to the wider Auvergne metropolis. Its apartment market is shaped by a central, established location that continues to draw attention from investors watching local price trends. May 2026 stands out for one clear signal: prices are still moving sharply higher, while rental growth is improving more slowly. The average apartment sale price reached €261,500, with the average price per square metre at €3,903. Both measures were up 10.8% month on month and 67.6% and 82.2% year on year respectively, showing a market that has re-priced quickly over the past 12 months. That momentum matters because rents have not kept pace at the same speed. The average monthly rent for apartments is €725, up 2.7% from the previous month and 7.4% from a year earlier. As a result, the estimated yield is 4.42%, which suggests that stronger capital values are currently doing more of the work than income growth. For investors focused on Chamalières in May 2026, the main tension is clear: a rising valuation backdrop, but a yield level that reflects tighter economics than the headline price trend alone might suggest.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.86 % | 91 | 48 | €210,000 | €700 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.