Haute-Vienne department Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Haute-Vienne department market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +5.1% |
| 1Y | +4.4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €106,000 |
| December 2025 | €99,110 |
| January 2026 | €103,000 |
| February 2026 | €100,300 |
| March 2026 | €100,000 |
| April 2026 | €99,500 |
| May 2026 | €100,440 |
| June 2026 | €99,900 |
| July 2026 | €102,450 |
| August 2026 | €99,900 |
| September 2026 | €99,900 |
| October 2026 | €105,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €520 |
| December 2025 | €510 |
| January 2026 | €510 |
| February 2026 | €500 |
| March 2026 | €500 |
| April 2026 | €490 |
| May 2026 | €500 |
| June 2026 | €480 |
| July 2026 | €490 |
| August 2026 | €510 |
| September 2026 | €520 |
| October 2026 | €520 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -2.5% |
| 1Y | -1.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7.96% |
| December 2025 | 7.56% |
| January 2026 | 8.36% |
| February 2026 | 8.17% |
| March 2026 | 8.09% |
| April 2026 | 8.09% |
| May 2026 | 7.95% |
| June 2026 | 8.24% |
| July 2026 | 8.05% |
| August 2026 | 8.01% |
| September 2026 | 7.95% |
| October 2026 | 7.75% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +4% |
| 1Y | +6.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,610 |
| December 2025 | €1,520 |
| January 2026 | €1,580 |
| February 2026 | €1,540 |
| March 2026 | €1,510 |
| April 2026 | €1,490 |
| May 2026 | €1,550 |
| June 2026 | €1,490 |
| July 2026 | €1,580 |
| August 2026 | €1,560 |
| September 2026 | €1,560 |
| October 2026 | €1,620 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (2,847 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 8% |
| 2 bedroom | 7.51% |
| 3 bedroom | 7.32% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6.66% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 8.01% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 7.91% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 8.2% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 8.06% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 7.2% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 7.39% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €2,230 |
| 2 bedroom | €1,780 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,660 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,580 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 2460 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 1810 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1580 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1530 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1540 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1530 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 91 |
| 2 bedroom | 153 |
| 3 bedroom | 205 |
| 4+ bedroom | 222 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 79 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 81 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 80 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 103 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 75 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 73 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 165 |
| 2 bedroom | 190 |
| 3 bedroom | 139 |
| 4+ bedroom | 49 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 135 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 88 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 63 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 61 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 36 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 23 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (21%) | 256 listings (21%) |
| 2 bedroom (28%) | 343 listings (28%) |
| 3 bedroom (28%) | 344 listings (28%) |
| 4+ bedroom (22%) | 271 listings (22%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 29% |
| December 2025 | 28% |
| January 2026 | 31% |
| February 2026 | 23% |
| March 2026 | 31% |
| April 2026 | 24% |
| May 2026 | 11% |
| June 2026 | 38% |
| July 2026 | 22% |
| August 2026 | 22% |
| September 2026 | 14% |
| October 2026 | 1% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 32% |
| December 2025 | 36% |
| January 2026 | 26% |
| February 2026 | 24% |
| March 2026 | 42% |
| April 2026 | 29% |
| May 2026 | 5% |
| June 2026 | 35% |
| July 2026 | 40% |
| August 2026 | 45% |
| September 2026 | 31% |
| October 2026 | 1% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €82.2k | €107k | €149k |
| December 2025 | €82.0k | €103.0k | €149k |
| January 2026 | €83.3k | €98.5k | €146.4k |
| February 2026 | €79.9k | €98k | €144.2k |
| March 2026 | €82.1k | €99.9k | €144.1k |
| April 2026 | €80k | €101k | €145.4k |
| May 2026 | €82.1k | €102k | €151.2k |
| June 2026 | €79k | €100.0k | €156.3k |
| July 2026 | €83k | €105.5k | €149k |
| August 2026 | €80k | €100.0k | €145k |
| September 2026 | €79.3k | €106.5k | €142.9k |
| October 2026 | €79.9k | €109k | €144.9k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €520 | €670 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €500 | €680 | €770 |
| January 2026 | €510 | €680 | €760 |
| February 2026 | €510 | €690 | €760 |
| March 2026 | €510 | €690 | €750 |
| April 2026 | €510 | €680 | €760 |
| May 2026 | €510 | €690 | €750 |
| June 2026 | €510 | €700 | €750 |
| July 2026 | €510 | €680 | €760 |
| August 2026 | €520 | €680 | €760 |
| September 2026 | €520 | €690 | €760 |
| October 2026 | €500 | €670 | €810 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 13.3 | 13.3 | 15.52 |
| December 2025 | 13.56 | 12.63 | 16.13 |
| January 2026 | 13.58 | 12.07 | 16.14 |
| February 2026 | 13.06 | 11.88 | 15.81 |
| March 2026 | 13.39 | 12.07 | 16.01 |
| April 2026 | 13.07 | 12.46 | 15.94 |
| May 2026 | 13.42 | 12.41 | 16.91 |
| June 2026 | 13.04 | 11.98 | 17.37 |
| July 2026 | 13.56 | 12.93 | 16.45 |
| August 2026 | 12.82 | 12.25 | 15.9 |
| September 2026 | 12.71 | 12.96 | 15.7 |
| October 2026 | 13.32 | 13.66 | 15.01 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,830 | €1,630 | €1,580 |
| December 2025 | €1,780 | €1,580 | €1,550 |
| January 2026 | €1,810 | €1,520 | €1,540 |
| February 2026 | €1,740 | €1,510 | €1,520 |
| March 2026 | €1,800 | €1,530 | €1,530 |
| April 2026 | €1,740 | €1,510 | €1,570 |
| May 2026 | €1,780 | €1,520 | €1,640 |
| June 2026 | €1,800 | €1,490 | €1,680 |
| July 2026 | €1,820 | €1,620 | €1,590 |
| August 2026 | €1,780 | €1,540 | €1,540 |
| September 2026 | €1,790 | €1,640 | €1,540 |
| October 2026 | €1,780 | €1,660 | €1,580 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€10,425
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€13,635
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Haute-Vienne department ranged from ~6.95% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~9.09% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Haute-Vienne department
Haute-Vienne brings together Limoges, known for its porcelain heritage, and a landscape of wooded countryside, lakes and villages. The Vienne river runs through the department, whose mix of urban and rural settings gives apartment investors a broader geographic frame than any single town can provide. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Haute-Vienne apartments is the divergence between purchase-price and rent movements. The average sale price rose 5.1% from the previous month to €105,000, while the average rent was unchanged month on month. That contrast does not, by itself, establish anything about transaction volumes or tenant demand. It does mean that the reported increase in the purchase benchmark was not accompanied by an increase in the rental benchmark. For someone assessing a potential acquisition, the difference between those movements matters more than the sale-price rise viewed in isolation. The stated yield is 7.75%, but that department-wide measure should not be read as a promised return on an individual apartment. Nor does the average sale price value every address equally. The cautious reading is narrower: the purchase-price indicator moved higher in October, while the rent indicator did not follow it upward. A property-level assessment would need to test its own purchase price and rental assumptions rather than project this month’s sale-price movement onto future rents.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 7.75 % | 671 | 543 | €105,000 | €520 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 8 % | 91 | 165 | €60,000 | €400 |
2 Bedrooms | 7.51 % | 153 | 190 | €79,900 | €500 |
3 Bedrooms | 7.32 % | 205 | 139 | €109,000 | €670 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6.66 % | 222 | 49 | €144,950 | €810 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.75% and property prices starting at €60,000, Haute-Vienne department
remains one of France’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Haute-Vienne department are €105,000, while the median rent is €520. This means that a median property in Haute-Vienne department will pay for itself in 16.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 8.00% yield, sale price €60,000, rent €400.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 7.51% yield, sale price €79,900, rent €500.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 7.32% yield, sale price €109,000, rent €670.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.66% yield, sale price €144,950, rent €810.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Haute-Vienne department offers yields of up to 9.09% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Haute-Vienne department in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.