Yonne department Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Yonne department market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -1.1% |
| 1Y | +1.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €86,950 |
| December 2025 | €89,500 |
| January 2026 | €87,900 |
| February 2026 | €88,700 |
| March 2026 | €89,000 |
| April 2026 | €89,000 |
| May 2026 | €90,000 |
| June 2026 | €92,000 |
| July 2026 | €90,000 |
| August 2026 | €90,000 |
| September 2026 | €90,000 |
| October 2026 | €89,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -0.7% |
| 1Y | +4.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €590 |
| December 2025 | €600 |
| January 2026 | €570 |
| February 2026 | €570 |
| March 2026 | €560 |
| April 2026 | €600 |
| May 2026 | €600 |
| June 2026 | €600 |
| July 2026 | €590 |
| August 2026 | €580 |
| September 2026 | €590 |
| October 2026 | €580 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +0.3% |
| 1Y | -0.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 9.24% |
| December 2025 | 9.09% |
| January 2026 | 9.2% |
| February 2026 | 9.09% |
| March 2026 | 8.87% |
| April 2026 | 8.71% |
| May 2026 | 8.71% |
| June 2026 | 8.9% |
| July 2026 | 9.07% |
| August 2026 | 8.71% |
| September 2026 | 8.99% |
| October 2026 | 9.02% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.1% |
| 1Y | +1.6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,340 |
| December 2025 | €1,380 |
| January 2026 | €1,370 |
| February 2026 | €1,390 |
| March 2026 | €1,410 |
| April 2026 | €1,390 |
| May 2026 | €1,380 |
| June 2026 | €1,420 |
| July 2026 | €1,380 |
| August 2026 | €1,340 |
| September 2026 | €1,360 |
| October 2026 | €1,360 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (3,230 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 8.81% |
| 3 bedroom | 9.29% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 9.51% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €1,640 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,410 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1380 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 73 |
| 3 bedroom | 117 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 75 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 62 |
| 3 bedroom | 57 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 30 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (44%) | 135 listings (44%) |
| 3 bedroom (56%) | 174 listings (56%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 22% |
| December 2025 | 25% |
| January 2026 | 27% |
| February 2026 | 21% |
| March 2026 | 27% |
| April 2026 | 30% |
| May 2026 | 3% |
| June 2026 | 32% |
| July 2026 | 20% |
| August 2026 | 18% |
| September 2026 | 15% |
| October 2026 | 13% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 35% |
| December 2025 | 42% |
| January 2026 | 35% |
| February 2026 | 23% |
| March 2026 | 39% |
| April 2026 | 29% |
| May 2026 | 15% |
| June 2026 | 49% |
| July 2026 | 42% |
| August 2026 | 49% |
| September 2026 | 34% |
| October 2026 | 10% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €80k | €98.1k |
| December 2025 | €81k | €99k |
| January 2026 | €77.8k | €99k |
| February 2026 | €80.5k | €97.5k |
| March 2026 | €76.3k | €99k |
| April 2026 | €78.5k | €99k |
| May 2026 | €78.9k | €99.5k |
| June 2026 | €76k | €99k |
| July 2026 | €79k | €99k |
| August 2026 | €80.0k | €96.7k |
| September 2026 | €79.5k | €97.9k |
| October 2026 | €74.9k | €92k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €590 | €710 |
| December 2025 | €590 | €700 |
| January 2026 | €550 | €720 |
| February 2026 | €560 | €730 |
| March 2026 | €540 | €720 |
| April 2026 | €540 | €730 |
| May 2026 | €540 | €730 |
| June 2026 | €560 | €690 |
| July 2026 | €570 | €700 |
| August 2026 | €530 | €690 |
| September 2026 | €580 | €700 |
| October 2026 | €550 | €710 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 11.3 | 11.51 |
| December 2025 | 11.54 | 11.79 |
| January 2026 | 11.78 | 11.46 |
| February 2026 | 11.97 | 11.16 |
| March 2026 | 11.77 | 11.4 |
| April 2026 | 12.11 | 11.27 |
| May 2026 | 12.18 | 11.32 |
| June 2026 | 11.22 | 11.96 |
| July 2026 | 11.46 | 11.79 |
| August 2026 | 12.57 | 11.67 |
| September 2026 | 11.51 | 11.69 |
| October 2026 | 11.35 | 10.77 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,630 | €1,510 |
| December 2025 | €1,690 | €1,520 |
| January 2026 | €1,570 | €1,550 |
| February 2026 | €1,610 | €1,510 |
| March 2026 | €1,600 | €1,520 |
| April 2026 | €1,610 | €1,520 |
| May 2026 | €1,640 | €1,530 |
| June 2026 | €1,570 | €1,520 |
| July 2026 | €1,680 | €1,500 |
| August 2026 | €1,700 | €1,460 |
| September 2026 | €1,680 | €1,480 |
| October 2026 | €1,640 | €1,410 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€13,320
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€13,365
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Yonne department ranged from ~8.88% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~8.91% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Yonne department
In northern Burgundy, Yonne brings together the historic streets of Auxerre, the vineyards around Chablis and a landscape shaped by the Yonne River. Its mix of towns and countryside gives apartment investors a setting that cannot be summed up by a single town. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the contrast between a softer monthly sale price and stronger annual rent growth. The average sale price stands at €89,000, down 1.1% from the previous month, while rents are up 4.3% year on year. These movements cover different periods, so they should not be read as a direct measure of a changing investment margin. They do, however, frame a question worth watching: whether purchase prices continue to ease while rents retain their annual gains. The stated yield of 9.02% provides a department-level reference, not a forecast for any individual apartment. An average also cannot show how each property's price and rent compare. The monthly decline in sale prices sits alongside annual growth in that measure, making the choice of time horizon especially important when interpreting the latest figures. For an apartment comparison in Yonne, the reading is therefore measured rather than simply positive or negative. Recent sale prices have eased, while the annual rent movement points upward. Keeping both periods in view makes the yield a starting point for property-level assessment, not a conclusion on its own.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 9.02 % | 319 | 149 | €89,000 | €580 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 8.81 % | 73 | 62 | €74,900 | €550 |
3 Bedrooms | 9.29 % | 117 | 57 | €92,000 | €710 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 9.02% and property prices starting at €74,900, Yonne department
remains one of France’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Yonne department are €89,000, while the median rent is €580. This means that a median property in Yonne department will pay for itself in 12.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 8.81% yield, sale price €74,900, rent €550.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 9.29% yield, sale price €92,000, rent €710.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Yonne department offers yields of up to 8.91% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Yonne department in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.