Mâcon Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Mâcon market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +1.8% |
| 1Y | +0.8% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €197,370 |
| December 2025 | €170,000 |
| January 2026 | €189,000 |
| February 2026 | €189,000 |
| March 2026 | €186,820 |
| April 2026 | €198,000 |
| May 2026 | €199,000 |
| June 2026 | €185,000 |
| July 2026 | €185,000 |
| August 2026 | €178,030 |
| September 2026 | €185,000 |
| October 2026 | €188,290 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -6.5% |
| 1Y | +5.5% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €570 |
| December 2025 | €580 |
| January 2026 | €590 |
| February 2026 | €580 |
| March 2026 | €550 |
| April 2026 | €550 |
| May 2026 | €540 |
| June 2026 | €550 |
| July 2026 | €570 |
| August 2026 | €600 |
| September 2026 | €620 |
| October 2026 | €580 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -12.4% |
| 1Y | -4.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.41% |
| December 2025 | 5.91% |
| January 2026 | 4.82% |
| February 2026 | 5.86% |
| March 2026 | 6% |
| April 2026 | 5.28% |
| May 2026 | 4.2% |
| June 2026 | 4.69% |
| July 2026 | 4.88% |
| August 2026 | 5.38% |
| September 2026 | 5.49% |
| October 2026 | 4.81% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +13.4% |
| 1Y | +10.8% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,600 |
| December 2025 | €2,190 |
| January 2026 | €2,460 |
| February 2026 | €2,520 |
| March 2026 | €2,460 |
| April 2026 | €2,610 |
| May 2026 | €2,490 |
| June 2026 | €2,400 |
| July 2026 | €2,540 |
| August 2026 | €2,410 |
| September 2026 | €2,400 |
| October 2026 | €2,720 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (289 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 4.52% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.6% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.51% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.2% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €3,210 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,900 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,230 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3060 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 53 |
| 3 bedroom | 65 |
| 4+ bedroom | 85 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 38 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 28 |
| 3 bedroom | 28 |
| 4+ bedroom | 11 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (30%) | 81 listings (30%) |
| 3 bedroom (34%) | 93 listings (34%) |
| 4+ bedroom (36%) | 96 listings (36%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 43% |
| December 2025 | 42% |
| January 2026 | 41% |
| February 2026 | 36% |
| March 2026 | 31% |
| April 2026 | 32% |
| May 2026 | 30% |
| June 2026 | 37% |
| July 2026 | 27% |
| August 2026 | 22% |
| September 2026 | 25% |
| October 2026 | 1% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 35% |
| December 2025 | 24% |
| January 2026 | 42% |
| February 2026 | 19% |
| March 2026 | 37% |
| April 2026 | 30% |
| May 2026 | 16% |
| June 2026 | 47% |
| July 2026 | 22% |
| August 2026 | 42% |
| September 2026 | 23% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €175k |
| December 2025 | €149k |
| January 2026 | €175k |
| February 2026 | €186.8k |
| March 2026 | €179k |
| April 2026 | €186.8k |
| May 2026 | €188.4k |
| June 2026 | €188.6k |
| July 2026 | €178.0k |
| August 2026 | €175k |
| September 2026 | €196.5k |
| October 2026 | €193.0k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €670 |
| December 2025 | €660 |
| January 2026 | €640 |
| February 2026 | €640 |
| March 2026 | €670 |
| April 2026 | €660 |
| May 2026 | €690 |
| June 2026 | €660 |
| July 2026 | €710 |
| August 2026 | €710 |
| September 2026 | €780 |
| October 2026 | €740 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 21.77 |
| December 2025 | 18.96 |
| January 2026 | 22.63 |
| February 2026 | 24.34 |
| March 2026 | 22.26 |
| April 2026 | 23.77 |
| May 2026 | 22.76 |
| June 2026 | 23.69 |
| July 2026 | 20.9 |
| August 2026 | 20.54 |
| September 2026 | 20.99 |
| October 2026 | 21.73 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,540 |
| December 2025 | €2,130 |
| January 2026 | €2,610 |
| February 2026 | €2,690 |
| March 2026 | €2,580 |
| April 2026 | €2,710 |
| May 2026 | €2,730 |
| June 2026 | €2,730 |
| July 2026 | €2,620 |
| August 2026 | €2,570 |
| September 2026 | €2,850 |
| October 2026 | €2,900 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Mâcon
Set beside the Saône in southern Burgundy, Mâcon pairs a riverfront setting with a wine-growing landscape. For apartment investors, that geography gives the city a distinct identity within Saône-et-Loire, but it says little on its own about the income a property can produce. In October 2026, the clearest signal is a split between apartment prices and rents. The average price per square metre rose 13.4% month on month, while the average rent fell 6.5%. Those opposing moves put acquisition pricing and rental income on different short-term paths. Reading the price increase in isolation would therefore obscure the main tension in this month’s data. The average price of €2,720 per square metre provides a benchmark for comparing potential purchases, not a prediction of what any particular apartment will cost or earn. The reported yield of 4.81% adds an income perspective, though it should not be read as a fixed return on every property. Unit size, actual rent, purchase terms and expenses remain relevant when moving from a citywide indicator to an investment calculation. For a Mâcon apartment, the practical test is whether its asking price is supported by a realistic rental estimate. The monthly rent decline does not establish a lasting reversal, and a higher price per square metre does not establish stronger cash flow. Treat this snapshot as a prompt for property-level due diligence, not a forecast.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.81 % | 214 | 89 | €188,290 | €580 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 4.52 % | 53 | 28 | €147,500 | €560 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.6 % | 65 | 28 | €192,980 | €740 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.51 % | 85 | 11 | €207,000 | €950 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.81% and property prices starting at €147,500, Mâcon
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Mâcon are €188,290, while the median rent is €580. This means that a median property in Mâcon will pay for itself in 27.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.52% yield, sale price €147,500, rent €560.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.60% yield, sale price €192,980, rent €740.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.51% yield, sale price €207,000, rent €950.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Mâcon offers yields of up to 5.19% for a median apartment. Explore Mâcon in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.