Décines-Charpieu Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 3, 2026

Rhône department
Confidence
Low
Décines-Charpieu market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
19Poor
19 / 100
Investability
11Price momentum
37Rental demand
0Sales demand
0Median asking price
€240,850
| 1M | -3.8% |
| 1Y | +0.4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €243,500 |
| December 2025 | €245,000 |
| January 2026 | €246,050 |
| February 2026 | €250,000 |
| March 2026 | €249,500 |
| April 2026 | €257,250 |
| May 2026 | €255,100 |
| June 2026 | €254,000 |
| July 2026 | €254,390 |
| August 2026 | €249,050 |
| September 2026 | €250,240 |
| October 2026 | €240,850 |
Median monthly rent
€960
| 1M | +6.2% |
| 1Y | +7.2% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €890 |
| December 2025 | €900 |
| January 2026 | €790 |
| February 2026 | €890 |
| March 2026 | €940 |
| April 2026 | €900 |
| May 2026 | €890 |
| June 2026 | €880 |
| July 2026 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €900 |
| October 2026 | €960 |
Gross Rental Yield
4.73%
| 1M | +3.6% |
| 1Y | +4.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.45% |
| December 2025 | 4.55% |
| January 2026 | 4.36% |
| February 2026 | 4.46% |
| March 2026 | 4.25% |
| April 2026 | 4.28% |
| May 2026 | 4.26% |
| June 2026 | 4.37% |
| July 2026 | 4.34% |
| August 2026 | 4.42% |
| September 2026 | 4.56% |
| October 2026 | 4.73% |
Median price per m²
€3,820
| 1M | -5.3% |
| 1Y | -6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,130 |
| December 2025 | €4,120 |
| January 2026 | €4,100 |
| February 2026 | €4,160 |
| March 2026 | €4,150 |
| April 2026 | €4,080 |
| May 2026 | €4,080 |
| June 2026 | €4,100 |
| July 2026 | €4,140 |
| August 2026 | €4,020 |
| September 2026 | €4,040 |
| October 2026 | €3,820 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (449 for sale)
No data available
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 4.64% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4.47% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | €4,090 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4350 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 177 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 71 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 14 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
3 bedroom (100%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom (100%) | 191 listings (100%) |
Sales Activity Index
7-48%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 26% |
| December 2025 | 31% |
| January 2026 | 38% |
| February 2026 | 32% |
| March 2026 | 35% |
| April 2026 | 48% |
| May 2026 | 10% |
| June 2026 | 46% |
| July 2026 | 26% |
| August 2026 | 34% |
| September 2026 | 17% |
| October 2026 | 7% |
Rent Activity Index
8-76%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 63% |
| December 2025 | 56% |
| January 2026 | 43% |
| February 2026 | 39% |
| March 2026 | 70% |
| April 2026 | 30% |
| May 2026 | 19% |
| June 2026 | 76% |
| July 2026 | 59% |
| August 2026 | 52% |
| September 2026 | 29% |
| October 2026 | 8% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €255k |
| December 2025 | €253k |
| January 2026 | €253k |
| February 2026 | €258k |
| March 2026 | €257k |
| April 2026 | €265.6k |
| May 2026 | €264k |
| June 2026 | €262.8k |
| July 2026 | €262k |
| August 2026 | €259k |
| September 2026 | €261.5k |
| October 2026 | €250.2k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €920 |
| December 2025 | €970 |
| January 2026 | €950 |
| February 2026 | €970 |
| March 2026 | €1,000 |
| April 2026 | €960 |
| May 2026 | €910 |
| June 2026 | €940 |
| July 2026 | €950 |
| August 2026 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €950 |
| October 2026 | €970 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 23.1 |
| December 2025 | 21.85 |
| January 2026 | 22.19 |
| February 2026 | 22.16 |
| March 2026 | 21.4 |
| April 2026 | 23.04 |
| May 2026 | 24.31 |
| June 2026 | 23.23 |
| July 2026 | 22.98 |
| August 2026 | 24.01 |
| September 2026 | 22.94 |
| October 2026 | 21.55 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,110 |
| December 2025 | €4,150 |
| January 2026 | €4,150 |
| February 2026 | €4,150 |
| March 2026 | €4,140 |
| April 2026 | €4,280 |
| May 2026 | €4,260 |
| June 2026 | €4,240 |
| July 2026 | €4,260 |
| August 2026 | €4,210 |
| September 2026 | €4,230 |
| October 2026 | €4,090 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Décines-Charpieu
Décines-Charpieu, in the Rhône department east of Lyon, combines urban convenience with a distinctly local identity shaped by residential neighborhoods, transport links, and access to major metropolitan employment areas. For apartment investors, it sits in a corridor where city-scale fundamentals remain visible in everyday housing values. September 2026 brings the clearest signal yet: prices are still moving higher, but the pace remains measured enough to keep the income-versus-growth trade-off in view. The average apartment sale price reached €250,240, while the average price per square metre stood at €4,040, both up 0.5% month over month. That steady climb is reinforced by a stronger year-over-year backdrop, with sale prices up 10.9% and square-metre values up 5.2%. Rents are rising too, but only gradually. The average apartment rent is €900, up 0.4% from the previous month and 1.5% over the year. Against that rental profile, the current yield of 4.56% suggests the market still offers a usable income return, yet the recent rise in capital values means investors are paying more for the same stream of rent. In other words, Décines-Charpieu remains a market where appreciation has outpaced rents, tightening the margin between purchase cost and rental yield.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.73 % | 364 | 23 | €240,850 | €960 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | 4.64 % | 177 | 14 | €250,240 | €970 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.73% and property prices starting at €250,240, Décines-Charpieu
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Décines-Charpieu are €240,850, while the median rent is €960. This means that a median property in Décines-Charpieu will pay for itself in 20.9 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.64% yield, sale price €250,240, rent €970.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.