Menton Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Menton market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -0.3% |
| 1Y | +4.6% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €339,690 |
| December 2025 | €333,030 |
| January 2026 | €329,000 |
| February 2026 | €337,500 |
| March 2026 | €346,500 |
| April 2026 | €349,800 |
| May 2026 | €349,000 |
| June 2026 | €350,000 |
| July 2026 | €360,000 |
| August 2026 | €351,500 |
| September 2026 | €350,000 |
| October 2026 | €349,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -0.4% |
| 1Y | +20% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,250 |
| December 2025 | €1,250 |
| January 2026 | €1,250 |
| February 2026 | €1,220 |
| March 2026 | €1,150 |
| April 2026 | €1,150 |
| May 2026 | €1,110 |
| June 2026 | €880 |
| July 2026 | €1,010 |
| August 2026 | €1,110 |
| September 2026 | €1,210 |
| October 2026 | €1,200 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +3.6% |
| 1Y | +1.1% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.81% |
| December 2025 | 4.83% |
| January 2026 | 5.07% |
| February 2026 | 5.3% |
| March 2026 | 4.83% |
| April 2026 | 4.58% |
| May 2026 | 4.35% |
| June 2026 | 5.29% |
| July 2026 | 4.4% |
| August 2026 | 4.48% |
| September 2026 | 4.83% |
| October 2026 | 5.01% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.9% |
| 1Y | +2.1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €6,180 |
| December 2025 | €5,910 |
| January 2026 | €5,880 |
| February 2026 | €5,920 |
| March 2026 | €6,030 |
| April 2026 | €5,910 |
| May 2026 | €5,920 |
| June 2026 | €6,080 |
| July 2026 | €6,330 |
| August 2026 | €6,170 |
| September 2026 | €6,250 |
| October 2026 | €6,310 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (686 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.03% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.84% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5.69% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5.79% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.01% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €6,840 |
| 2 bedroom | €6,650 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 7210 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 7260 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6480 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 60 |
| 2 bedroom | 233 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 44 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 89 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 110 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 10 |
| 2 bedroom | 20 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 9 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 12 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 9 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (22%) | 70 listings (22%) |
| 2 bedroom (78%) | 253 listings (78%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 32% |
| December 2025 | 24% |
| January 2026 | 27% |
| February 2026 | 18% |
| March 2026 | 25% |
| April 2026 | 22% |
| May 2026 | 9% |
| June 2026 | 35% |
| July 2026 | 19% |
| August 2026 | 22% |
| September 2026 | 9% |
| October 2026 | 23% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 54% |
| December 2025 | 57% |
| January 2026 | 55% |
| February 2026 | 22% |
| March 2026 | 61% |
| April 2026 | 63% |
| May 2026 | 16% |
| June 2026 | 63% |
| July 2026 | 58% |
| August 2026 | 43% |
| September 2026 | 47% |
| October 2026 | 41% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €290k |
| December 2025 | €290k |
| January 2026 | €292.5k |
| February 2026 | €290k |
| March 2026 | €299k |
| April 2026 | €295k |
| May 2026 | €295k |
| June 2026 | €290k |
| July 2026 | €299k |
| August 2026 | €296.9k |
| September 2026 | €297k |
| October 2026 | €295k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,210 |
| December 2025 | €1,080 |
| January 2026 | €1,220 |
| February 2026 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €1,200 |
| April 2026 | €1,180 |
| May 2026 | €1,050 |
| June 2026 | €1,200 |
| July 2026 | €960 |
| August 2026 | €1,040 |
| September 2026 | €1,190 |
| October 2026 | €1,190 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 20.01 |
| December 2025 | 22.38 |
| January 2026 | 20.06 |
| February 2026 | 20.14 |
| March 2026 | 20.76 |
| April 2026 | 20.92 |
| May 2026 | 23.36 |
| June 2026 | 20.14 |
| July 2026 | 25.95 |
| August 2026 | 23.79 |
| September 2026 | 20.8 |
| October 2026 | 20.66 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €6,440 |
| December 2025 | €6,440 |
| January 2026 | €6,430 |
| February 2026 | €6,440 |
| March 2026 | €6,550 |
| April 2026 | €6,410 |
| May 2026 | €6,550 |
| June 2026 | €6,380 |
| July 2026 | €6,640 |
| August 2026 | €6,600 |
| September 2026 | €6,620 |
| October 2026 | €6,650 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,710
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€8,025
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Menton ranged from ~5.14% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.35% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Menton
Menton sits on the Mediterranean at the French–Italian border, where its waterfront, old town and steep hillsides give it a distinctive coastal setting. Within the Alpes-Maritimes department, the city lies between the Riviera shoreline and a mountain backdrop. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Menton apartments is the gap between annual rent and sale-price movements. Average rent is up 20.0% year over year, while average sale price is up 4.6%. That divergence is relevant to anyone comparing potential income with acquisition costs, but it is not proof that a particular apartment now offers a better return. These are market averages, not a calculation for a matched property. The shorter view complicates the annual rental picture: average rent is down 0.4% month over month. That monthly decline does not erase the year-on-year rise, but it cautions against assuming that the annual pace will continue. The reported yield of 5.01% offers a reference point for investors, rather than a promise of what a new purchase will earn. It does not, on its own, show how much of the rent increase might translate into an individual investment’s return. The practical reading is therefore measured. Rents have risen faster than sale prices over the year, while the latest monthly rental movement points in the opposite direction. Investors can use both time frames to test their income assumptions instead of turning the stronger annual figure into a forecast. The figures describe average movements, not the outcome for any one listing.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.01 % | 593 | 37 | €349,000 | €1,200 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.03 % | 60 | 10 | €197,000 | €830 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.84 % | 233 | 20 | €295,000 | €1,190 |
3 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.01% and property prices starting at €197,000, Menton
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Menton are €349,000, while the median rent is €1,200. This means that a median property in Menton will pay for itself in 24.2 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.03% yield, sale price €197,000, rent €830.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.84% yield, sale price €295,000, rent €1,190.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Menton offers yields of up to 5.35% for a median apartment. Explore Menton in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.