Lille Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Lille market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +0.5% |
| 1Y | -4.8% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €225,000 |
| December 2025 | €231,000 |
| January 2026 | €224,000 |
| February 2026 | €229,900 |
| March 2026 | €226,450 |
| April 2026 | €224,600 |
| May 2026 | €228,990 |
| June 2026 | €225,000 |
| July 2026 | €220,000 |
| August 2026 | €219,000 |
| September 2026 | €217,000 |
| October 2026 | €218,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +6.6% |
| 1Y | +4.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €700 |
| December 2025 | €690 |
| January 2026 | €700 |
| February 2026 | €690 |
| March 2026 | €640 |
| April 2026 | €700 |
| May 2026 | €700 |
| June 2026 | €680 |
| July 2026 | €700 |
| August 2026 | €680 |
| September 2026 | €730 |
| October 2026 | €780 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +1% |
| 1Y | +7.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.25% |
| December 2025 | 5.24% |
| January 2026 | 5.17% |
| February 2026 | 5.07% |
| March 2026 | 5.04% |
| April 2026 | 5.21% |
| May 2026 | 5.26% |
| June 2026 | 5.24% |
| July 2026 | 5.39% |
| August 2026 | 5.24% |
| September 2026 | 5.49% |
| October 2026 | 5.54% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -4.3% |
| 1Y | -1.9% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,880 |
| December 2025 | €3,920 |
| January 2026 | €3,860 |
| February 2026 | €3,900 |
| March 2026 | €3,840 |
| April 2026 | €3,840 |
| May 2026 | €3,880 |
| June 2026 | €4,020 |
| July 2026 | €4,030 |
| August 2026 | €4,090 |
| September 2026 | €4,050 |
| October 2026 | €3,870 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (2,058 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.24% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.43% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.8% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.17% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6.33% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5.81% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.29% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4.96% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.17% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.82% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.95% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.66% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €4,730 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,030 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,930 |
| 4+ bedroom | €4,030 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 4760 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4330 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4030 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4130 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3590 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4060 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3570 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4200 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 267 |
| 2 bedroom | 563 |
| 3 bedroom | 442 |
| 4+ bedroom | 374 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 251 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 201 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 222 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 202 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 218 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 119 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 150 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 114 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 211 |
| 2 bedroom | 113 |
| 3 bedroom | 111 |
| 4+ bedroom | 62 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 198 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 51 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 67 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 32 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 47 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 39 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 24 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 17 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (22%) | 478 listings (22%) |
| 2 bedroom (32%) | 676 listings (32%) |
| 3 bedroom (26%) | 553 listings (26%) |
| 4+ bedroom (20%) | 436 listings (20%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 34% |
| December 2025 | 29% |
| January 2026 | 35% |
| February 2026 | 29% |
| March 2026 | 31% |
| April 2026 | 34% |
| May 2026 | 8% |
| June 2026 | 44% |
| July 2026 | 24% |
| August 2026 | 28% |
| September 2026 | 18% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 46% |
| December 2025 | 51% |
| January 2026 | 31% |
| February 2026 | 31% |
| March 2026 | 49% |
| April 2026 | 53% |
| May 2026 | 14% |
| June 2026 | 57% |
| July 2026 | 52% |
| August 2026 | 59% |
| September 2026 | 52% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €117.8k | €182.3k | €270k | €375k |
| December 2025 | €118k | €180k | €270k | €377k |
| January 2026 | €117.5k | €183.6k | €269k | €369k |
| February 2026 | €118k | €185k | €274.5k | €375k |
| March 2026 | €118k | €179.5k | €272k | €393k |
| April 2026 | €116.5k | €180.1k | €273k | €398k |
| May 2026 | €115.5k | €185k | €272k | €399.9k |
| June 2026 | €113.5k | €189k | €273k | €395k |
| July 2026 | €114.7k | €187k | €270k | €388k |
| August 2026 | €113.3k | €180k | €269k | €380k |
| September 2026 | €110k | €179.9k | €264.9k | €385k |
| October 2026 | €113.5k | €179k | €269k | €386.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €580 | €770 | €1,000 | €1,250 |
| December 2025 | €570 | €800 | €1,000 | €1,090 |
| January 2026 | €560 | €790 | €1,000 | €900 |
| February 2026 | €550 | €780 | €1,030 | €610 |
| March 2026 | €540 | €800 | €1,030 | €590 |
| April 2026 | €600 | €800 | €1,010 | €580 |
| May 2026 | €600 | €800 | €1,030 | €590 |
| June 2026 | €580 | €800 | €1,050 | €650 |
| July 2026 | €590 | €800 | €1,040 | €990 |
| August 2026 | €510 | €800 | €1,040 | €1,390 |
| September 2026 | €570 | €800 | €1,030 | €1,270 |
| October 2026 | €590 | €810 | €1,080 | €1,340 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17.07 | 19.7 | 22.48 | 25 |
| December 2025 | 17.34 | 18.75 | 22.5 | 28.82 |
| January 2026 | 17.49 | 19.37 | 22.42 | 34.15 |
| February 2026 | 17.88 | 19.76 | 22.19 | 51.65 |
| March 2026 | 18.21 | 18.8 | 22.05 | 55.51 |
| April 2026 | 16.18 | 18.76 | 22.52 | 57.18 |
| May 2026 | 16.04 | 19.27 | 22.01 | 56.39 |
| June 2026 | 16.45 | 19.69 | 21.67 | 50.64 |
| July 2026 | 16.2 | 19.48 | 21.63 | 32.74 |
| August 2026 | 18.5 | 18.75 | 21.55 | 22.85 |
| September 2026 | 16.01 | 18.74 | 21.51 | 25.24 |
| October 2026 | 16.03 | 18.42 | 20.85 | 23.99 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,710 | €4,050 | €3,910 | €3,820 |
| December 2025 | €4,720 | €4,000 | €3,920 | €3,810 |
| January 2026 | €4,700 | €4,170 | €3,960 | €3,840 |
| February 2026 | €4,720 | €4,200 | €4,040 | €3,910 |
| March 2026 | €4,720 | €4,030 | €4,000 | €4,050 |
| April 2026 | €4,910 | €4,150 | €4,010 | €4,150 |
| May 2026 | €4,810 | €4,290 | €4,000 | €4,170 |
| June 2026 | €4,620 | €4,300 | €4,040 | €4,090 |
| July 2026 | €4,780 | €4,250 | €3,970 | €4,040 |
| August 2026 | €4,720 | €4,090 | €3,940 | €3,960 |
| September 2026 | €4,630 | €4,000 | €3,860 | €4,050 |
| October 2026 | €4,730 | €4,030 | €3,930 | €4,030 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,120
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€10,440
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Lille ranged from ~4.08% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.96% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Lille
Lille sits close to the Belgian border, where Flemish-influenced brick streets and grand civic squares meet a major rail crossroads. Its historic centre, cultural institutions and connections toward Paris and Brussels give the city a distinct setting within northern France. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Lille apartments is the split between rents and prices. Average rent rose 6.6% month on month, while the average price per square metre fell 4.3%. The measures do not necessarily track the same apartments, so their divergence cannot be taken as a direct improvement in returns on any individual purchase. Still, rental figures and unit pricing are moving in different short-term directions, making headline averages worth reading with care. Average apartment rent is €780, alongside a reported yield of 5.54%. These figures frame an investment comparison, but they cannot substitute for the rent, acquisition cost and ongoing expenses of a specific property. In particular, the stated yield is a market indicator rather than a forecast of what a buyer would receive. For investors in Lille, the question is whether a prospective purchase reflects the softer price-per-square-metre reading while supporting a credible rent. Neither monthly movement applies uniformly to every apartment, and a market average cannot settle the economics of a particular address. Comparing similar properties and testing costs against expected income offers a grounded way to interpret October’s contrasting signals without assuming that the headline changes determine an individual investment’s outcome.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.54 % | 1,647 | 497 | €218,000 | €780 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.24 % | 267 | 211 | €113,500 | €590 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.43 % | 563 | 113 | €179,000 | €810 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.8 % | 442 | 111 | €269,000 | €1,080 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.17 % | 374 | 62 | €386,500 | €1,340 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.54% and property prices starting at €113,500, Lille
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Lille are €218,000, while the median rent is €780. This means that a median property in Lille will pay for itself in 23.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.24% yield, sale price €113,500, rent €590.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.43% yield, sale price €179,000, rent €810.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.80% yield, sale price €269,000, rent €1,080.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.17% yield, sale price €386,500, rent €1,340.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Lille offers yields of up to 6.96% for < 30 m² apartments. Explore Lille in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.