Tourcoing Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Tourcoing market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -3.2% |
| 1Y | -9.9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €173,000 |
| December 2025 | €178,240 |
| January 2026 | €175,000 |
| February 2026 | €169,800 |
| March 2026 | €167,040 |
| April 2026 | €169,000 |
| May 2026 | €172,500 |
| June 2026 | €168,000 |
| July 2026 | €169,000 |
| August 2026 | €168,200 |
| September 2026 | €165,320 |
| October 2026 | €160,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +8.3% |
| 1Y | +6.9% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €610 |
| December 2025 | €620 |
| January 2026 | €620 |
| February 2026 | €630 |
| March 2026 | €620 |
| April 2026 | €640 |
| May 2026 | €640 |
| June 2026 | €650 |
| July 2026 | €600 |
| August 2026 | €600 |
| September 2026 | €600 |
| October 2026 | €650 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -1.1% |
| 1Y | +4.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.26% |
| December 2025 | 4.96% |
| January 2026 | 4.77% |
| February 2026 | 5.23% |
| March 2026 | 5.26% |
| April 2026 | 5.51% |
| May 2026 | 5.04% |
| June 2026 | 5.64% |
| July 2026 | 4.9% |
| August 2026 | 5.7% |
| September 2026 | 5.73% |
| October 2026 | 5.67% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -2.2% |
| 1Y | -4.6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,660 |
| December 2025 | €2,830 |
| January 2026 | €2,820 |
| February 2026 | €2,740 |
| March 2026 | €2,650 |
| April 2026 | €2,680 |
| May 2026 | €2,750 |
| June 2026 | €2,670 |
| July 2026 | €2,730 |
| August 2026 | €2,650 |
| September 2026 | €2,650 |
| October 2026 | €2,590 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (694 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 5.53% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.05% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.01% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6.05% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.9% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €3,170 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,010 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,120 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 2870 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3110 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 113 |
| 3 bedroom | 143 |
| 4+ bedroom | 75 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 71 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 87 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 25 |
| 3 bedroom | 18 |
| 4+ bedroom | 8 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 15 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 11 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (36%) | 138 listings (36%) |
| 3 bedroom (42%) | 161 listings (42%) |
| 4+ bedroom (22%) | 83 listings (22%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 42% |
| December 2025 | 40% |
| January 2026 | 38% |
| February 2026 | 31% |
| March 2026 | 37% |
| April 2026 | 39% |
| May 2026 | 25% |
| June 2026 | 42% |
| July 2026 | 26% |
| August 2026 | 33% |
| September 2026 | 14% |
| October 2026 | 24% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 48% |
| December 2025 | 51% |
| January 2026 | 43% |
| February 2026 | 29% |
| March 2026 | 38% |
| April 2026 | 40% |
| May 2026 | 10% |
| June 2026 | 44% |
| July 2026 | 36% |
| August 2026 | 45% |
| September 2026 | 46% |
| October 2026 | 12% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €130k | €189k |
| December 2025 | €146.7k | €189.3k |
| January 2026 | €148k | €191k |
| February 2026 | €149.9k | €189.2k |
| March 2026 | €148k | €185.1k |
| April 2026 | €148k | €187k |
| May 2026 | €148.1k | €189.4k |
| June 2026 | €145k | €188k |
| July 2026 | €149k | €188k |
| August 2026 | €145k | €187k |
| September 2026 | €145.4k | €187k |
| October 2026 | €141k | €190.4k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €620 | €830 |
| December 2025 | €630 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €630 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €650 | €820 |
| March 2026 | €650 | €890 |
| April 2026 | €650 | €890 |
| May 2026 | €650 | €840 |
| June 2026 | €680 | €880 |
| July 2026 | €650 | €850 |
| August 2026 | €640 | €820 |
| September 2026 | €650 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €650 | €800 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17.61 | 19.04 |
| December 2025 | 19.28 | 19.64 |
| January 2026 | 19.45 | 19.9 |
| February 2026 | 19.22 | 19.23 |
| March 2026 | 18.95 | 17.43 |
| April 2026 | 18.97 | 17.51 |
| May 2026 | 18.91 | 18.71 |
| June 2026 | 17.9 | 17.8 |
| July 2026 | 19.1 | 18.43 |
| August 2026 | 18.79 | 19 |
| September 2026 | 18.64 | 19.38 |
| October 2026 | 18.08 | 19.78 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,840 | €2,910 |
| December 2025 | €3,270 | €2,970 |
| January 2026 | €3,290 | €3,030 |
| February 2026 | €3,360 | €3,000 |
| March 2026 | €3,330 | €2,940 |
| April 2026 | €3,330 | €2,970 |
| May 2026 | €3,450 | €3,010 |
| June 2026 | €3,240 | €2,990 |
| July 2026 | €3,360 | €2,980 |
| August 2026 | €3,250 | €2,960 |
| September 2026 | €3,280 | €2,970 |
| October 2026 | €3,170 | €3,010 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€9,270
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€10,650
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Tourcoing ranged from ~6.18% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.1% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Tourcoing
Tourcoing is a city in France’s Nord department, so its apartment figures offer a city-specific view rather than a proxy for the department as a whole. That distinction matters when comparing investment locations: these numbers describe Tourcoing, not an entire region. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Tourcoing apartments is the divergence between selling prices and rents. The average sale price moved down 3.2% month on month, while the average rent moved up 8.3% over the same period. For an investor, that contrast puts income and acquisition cost on different short-term paths. It does not mean that every apartment became cheaper to buy or more lucrative to let; these are market averages, and individual properties may differ. The average apartment sale price stands at €160,000, a reference point for considering the scale of a purchase rather than a quotation for any particular listing. The reported yield is 5.67%, offering a separate snapshot of potential returns, not proof of what a specific purchase will earn. Taken together, falling sale prices and rising rents suggest more favorable income-to-price arithmetic at the level of the reported averages. Whether that relationship persists is not established by a single month’s figures. For a property-level decision, the price paid, achievable rent and costs would still need to be assessed separately.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.67 % | 339 | 73 | €160,000 | €650 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 5.53 % | 113 | 25 | €141,000 | €650 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.05 % | 143 | 18 | €190,400 | €800 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.01 % | 75 | 8 | €199,800 | €830 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.67% and property prices starting at €141,000, Tourcoing
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Tourcoing are €160,000, while the median rent is €650. This means that a median property in Tourcoing will pay for itself in 20.5 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.53% yield, sale price €141,000, rent €650.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.05% yield, sale price €190,400, rent €800.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.01% yield, sale price €199,800, rent €830.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Tourcoing offers yields of up to 7.10% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Tourcoing in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.