Toulouse Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Toulouse market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -1.5% |
| 1Y | -6.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €222,000 |
| December 2025 | €220,000 |
| January 2026 | €222,820 |
| February 2026 | €220,000 |
| March 2026 | €214,000 |
| April 2026 | €219,000 |
| May 2026 | €220,000 |
| June 2026 | €217,000 |
| July 2026 | €219,000 |
| August 2026 | €215,000 |
| September 2026 | €218,300 |
| October 2026 | €215,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +20.6% |
| 1Y | +5.1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €760 |
| December 2025 | €750 |
| January 2026 | €740 |
| February 2026 | €730 |
| March 2026 | €720 |
| April 2026 | €700 |
| May 2026 | €700 |
| June 2026 | €700 |
| July 2026 | €740 |
| August 2026 | €750 |
| September 2026 | €680 |
| October 2026 | €820 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +3.4% |
| 1Y | +0.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.8% |
| December 2025 | 4.86% |
| January 2026 | 4.8% |
| February 2026 | 4.69% |
| March 2026 | 4.63% |
| April 2026 | 4.55% |
| May 2026 | 4.57% |
| June 2026 | 4.66% |
| July 2026 | 4.58% |
| August 2026 | 4.67% |
| September 2026 | 4.63% |
| October 2026 | 4.79% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -1.5% |
| 1Y | -4.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,670 |
| December 2025 | €3,670 |
| January 2026 | €3,710 |
| February 2026 | €3,670 |
| March 2026 | €3,570 |
| April 2026 | €3,650 |
| May 2026 | €3,660 |
| June 2026 | €3,620 |
| July 2026 | €3,650 |
| August 2026 | €3,600 |
| September 2026 | €3,640 |
| October 2026 | €3,580 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (6,373 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.83% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.98% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.45% |
| 4+ bedroom | 3.74% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5.83% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5.55% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.8% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4.44% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.49% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.54% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3.83% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.01% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 3.65% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €5,560 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,200 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,680 |
| 4+ bedroom | €4,190 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5860 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4330 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4150 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3840 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3550 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3660 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3920 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4140 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4320 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4900 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 616 |
| 2 bedroom | 1,669 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,945 |
| 4+ bedroom | 1,267 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 570 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 608 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 963 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 604 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1,270 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 332 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 438 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 197 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 169 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 111 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 181 |
| 2 bedroom | 233 |
| 3 bedroom | 259 |
| 4+ bedroom | 167 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 171 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 104 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 126 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 85 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 158 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 62 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 59 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 31 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 23 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 20 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (13%) | 797 listings (13%) |
| 2 bedroom (30%) | 1,902 listings (30%) |
| 3 bedroom (35%) | 2,204 listings (35%) |
| 4+ bedroom (23%) | 1,434 listings (23%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 37% |
| December 2025 | 32% |
| January 2026 | 38% |
| February 2026 | 30% |
| March 2026 | 34% |
| April 2026 | 30% |
| May 2026 | 11% |
| June 2026 | 46% |
| July 2026 | 26% |
| August 2026 | 34% |
| September 2026 | 17% |
| October 2026 | 10% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 54% |
| December 2025 | 53% |
| January 2026 | 45% |
| February 2026 | 45% |
| March 2026 | 59% |
| April 2026 | 53% |
| May 2026 | 19% |
| June 2026 | 60% |
| July 2026 | 58% |
| August 2026 | 62% |
| September 2026 | 50% |
| October 2026 | 13% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €125k | €174.9k | €243.4k | €389k |
| December 2025 | €124.8k | €169k | €242.5k | €390k |
| January 2026 | €120.9k | €171k | €243.9k | €385.5k |
| February 2026 | €126.8k | €170k | €241.8k | €389.4k |
| March 2026 | €128.3k | €170k | €235k | €380k |
| April 2026 | €127.3k | €172.2k | €239.4k | €383.6k |
| May 2026 | €128k | €175k | €239.1k | €386k |
| June 2026 | €126.1k | €175k | €235k | €379.4k |
| July 2026 | €127.8k | €179.9k | €235k | €384.5k |
| August 2026 | €125k | €176.9k | €232.2k | €381.3k |
| September 2026 | €128k | €177k | €235k | €389k |
| October 2026 | €129k | €176.2k | €232.1k | €387k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €590 | €730 | €880 | €990 |
| December 2025 | €600 | €730 | €880 | €960 |
| January 2026 | €580 | €720 | €880 | €930 |
| February 2026 | €580 | €720 | €860 | €900 |
| March 2026 | €550 | €720 | €880 | €940 |
| April 2026 | €560 | €720 | €900 | €710 |
| May 2026 | €570 | €720 | €900 | €650 |
| June 2026 | €560 | €740 | €900 | €760 |
| July 2026 | €600 | €750 | €890 | €690 |
| August 2026 | €560 | €770 | €880 | €890 |
| September 2026 | €520 | €740 | €910 | €990 |
| October 2026 | €630 | €730 | €860 | €1,210 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17.66 | 19.97 | 23.11 | 32.74 |
| December 2025 | 17.47 | 19.29 | 22.96 | 33.77 |
| January 2026 | 17.32 | 19.79 | 23.1 | 34.45 |
| February 2026 | 18.21 | 19.74 | 23.35 | 36.2 |
| March 2026 | 19.44 | 19.76 | 22.24 | 33.69 |
| April 2026 | 18.84 | 19.97 | 22.19 | 45.34 |
| May 2026 | 18.71 | 20.18 | 22.26 | 49.87 |
| June 2026 | 18.76 | 19.81 | 21.81 | 41.71 |
| July 2026 | 17.89 | 19.96 | 22 | 46.17 |
| August 2026 | 18.47 | 19.15 | 21.98 | 35.64 |
| September 2026 | 20.71 | 19.81 | 21.52 | 32.61 |
| October 2026 | 17.15 | 20.09 | 22.49 | 26.76 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,140 | €4,160 | €3,860 | €4,180 |
| December 2025 | €4,990 | €4,020 | €3,850 | €4,150 |
| January 2026 | €4,840 | €4,050 | €3,870 | €4,130 |
| February 2026 | €5,070 | €4,050 | €3,840 | €4,140 |
| March 2026 | €5,130 | €4,050 | €3,730 | €4,090 |
| April 2026 | €5,030 | €4,100 | €3,800 | €4,170 |
| May 2026 | €5,060 | €4,170 | €3,800 | €4,160 |
| June 2026 | €5,040 | €4,170 | €3,730 | €4,120 |
| July 2026 | €5,130 | €4,280 | €3,730 | €4,230 |
| August 2026 | €5,000 | €4,210 | €3,690 | €4,140 |
| September 2026 | €5,320 | €4,210 | €3,730 | €4,230 |
| October 2026 | €5,560 | €4,200 | €3,680 | €4,190 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,055
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€11,205
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Toulouse ranged from ~3.37% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.47% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Toulouse
Toulouse pairs the Garonne riverfront with pink-brick architecture and a long-standing aerospace presence. These features give the city a distinctive setting within Haute-Garonne, but its apartment market calls for a reading grounded in current prices rather than assumptions about individual properties. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Toulouse apartments is the divergence between rents and sale prices. Average rent rose 20.6% month on month, while the average sale price fell 1.5% over the same period. That contrast could improve the relationship between rental income and purchase cost, but these movements alone do not show whether the shift will persist. The reported apartment yield is 4.79%, a useful reference point for investors weighing income against the cost of a purchase. Average rent stands at €820, though a citywide figure is not a forecast for any particular apartment. The rent achievable for a property, and the price paid for it, remain the figures that determine whether an investment meets its intended return. The rent increase brings the income side of that calculation into focus this month, while the softer sale-price reading points in the same direction for a prospective purchase. Still, a monthly comparison does not establish that every apartment has been repriced or can command a higher rent. The contrast is a reason to test property-level assumptions carefully, not evidence that stronger returns are assured across Toulouse.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.79 % | 5,500 | 841 | €215,000 | €820 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.83 % | 616 | 181 | €129,000 | €630 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.98 % | 1,669 | 233 | €176,200 | €730 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.45 % | 1,945 | 259 | €232,100 | €860 |
4+ Bedrooms | 3.74 % | 1,267 | 167 | €387,000 | €1,210 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.79% and property prices starting at €129,000, Toulouse
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Toulouse are €215,000, while the median rent is €820. This means that a median property in Toulouse will pay for itself in 21.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.83% yield, sale price €129,000, rent €630.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.98% yield, sale price €176,200, rent €730.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.45% yield, sale price €232,100, rent €860.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 3.74% yield, sale price €387,000, rent €1,210.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Toulouse offers yields of up to 7.47% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Toulouse in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.