Montauban Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 3, 2026

Tarn-et-Garonne department
Confidence
Medium
Montauban market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
55Fair
55 / 100
Investability
28Price momentum
56Rental demand
51Sales demand
44Median asking price
€149,000
| 1M | +6% |
| 1Y | +9.2% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €140,000 |
| December 2025 | €139,750 |
| January 2026 | €144,500 |
| February 2026 | €139,000 |
| March 2026 | €141,460 |
| April 2026 | €145,000 |
| May 2026 | €141,460 |
| June 2026 | €143,210 |
| July 2026 | €146,380 |
| August 2026 | €140,000 |
| September 2026 | €140,500 |
| October 2026 | €149,000 |
Median monthly rent
€650
| 1M | +8.3% |
| 1Y | +12.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €560 |
| December 2025 | €600 |
| January 2026 | €630 |
| February 2026 | €610 |
| March 2026 | €580 |
| April 2026 | €570 |
| May 2026 | €560 |
| June 2026 | €580 |
| July 2026 | €580 |
| August 2026 | €590 |
| September 2026 | €600 |
| October 2026 | €650 |
Gross Rental Yield
6.23%
| 1M | -0.3% |
| 1Y | -6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.74% |
| December 2025 | 6.29% |
| January 2026 | 6.1% |
| February 2026 | 6.53% |
| March 2026 | 6.56% |
| April 2026 | 6.78% |
| May 2026 | 6.33% |
| June 2026 | 6.83% |
| July 2026 | 7.16% |
| August 2026 | 6.24% |
| September 2026 | 6.25% |
| October 2026 | 6.23% |
Median price per m²
€2,040
| 1M | +1.5% |
| 1Y | +3.3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,940 |
| December 2025 | €1,930 |
| January 2026 | €2,040 |
| February 2026 | €2,000 |
| March 2026 | €2,020 |
| April 2026 | €2,070 |
| May 2026 | €2,080 |
| June 2026 | €2,050 |
| July 2026 | €2,030 |
| August 2026 | €2,000 |
| September 2026 | €2,010 |
| October 2026 | €2,040 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (528 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 5.62% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | €2,130 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 61 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 23 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
3 bedroom (100%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom (100%) | 84 listings (100%) |
Sales Activity Index
10-43%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 40% |
| December 2025 | 30% |
| January 2026 | 28% |
| February 2026 | 28% |
| March 2026 | 30% |
| April 2026 | 31% |
| May 2026 | 10% |
| June 2026 | 43% |
| July 2026 | 31% |
| August 2026 | 28% |
| September 2026 | 20% |
| October 2026 | 23% |
Rent Activity Index
8-54%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 51% |
| December 2025 | 54% |
| January 2026 | 45% |
| February 2026 | 41% |
| March 2026 | 45% |
| April 2026 | 54% |
| May 2026 | 22% |
| June 2026 | 54% |
| July 2026 | 41% |
| August 2026 | 48% |
| September 2026 | 30% |
| October 2026 | 8% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €138.5k |
| December 2025 | €139k |
| January 2026 | €141k |
| February 2026 | €139k |
| March 2026 | €140.5k |
| April 2026 | €140.5k |
| May 2026 | €141.5k |
| June 2026 | €139.9k |
| July 2026 | €149k |
| August 2026 | €148.4k |
| September 2026 | €145.9k |
| October 2026 | €149.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €700 |
| December 2025 | €700 |
| January 2026 | €720 |
| February 2026 | €710 |
| March 2026 | €730 |
| April 2026 | €740 |
| May 2026 | €690 |
| June 2026 | €730 |
| July 2026 | €760 |
| August 2026 | €750 |
| September 2026 | €740 |
| October 2026 | €700 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16.49 |
| December 2025 | 16.55 |
| January 2026 | 16.43 |
| February 2026 | 16.37 |
| March 2026 | 16.04 |
| April 2026 | 15.91 |
| May 2026 | 17.21 |
| June 2026 | 15.97 |
| July 2026 | 16.45 |
| August 2026 | 16.49 |
| September 2026 | 16.43 |
| October 2026 | 17.8 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,050 |
| December 2025 | €2,070 |
| January 2026 | €2,070 |
| February 2026 | €2,070 |
| March 2026 | €2,070 |
| April 2026 | €2,100 |
| May 2026 | €2,110 |
| June 2026 | €2,060 |
| July 2026 | €2,070 |
| August 2026 | €2,090 |
| September 2026 | €2,030 |
| October 2026 | €2,130 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Montauban
Montauban sits beside the Tarn in southwestern France, with a brick-built historic centre that gives the city a recognisable streetscape. As the prefecture of Tarn-et-Garonne, it is a geographic reference point for investors comparing apartment locations across the department. In October 2026, the standout signal for apartments is the faster monthly rise in average rent than in average sale price. Rent is up 8.3% month over month, while the average sale price is up 6.0%. This gap may improve the income-to-price relationship for a newly assessed purchase, but it does not demonstrate that realised returns have risen: the averages need not describe the same property. The average apartment sale price is €149,000, against a reported yield of 6.23%. These benchmarks put the central tension in focus. Rental pricing has moved ahead of sale pricing over the month, yet the purchase benchmark has climbed too. A rent increase alone is therefore not a reason to assume a more attractive investment outcome. The price paid, the rent achievable on that apartment and its ongoing costs still determine the individual calculation. For investors reviewing Montauban, the monthly divergence is best treated as a prompt to update assumptions rather than a forecast. It is a citywide snapshot, not proof that the recent difference in growth rates will continue. Compare any prospective apartment with these benchmarks, then assess its expected income and expenses before drawing conclusions about returns.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.23 % | 140 | 86 | €149,000 | €650 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | 5.62 % | 61 | 23 | €149,500 | €700 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.23% and property prices starting at €149,500, Montauban
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Montauban are €149,000, while the median rent is €650. This means that a median property in Montauban will pay for itself in 19.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.62% yield, sale price €149,500, rent €700.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Montauban offers yields of up to 6.03% for a median apartment. Explore Montauban in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.