Albufeira Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Albufeira market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +1.4% |
| 1Y | -1.4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €369,000 |
| December 2025 | €360,000 |
| January 2026 | €365,000 |
| February 2026 | €349,950 |
| March 2026 | €360,000 |
| April 2026 | €358,330 |
| May 2026 | €356,670 |
| June 2026 | €355,000 |
| July 2026 | €360,000 |
| August 2026 | €360,000 |
| September 2026 | €360,000 |
| October 2026 | €365,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -7.7% |
| 1Y | -7.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,260 |
| December 2025 | €1,300 |
| January 2026 | €1,300 |
| February 2026 | €1,300 |
| March 2026 | €1,300 |
| April 2026 | €1,330 |
| May 2026 | €1,370 |
| June 2026 | €1,400 |
| July 2026 | €1,600 |
| August 2026 | €1,300 |
| September 2026 | €1,300 |
| October 2026 | €1,200 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -2.5% |
| 1Y | -7.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.72% |
| December 2025 | 4.92% |
| January 2026 | 4.77% |
| February 2026 | 4.64% |
| March 2026 | 4.8% |
| April 2026 | 4.88% |
| May 2026 | 4.96% |
| June 2026 | 5.04% |
| July 2026 | 6.56% |
| August 2026 | 4.82% |
| September 2026 | 4.71% |
| October 2026 | 4.59% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1.4% |
| 1Y | +6.3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,880 |
| December 2025 | €3,790 |
| January 2026 | €3,760 |
| February 2026 | €3,720 |
| March 2026 | €3,790 |
| April 2026 | €3,840 |
| May 2026 | €3,890 |
| June 2026 | €3,940 |
| July 2026 | €4,000 |
| August 2026 | €4,000 |
| September 2026 | €4,000 |
| October 2026 | €4,060 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (2,246 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| Studio | 6.49% |
| 1 bedroom | 4.55% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.1% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.21% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.5% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.53% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.31% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.46% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.56% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.8% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| Studio | €4,020 |
| 1 bedroom | €4,080 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,100 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,790 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4360 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4080 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4040 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4120 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4200 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4100 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| Studio | 118 |
| 1 bedroom | 369 |
| 2 bedroom | 395 |
| 3 bedroom | 132 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 81 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 137 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 115 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 86 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 96 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 100 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | 11 |
| 1 bedroom | 64 |
| 2 bedroom | 57 |
| 3 bedroom | 10 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 13 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 26 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 24 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 19 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 10 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| Studio (11%) | 129 listings (11%) |
| 1 bedroom (37%) | 433 listings (37%) |
| 2 bedroom (39%) | 452 listings (39%) |
| 3 bedroom (12%) | 142 listings (12%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18% |
| December 2025 | 28% |
| January 2026 | 13% |
| February 2026 | 35% |
| March 2026 | 16% |
| April 2026 | 18% |
| May 2026 | 20% |
| June 2026 | 21% |
| July 2026 | 11% |
| August 2026 | 14% |
| September 2026 | 16% |
| October 2026 | 15% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 44% |
| December 2025 | 44% |
| January 2026 | 40% |
| February 2026 | 41% |
| March 2026 | 40% |
| April 2026 | 38% |
| May 2026 | 36% |
| June 2026 | 35% |
| July 2026 | 18% |
| August 2026 | 42% |
| September 2026 | 25% |
| October 2026 | 28% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €250k | €435k |
| December 2025 | €265k | €440k |
| January 2026 | €257.5k | €445k |
| February 2026 | €255k | €445k |
| March 2026 | €265k | €440k |
| April 2026 | €268.3k | €440k |
| May 2026 | €271.7k | €440k |
| June 2026 | €275k | €440k |
| July 2026 | €279k | €427.5k |
| August 2026 | €285k | €420k |
| September 2026 | €290k | €425k |
| October 2026 | €290k | €439k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,050 | €1,500 |
| December 2025 | €1,150 | €1,500 |
| January 2026 | €1,100 | €1,500 |
| February 2026 | €1,050 | €1,500 |
| March 2026 | €1,130 | €1,500 |
| April 2026 | €1,130 | €1,530 |
| May 2026 | €1,140 | €1,570 |
| June 2026 | €1,150 | €1,600 |
| July 2026 | €1,230 | €1,790 |
| August 2026 | €1,150 | €1,600 |
| September 2026 | €1,100 | €1,500 |
| October 2026 | €1,100 | €1,500 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19.84 | 24.17 |
| December 2025 | 19.2 | 24.44 |
| January 2026 | 19.51 | 24.72 |
| February 2026 | 20.24 | 24.72 |
| March 2026 | 19.63 | 24.44 |
| April 2026 | 19.73 | 23.94 |
| May 2026 | 19.83 | 23.43 |
| June 2026 | 19.93 | 22.92 |
| July 2026 | 18.98 | 19.96 |
| August 2026 | 20.65 | 21.88 |
| September 2026 | 21.97 | 23.61 |
| October 2026 | 21.97 | 24.39 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,680 | €3,950 |
| December 2025 | €3,790 | €4,000 |
| January 2026 | €3,840 | €4,050 |
| February 2026 | €3,810 | €4,160 |
| March 2026 | €3,900 | €4,000 |
| April 2026 | €3,910 | €4,040 |
| May 2026 | €3,920 | €4,070 |
| June 2026 | €3,930 | €4,110 |
| July 2026 | €3,990 | €4,000 |
| August 2026 | €4,070 | €3,930 |
| September 2026 | €4,080 | €3,970 |
| October 2026 | €4,080 | €4,100 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,010
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€8,955
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Albufeira ranged from ~3.34% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.97% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Albufeira
Albufeira sits on Portugal’s Algarve coast in Faro district, where Atlantic-facing beaches, an old town and a landscape of coves give the city a distinctive setting. Apartments can have quite different surroundings depending on where they sit within the municipality. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Albufeira apartments is a divergence between sale and rental pricing. The average sale price rose 1.4% month over month, while the average rent fell 7.7% over the same interval. For an investor comparing purchase costs with potential rental income, those moves point in opposite directions: the price side edged higher as the rent side moved lower. That does not establish what any particular apartment will earn, but it makes the relationship between entry price and rent more important than the change in either measure alone. The average sale price now stands at €365,000, and the stated yield is 4.59%. Read alongside the monthly changes, these figures offer a snapshot rather than a forecast. They also describe citywide averages, not necessarily the same set of apartments: an individual purchase may differ from both benchmarks. A quoted yield is not a guarantee of net return, since ownership costs and the terms of a letting can affect the outcome. The practical question is whether the rent a specific apartment might achieve supports its asking price, especially when the latest averages show purchase and rental prices moving apart.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.59 % | 1,030 | 142 | €365,000 | €1,200 |
Studio | 6.49 % | 118 | 11 | €185,000 | €1,000 |
1 Bedroom | 4.55 % | 369 | 64 | €290,000 | €1,100 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.1 % | 395 | 57 | €439,000 | €1,500 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.21 % | 132 | 10 | €549,000 | €1,930 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.59% and property prices starting at €185,000, Albufeira
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Albufeira are €365,000, while the median rent is €1,200. This means that a median property in Albufeira will pay for itself in 25.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median studio apartment: 6.49% yield, sale price €185,000, rent €1,000.
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 4.55% yield, sale price €290,000, rent €1,100.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.10% yield, sale price €439,000, rent €1,500.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.21% yield, sale price €549,000, rent €1,930.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Albufeira offers yields of up to 5.97% for a median apartment. Explore Albufeira in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.