Faro Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Faro market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -0.3% |
| 1Y | -0.4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €450,000 |
| December 2025 | €440,000 |
| January 2026 | €458,560 |
| February 2026 | €475,000 |
| March 2026 | €470,000 |
| April 2026 | €472,500 |
| May 2026 | €475,000 |
| June 2026 | €477,500 |
| July 2026 | €470,000 |
| August 2026 | €464,500 |
| September 2026 | €466,500 |
| October 2026 | €465,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +3% |
| 1Y | -15% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,000 |
| December 2025 | €1,600 |
| January 2026 | €1,800 |
| February 2026 | €1,700 |
| March 2026 | €1,700 |
| April 2026 | €1,700 |
| May 2026 | €1,700 |
| June 2026 | €1,700 |
| July 2026 | €1,800 |
| August 2026 | €1,650 |
| September 2026 | €1,650 |
| October 2026 | €1,700 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +3.6% |
| 1Y | -18.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.62% |
| December 2025 | 5.19% |
| January 2026 | 5.38% |
| February 2026 | 5.05% |
| March 2026 | 4.73% |
| April 2026 | 4.8% |
| May 2026 | 4.87% |
| June 2026 | 4.95% |
| July 2026 | 4.94% |
| August 2026 | 4.93% |
| September 2026 | 4.65% |
| October 2026 | 4.82% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -0.3% |
| 1Y | +6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,440 |
| December 2025 | €3,380 |
| January 2026 | €3,510 |
| February 2026 | €3,600 |
| March 2026 | €3,660 |
| April 2026 | €3,690 |
| May 2026 | €3,730 |
| June 2026 | €3,760 |
| July 2026 | €3,730 |
| August 2026 | €3,750 |
| September 2026 | €3,790 |
| October 2026 | €3,780 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,125 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 4.81% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.34% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.57% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €4,140 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,610 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 120-130 m² apartments | 3810 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 124 |
| 3 bedroom | 126 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 120-130 m² apartments | 43 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 57 |
| 3 bedroom | 28 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 120-130 m² apartments | 19 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (54%) | 181 listings (54%) |
| 3 bedroom (46%) | 154 listings (46%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 33% |
| December 2025 | 37% |
| January 2026 | 15% |
| February 2026 | 21% |
| March 2026 | 21% |
| April 2026 | 24% |
| May 2026 | 27% |
| June 2026 | 30% |
| July 2026 | 20% |
| August 2026 | 18% |
| September 2026 | 14% |
| October 2026 | 18% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 37% |
| December 2025 | 34% |
| January 2026 | 22% |
| February 2026 | 27% |
| March 2026 | 37% |
| April 2026 | 38% |
| May 2026 | 39% |
| June 2026 | 40% |
| July 2026 | 18% |
| August 2026 | 43% |
| September 2026 | 21% |
| October 2026 | 32% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €442.8k | €500.8k |
| December 2025 | €435.6k | €484k |
| January 2026 | €450k | €502.1k |
| February 2026 | €450k | €514.0k |
| March 2026 | €455k | €503.0k |
| April 2026 | €460.2k | €505.3k |
| May 2026 | €465.3k | €507.7k |
| June 2026 | €470.5k | €510k |
| July 2026 | €469k | €515k |
| August 2026 | €422.5k | €502.5k |
| September 2026 | €450k | €490k |
| October 2026 | €449.5k | €497.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,300 | €2,000 |
| December 2025 | €2,000 | €1,800 |
| January 2026 | €2,300 | €1,800 |
| February 2026 | €2,200 | €1,800 |
| March 2026 | €1,770 | €1,800 |
| April 2026 | €1,880 | €1,790 |
| May 2026 | €1,990 | €1,780 |
| June 2026 | €2,100 | €1,780 |
| July 2026 | €2,000 | €1,800 |
| August 2026 | €1,780 | €1,800 |
| September 2026 | €1,730 | €1,800 |
| October 2026 | €1,800 | €1,800 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16.04 | 20.87 |
| December 2025 | 18.15 | 22.41 |
| January 2026 | 16.3 | 23.25 |
| February 2026 | 17.05 | 23.8 |
| March 2026 | 21.43 | 23.29 |
| April 2026 | 20.51 | 23.51 |
| May 2026 | 19.59 | 23.72 |
| June 2026 | 18.67 | 23.94 |
| July 2026 | 19.54 | 23.84 |
| August 2026 | 19.84 | 23.26 |
| September 2026 | 21.74 | 22.69 |
| October 2026 | 20.81 | 23.03 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,690 | €3,480 |
| December 2025 | €3,710 | €3,480 |
| January 2026 | €3,640 | €3,590 |
| February 2026 | €3,750 | €3,570 |
| March 2026 | €3,790 | €3,420 |
| April 2026 | €3,850 | €3,480 |
| May 2026 | €3,900 | €3,530 |
| June 2026 | €3,950 | €3,590 |
| July 2026 | €4,190 | €3,790 |
| August 2026 | €3,910 | €3,740 |
| September 2026 | €4,210 | €3,660 |
| October 2026 | €4,140 | €3,610 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,360
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€8,355
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Faro ranged from ~4.24% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.57% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Faro
Faro sits on Portugal’s southern coast, where a historic centre, an international airport and access to the Ria Formosa lagoon place urban services close to protected coastal landscapes. As the Algarve’s district capital, it offers a distinctive setting for apartment investment. October 2026 brings a split signal for Faro apartments: average rent rose 3.0% from the previous month, yet remains down 15.0% from a year earlier. That contrast matters more than the latest uptick alone. A monthly improvement can coexist with a much weaker annual comparison, so the recent move should not be mistaken for a full recovery in rental pricing. With average rent at €1,700 and the indicated yield at 4.82%, the figures offer a starting point for assessing income, not a prediction of what any particular apartment will earn. The annual rent decline is especially relevant when testing future receipts. An assessment based on today’s rent may need revisiting if the latest monthly gain does not hold, even though the near-term direction has improved. For investors comparing Faro with other locations, the question is how much weight to give a short-term rise against the longer-term fall. These figures support a cautious reading rather than a firm trend call: rents have improved over the month but remain below their year-earlier level. Treat the yield as a market snapshot, and check property-level costs and achievable rent separately before drawing conclusions about returns.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.82 % | 306 | 113 | €465,000 | €1,700 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 4.81 % | 124 | 57 | €449,500 | €1,800 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.34 % | 126 | 28 | €497,500 | €1,800 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.82% and property prices starting at €449,500, Faro
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Faro are €465,000, while the median rent is €1,700. This means that a median property in Faro will pay for itself in 22.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.81% yield, sale price €449,500, rent €1,800.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.34% yield, sale price €497,500, rent €1,800.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Faro offers yields of up to 5.57% for a median apartment. Explore Faro in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.