Tavira Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Tavira market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -1.4% |
| 1Y | +9.9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €395,000 |
| December 2025 | €385,500 |
| January 2026 | €390,000 |
| February 2026 | €395,000 |
| March 2026 | €420,000 |
| April 2026 | €430,000 |
| May 2026 | €440,000 |
| June 2026 | €450,000 |
| July 2026 | €445,000 |
| August 2026 | €439,420 |
| September 2026 | €445,000 |
| October 2026 | €438,840 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -11.1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,100 |
| December 2025 | €1,100 |
| January 2026 | €1,200 |
| February 2026 | €1,100 |
| March 2026 | €1,100 |
| April 2026 | €1,100 |
| May 2026 | €1,100 |
| June 2026 | €1,100 |
| July 2026 | €1,200 |
| August 2026 | €1,200 |
| September 2026 | €1,200 |
| October 2026 | €1,200 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -0.5% |
| 1Y | -20.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 3.85% |
| December 2025 | 3.95% |
| January 2026 | 3.94% |
| February 2026 | 3.9% |
| March 2026 | 3.8% |
| April 2026 | 3.72% |
| May 2026 | 3.64% |
| June 2026 | 3.56% |
| July 2026 | 3.83% |
| August 2026 | 3.8% |
| September 2026 | 3.83% |
| October 2026 | 3.81% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -0.4% |
| 1Y | +22.7% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,690 |
| December 2025 | €3,600 |
| January 2026 | €3,550 |
| February 2026 | €3,690 |
| March 2026 | €3,820 |
| April 2026 | €4,030 |
| May 2026 | €4,240 |
| June 2026 | €4,460 |
| July 2026 | €4,410 |
| August 2026 | €4,420 |
| September 2026 | €4,450 |
| October 2026 | €4,430 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,245 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 4.02% |
| 2 bedroom | 3.37% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.6% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3.95% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3.69% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3.51% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3.16% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3.77% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.24% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €4,500 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,820 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,760 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4770 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4760 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4770 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5050 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4330 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 3540 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 74 |
| 2 bedroom | 271 |
| 3 bedroom | 114 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 33 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 32 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 54 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 86 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 54 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 42 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 51 |
| 2 bedroom | 83 |
| 3 bedroom | 17 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 18 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 21 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 25 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 22 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 18 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (20%) | 125 listings (20%) |
| 2 bedroom (58%) | 354 listings (58%) |
| 3 bedroom (21%) | 131 listings (21%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 22% |
| December 2025 | 40% |
| January 2026 | 20% |
| February 2026 | 20% |
| March 2026 | 19% |
| April 2026 | 20% |
| May 2026 | 20% |
| June 2026 | 21% |
| July 2026 | 27% |
| August 2026 | 20% |
| September 2026 | 14% |
| October 2026 | 12% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 48% |
| December 2025 | 46% |
| January 2026 | 19% |
| February 2026 | 20% |
| March 2026 | 22% |
| April 2026 | 23% |
| May 2026 | 23% |
| June 2026 | 24% |
| July 2026 | 20% |
| August 2026 | 18% |
| September 2026 | 23% |
| October 2026 | 24% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €292.5k | €420k | €399.5k |
| December 2025 | €287.5k | €395k | €395k |
| January 2026 | €290k | €408.0k | €425k |
| February 2026 | €290k | €406.0k | €430k |
| March 2026 | €297.9k | €422.5k | €447.3k |
| April 2026 | €301.9k | €436.7k | €453.2k |
| May 2026 | €306.0k | €450.8k | €459.1k |
| June 2026 | €310k | €465k | €465k |
| July 2026 | €297.5k | €462.5k | €455k |
| August 2026 | €299.3k | €462.5k | €465k |
| September 2026 | €295k | €465k | €465k |
| October 2026 | €292.5k | €462.5k | €470k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €900 | €1,200 | €1,500 |
| December 2025 | €980 | €1,200 | €1,500 |
| January 2026 | €960 | €1,200 | €1,530 |
| February 2026 | €900 | €1,200 | €1,680 |
| March 2026 | €930 | €1,190 | €1,500 |
| April 2026 | €920 | €1,190 | €1,520 |
| May 2026 | €910 | €1,200 | €1,530 |
| June 2026 | €900 | €1,200 | €1,550 |
| July 2026 | €950 | €1,250 | €1,750 |
| August 2026 | €1,000 | €1,250 | €1,600 |
| September 2026 | €1,000 | €1,300 | €1,720 |
| October 2026 | €980 | €1,300 | €1,800 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 27.08 | 29.17 | 22.19 |
| December 2025 | 24.57 | 27.43 | 21.94 |
| January 2026 | 25.31 | 28.33 | 23.22 |
| February 2026 | 26.85 | 28.19 | 21.39 |
| March 2026 | 26.84 | 29.65 | 24.85 |
| April 2026 | 27.46 | 30.53 | 24.9 |
| May 2026 | 28.08 | 31.41 | 24.95 |
| June 2026 | 28.7 | 32.29 | 25 |
| July 2026 | 26.1 | 30.83 | 21.67 |
| August 2026 | 24.94 | 30.83 | 24.22 |
| September 2026 | 24.58 | 29.81 | 22.53 |
| October 2026 | 24.87 | 29.65 | 21.76 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,010 | €3,930 | €3,170 |
| December 2025 | €4,050 | €3,590 | €3,020 |
| January 2026 | €4,390 | €3,680 | €3,240 |
| February 2026 | €3,870 | €3,690 | €3,210 |
| March 2026 | €3,590 | €3,840 | €3,400 |
| April 2026 | €3,700 | €4,140 | €3,590 |
| May 2026 | €3,810 | €4,440 | €3,780 |
| June 2026 | €3,920 | €4,740 | €3,970 |
| July 2026 | €4,100 | €4,790 | €3,790 |
| August 2026 | €4,470 | €4,820 | €3,730 |
| September 2026 | €4,540 | €4,740 | €3,710 |
| October 2026 | €4,500 | €4,820 | €3,760 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€3,960
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€5,865
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Tavira ranged from ~2.64% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~3.91% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Tavira
Tavira sits on the Gilão River in Portugal’s Faro district, with a historic centre and nearby Ria Formosa waterways shaping its sense of place. Riverfront streets and access to the eastern Algarve coast distinguish the city beyond its property statistics. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Tavira apartments is the gap between sale prices and rents. The average sale price stands at €438,840, up 9.9% year over year, while the average rent is down 11.1% over the same period. For an income-focused investor, the contrast matters more than either movement alone: a higher purchase-price benchmark alongside a lower rental benchmark puts pressure on the relationship between cost and income. The reported yield is 3.81%. It offers a snapshot of that relationship, not a guaranteed return on an individual apartment. The price paid, the rent achievable for a particular home and ongoing expenses can all affect the result. Published averages are therefore a starting point for evaluating an opportunity, rather than a substitute for checking its specific terms. This does not mean prices and rents will keep moving in opposite directions. It does mean their latest annual comparison calls for careful income assumptions. Reading the sale and rent figures together, rather than treating price growth as a stand-alone positive, gives a more measured basis for assessing an apartment investment in Tavira.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 3.81 % | 481 | 162 | €438,840 | €1,200 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 4.02 % | 74 | 51 | €292,500 | €980 |
2 Bedrooms | 3.37 % | 271 | 83 | €462,500 | €1,300 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.6 % | 114 | 17 | €470,000 | €1,800 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 3.81% and property prices starting at €292,500, Tavira
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Tavira are €438,840, while the median rent is €1,200. This means that a median property in Tavira will pay for itself in 30.5 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 4.02% yield, sale price €292,500, rent €980.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 3.37% yield, sale price €462,500, rent €1,300.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.60% yield, sale price €470,000, rent €1,800.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Tavira offers yields of up to 3.91% for a median apartment. Explore Tavira in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.