Faro district Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Faro district market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +4.8% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €419,950 |
| December 2025 | €420,000 |
| January 2026 | €435,000 |
| February 2026 | €440,000 |
| March 2026 | €438,840 |
| April 2026 | €440,890 |
| May 2026 | €442,950 |
| June 2026 | €445,000 |
| July 2026 | €445,000 |
| August 2026 | €445,000 |
| September 2026 | €440,000 |
| October 2026 | €440,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,250 |
| December 2025 | €1,250 |
| January 2026 | €1,300 |
| February 2026 | €1,300 |
| March 2026 | €1,300 |
| April 2026 | €1,330 |
| May 2026 | €1,370 |
| June 2026 | €1,400 |
| July 2026 | €1,500 |
| August 2026 | €1,400 |
| September 2026 | €1,350 |
| October 2026 | €1,350 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -0.5% |
| 1Y | -5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.23% |
| December 2025 | 4.16% |
| January 2026 | 4.15% |
| February 2026 | 4.11% |
| March 2026 | 4.19% |
| April 2026 | 4.18% |
| May 2026 | 4.17% |
| June 2026 | 4.16% |
| July 2026 | 4.39% |
| August 2026 | 4.17% |
| September 2026 | 4.16% |
| October 2026 | 4.14% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +8.7% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,820 |
| December 2025 | €3,890 |
| January 2026 | €3,950 |
| February 2026 | €4,000 |
| March 2026 | €3,990 |
| April 2026 | €4,060 |
| May 2026 | €4,130 |
| June 2026 | €4,200 |
| July 2026 | €4,160 |
| August 2026 | €4,160 |
| September 2026 | €4,150 |
| October 2026 | €4,150 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (18,653 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| Studio | 4.8% |
| 1 bedroom | 4.06% |
| 2 bedroom | 3.81% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.36% |
| 4+ bedroom | 3.99% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.32% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4.36% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.41% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.24% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.05% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.2% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 3.88% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.34% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 4.17% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 4.14% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| Studio | €4,690 |
| 1 bedroom | €4,450 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,380 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,640 |
| 4+ bedroom | €3,330 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5430 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5560 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5100 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4600 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4530 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4590 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4550 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4120 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4210 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 3790 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 3950 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 3770 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| Studio | 279 |
| 1 bedroom | 1,436 |
| 2 bedroom | 3,530 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,496 |
| 4+ bedroom | 165 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 77 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 193 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 304 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 476 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 494 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 684 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 756 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 700 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 633 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 590 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 514 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 349 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | 93 |
| 1 bedroom | 566 |
| 2 bedroom | 745 |
| 3 bedroom | 202 |
| 4+ bedroom | 19 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 46 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 65 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 141 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 230 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 189 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 213 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 172 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 136 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 89 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 116 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 54 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 38 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| Studio (4%) | 372 listings (4%) |
| 1 bedroom (23%) | 2,002 listings (23%) |
| 2 bedroom (50%) | 4,275 listings (50%) |
| 3 bedroom (20%) | 1,698 listings (20%) |
| 4+ bedroom (2%) | 184 listings (2%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 23% |
| December 2025 | 30% |
| January 2026 | 13% |
| February 2026 | 19% |
| March 2026 | 20% |
| April 2026 | 21% |
| May 2026 | 22% |
| June 2026 | 23% |
| July 2026 | 13% |
| August 2026 | 15% |
| September 2026 | 15% |
| October 2026 | 15% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 35% |
| December 2025 | 39% |
| January 2026 | 24% |
| February 2026 | 28% |
| March 2026 | 31% |
| April 2026 | 31% |
| May 2026 | 32% |
| June 2026 | 32% |
| July 2026 | 20% |
| August 2026 | 32% |
| September 2026 | 28% |
| October 2026 | 29% |
Median asking price
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €195k | €298k | €450k | €470k |
| December 2025 | €197.3k | €300k | €460k | €462.5k |
| January 2026 | €195k | €300k | €475k | €480k |
| February 2026 | €197.5k | €310k | €475.8k | €487.2k |
| March 2026 | €195k | €315k | €470k | €490k |
| April 2026 | €196.7k | €318.5k | €471.7k | €489.7k |
| May 2026 | €198.3k | €322k | €473.3k | €489.3k |
| June 2026 | €200k | €325.5k | €475k | €489k |
| July 2026 | €208.8k | €329k | €477.9k | €490k |
| August 2026 | €215k | €330k | €480k | €495k |
| September 2026 | €220k | €325.5k | €475k | €495k |
| October 2026 | €225k | €325k | €473k | €495k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €850 | €990 | €1,450 | €1,780 |
| December 2025 | €900 | €1,000 | €1,500 | €1,600 |
| January 2026 | €850 | €1,000 | €1,500 | €1,750 |
| February 2026 | €900 | €1,000 | €1,500 | €1,800 |
| March 2026 | €900 | €1,050 | €1,500 | €1,800 |
| April 2026 | €920 | €1,050 | €1,500 | €1,800 |
| May 2026 | €930 | €1,050 | €1,500 | €1,800 |
| June 2026 | €950 | €1,050 | €1,500 | €1,800 |
| July 2026 | €990 | €1,150 | €1,600 | €1,850 |
| August 2026 | €950 | €1,100 | €1,500 | €1,800 |
| September 2026 | €950 | €1,100 | €1,500 | €1,800 |
| October 2026 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,500 | €1,800 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19.12 | 25.15 | 25.86 | 22.07 |
| December 2025 | 18.26 | 25 | 25.56 | 24.09 |
| January 2026 | 19.12 | 25 | 26.39 | 22.86 |
| February 2026 | 18.29 | 25.83 | 26.43 | 22.56 |
| March 2026 | 18.06 | 25 | 26.11 | 22.69 |
| April 2026 | 17.88 | 25.28 | 26.2 | 22.67 |
| May 2026 | 17.71 | 25.56 | 26.3 | 22.65 |
| June 2026 | 17.54 | 25.83 | 26.39 | 22.64 |
| July 2026 | 17.57 | 23.84 | 24.89 | 22.07 |
| August 2026 | 18.86 | 25 | 26.67 | 22.92 |
| September 2026 | 19.3 | 24.66 | 26.39 | 22.92 |
| October 2026 | 20.83 | 24.62 | 26.28 | 22.92 |
Median price per m²
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,330 | €4,140 | €4,050 | €3,430 |
| December 2025 | €4,590 | €4,050 | €4,140 | €3,400 |
| January 2026 | €4,330 | €4,050 | €4,240 | €3,500 |
| February 2026 | €4,390 | €4,130 | €4,290 | €3,560 |
| March 2026 | €4,240 | €4,200 | €4,230 | €3,580 |
| April 2026 | €4,240 | €4,250 | €4,280 | €3,580 |
| May 2026 | €4,250 | €4,290 | €4,320 | €3,590 |
| June 2026 | €4,260 | €4,340 | €4,360 | €3,600 |
| July 2026 | €4,440 | €4,390 | €4,380 | €3,600 |
| August 2026 | €4,570 | €4,400 | €4,400 | €3,640 |
| September 2026 | €4,680 | €4,400 | €4,400 | €3,640 |
| October 2026 | €4,690 | €4,450 | €4,380 | €3,640 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€3,420
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€11,985
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Faro district ranged from ~2.28% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.99% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Faro district
Faro district stretches across Portugal’s southern coast, where Atlantic beaches, the Ria Formosa lagoon and inland towns give apartments varied settings. That geographic range matters when reading district-wide averages: a single figure cannot describe every coastal or interior address. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is a pause in the latest price readings, not a reversal of the longer-term rise. Average sale prices are unchanged from the previous month, as are average rents and prices per square metre. Yet the average sale price, at €440,000, is up 4.8% from a year earlier. The tension is straightforward: the flat monthly reading provides no evidence of fresh price growth, while the annual comparison still places purchase prices above their earlier level. Both comparisons matter when assessing whether a current asking price reflects a recent shift or a rise that occurred over a longer period. For an investor weighing income against acquisition cost, the average rent of €1,350 and the stated yield of 4.14% offer a useful counterpoint to that sales trajectory. Average rent is also unchanged year on year, so the supplied figures do not show rental pricing keeping pace with the annual increase in average sale prices. That does not establish what any individual apartment will earn. It does suggest testing a purchase case against the rent achievable for the specific property, rather than assuming that district-wide sale-price growth translates into stronger income.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.14 % | 6,906 | 1,625 | €440,000 | €1,350 |
Studio | 4.8 % | 279 | 93 | €225,000 | €900 |
1 Bedroom | 4.06 % | 1,436 | 566 | €325,000 | €1,100 |
2 Bedrooms | 3.81 % | 3,530 | 745 | €473,000 | €1,500 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.36 % | 1,496 | 202 | €495,000 | €1,800 |
4+ Bedrooms | 3.99 % | 165 | 19 | €542,000 | €1,800 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.14% and property prices starting at €225,000, Faro district
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Faro district are €440,000, while the median rent is €1,350. This means that a median property in Faro district will pay for itself in 27.2 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median studio apartment: 4.80% yield, sale price €225,000, rent €900.
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 4.06% yield, sale price €325,000, rent €1,100.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 3.81% yield, sale price €473,000, rent €1,500.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.36% yield, sale price €495,000, rent €1,800.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 3.99% yield, sale price €542,000, rent €1,800.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Faro district offers yields of up to 7.99% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Faro district in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.