Setúbal district Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Setúbal district market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +0.3% |
| 1Y | +1.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €320,000 |
| December 2025 | €319,600 |
| January 2026 | €330,000 |
| February 2026 | €330,000 |
| March 2026 | €330,000 |
| April 2026 | €332,330 |
| May 2026 | €334,670 |
| June 2026 | €337,000 |
| July 2026 | €335,000 |
| August 2026 | €335,500 |
| September 2026 | €339,000 |
| October 2026 | €340,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -3.8% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,250 |
| December 2025 | €1,250 |
| January 2026 | €1,250 |
| February 2026 | €1,250 |
| March 2026 | €1,250 |
| April 2026 | €1,270 |
| May 2026 | €1,280 |
| June 2026 | €1,300 |
| July 2026 | €1,300 |
| August 2026 | €1,300 |
| September 2026 | €1,300 |
| October 2026 | €1,250 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -3.6% |
| 1Y | -3.8% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.09% |
| December 2025 | 5% |
| January 2026 | 5.07% |
| February 2026 | 4.97% |
| March 2026 | 5.03% |
| April 2026 | 4.99% |
| May 2026 | 4.94% |
| June 2026 | 4.9% |
| July 2026 | 4.91% |
| August 2026 | 5.03% |
| September 2026 | 4.9% |
| October 2026 | 4.73% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1.3% |
| 1Y | +6.6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,170 |
| December 2025 | €3,200 |
| January 2026 | €3,240 |
| February 2026 | €3,270 |
| March 2026 | €3,300 |
| April 2026 | €3,320 |
| May 2026 | €3,350 |
| June 2026 | €3,370 |
| July 2026 | €3,380 |
| August 2026 | €3,390 |
| September 2026 | €3,390 |
| October 2026 | €3,430 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (13,975 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| Studio | 3.56% |
| 1 bedroom | 4.21% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.65% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.01% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.12% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4.77% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.7% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4.71% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.58% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.02% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.08% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.95% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.94% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4.65% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.57% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 5.29% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 4.91% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| Studio | €5,400 |
| 1 bedroom | €4,600 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,480 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,120 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,700 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6340 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5110 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4640 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4300 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3670 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3470 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3350 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3300 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 3380 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 3180 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 3160 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 3060 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| Studio | 91 |
| 1 bedroom | 839 |
| 2 bedroom | 2,651 |
| 3 bedroom | 2,720 |
| 4+ bedroom | 474 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 64 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 148 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 265 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 575 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 650 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 812 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 892 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 683 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 567 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 578 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 407 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 309 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | 64 |
| 1 bedroom | 259 |
| 2 bedroom | 440 |
| 3 bedroom | 312 |
| 4+ bedroom | 50 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 26 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 60 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 99 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 115 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 145 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 132 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 123 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 123 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 61 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 66 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 30 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 29 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| Studio (2%) | 155 listings (2%) |
| 1 bedroom (14%) | 1,098 listings (14%) |
| 2 bedroom (39%) | 3,091 listings (39%) |
| 3 bedroom (38%) | 3,032 listings (38%) |
| 4+ bedroom (7%) | 524 listings (7%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 38% |
| December 2025 | 40% |
| January 2026 | 22% |
| February 2026 | 26% |
| March 2026 | 25% |
| April 2026 | 27% |
| May 2026 | 29% |
| June 2026 | 30% |
| July 2026 | 19% |
| August 2026 | 28% |
| September 2026 | 23% |
| October 2026 | 24% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 46% |
| December 2025 | 51% |
| January 2026 | 38% |
| February 2026 | 45% |
| March 2026 | 45% |
| April 2026 | 48% |
| May 2026 | 51% |
| June 2026 | 54% |
| July 2026 | 36% |
| August 2026 | 48% |
| September 2026 | 44% |
| October 2026 | 41% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €280k | €287k | €350k | €375k |
| December 2025 | €285k | €287k | €347k | €362.5k |
| January 2026 | €270k | €295k | €350.3k | €399k |
| February 2026 | €285.6k | €298.5k | €353k | €399k |
| March 2026 | €285k | €295k | €350.1k | €395k |
| April 2026 | €293.3k | €296.7k | €353.1k | €393k |
| May 2026 | €301.7k | €298.3k | €356.1k | €391k |
| June 2026 | €310k | €300k | €359k | €389k |
| July 2026 | €299k | €302k | €355k | €389k |
| August 2026 | €295k | €299k | €355k | €386k |
| September 2026 | €297.4k | €300k | €350.5k | €380k |
| October 2026 | €285k | €310k | €359k | €375k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,100 | €1,250 | €1,400 | €1,680 |
| December 2025 | €1,100 | €1,200 | €1,400 | €1,600 |
| January 2026 | €1,050 | €1,250 | €1,500 | €1,700 |
| February 2026 | €1,000 | €1,250 | €1,500 | €1,700 |
| March 2026 | €1,100 | €1,240 | €1,450 | €1,750 |
| April 2026 | €1,100 | €1,240 | €1,470 | €1,800 |
| May 2026 | €1,100 | €1,250 | €1,480 | €1,850 |
| June 2026 | €1,100 | €1,250 | €1,500 | €1,900 |
| July 2026 | €1,100 | €1,250 | €1,400 | €2,000 |
| August 2026 | €1,100 | €1,250 | €1,500 | €2,000 |
| September 2026 | €1,100 | €1,250 | €1,500 | €1,800 |
| October 2026 | €1,000 | €1,200 | €1,500 | €1,600 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 21.21 | 19.13 | 20.83 | 18.66 |
| December 2025 | 21.59 | 19.93 | 20.65 | 18.88 |
| January 2026 | 21.43 | 19.67 | 19.46 | 19.56 |
| February 2026 | 23.8 | 19.9 | 19.61 | 19.56 |
| March 2026 | 21.59 | 19.83 | 20.12 | 18.81 |
| April 2026 | 22.22 | 19.88 | 20.06 | 18.23 |
| May 2026 | 22.85 | 19.94 | 20 | 17.64 |
| June 2026 | 23.48 | 20 | 19.94 | 17.06 |
| July 2026 | 22.65 | 20.13 | 21.13 | 16.21 |
| August 2026 | 22.35 | 19.93 | 19.72 | 16.08 |
| September 2026 | 22.53 | 20 | 19.47 | 17.59 |
| October 2026 | 23.75 | 21.53 | 19.94 | 19.53 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,310 | €3,190 | €2,870 | €2,640 |
| December 2025 | €4,600 | €3,240 | €2,940 | €2,590 |
| January 2026 | €4,500 | €3,280 | €2,920 | €2,660 |
| February 2026 | €4,680 | €3,320 | €2,940 | €2,640 |
| March 2026 | €4,600 | €3,310 | €2,940 | €2,690 |
| April 2026 | €4,650 | €3,350 | €2,980 | €2,690 |
| May 2026 | €4,710 | €3,380 | €3,010 | €2,690 |
| June 2026 | €4,770 | €3,410 | €3,040 | €2,690 |
| July 2026 | €4,670 | €3,430 | €3,030 | €2,680 |
| August 2026 | €4,610 | €3,400 | €3,060 | €2,730 |
| September 2026 | €4,800 | €3,410 | €3,050 | €2,730 |
| October 2026 | €4,600 | €3,480 | €3,120 | €2,700 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€4,635
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€9,570
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Setúbal district ranged from ~3.09% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.38% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Setúbal district
Setúbal district lies south of Lisbon, with the Sado estuary, Atlantic beaches and Arrábida hills shaping its varied landscape. Coastal towns and inland communities offer different settings within the same district, making location an important part of any apartment assessment. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the gap between rising prices per square metre and softer rents. The average price per square metre rose 1.3% month on month, while average rent fell 3.8% over the same period. These district-wide movements do not mean every apartment followed the same path. They do, however, put purchase pricing and rental income on different short-term trajectories, a distinction that matters when weighing an investment. The reported yield is 4.73%, a reference point rather than a promise of what an individual purchase will earn. With the average sale price at €340,000, the practical question is whether the rent achievable for a particular apartment supports its purchase cost on the investor’s own terms. District averages cannot answer that for a specific address, building or lease. They can help frame the checks an investor needs to make before relying on an income projection. For this month’s snapshot, the takeaway is a split rather than a single direction of travel. Prices per unit area moved higher as rents moved lower. Keeping that timing mismatch in view is more useful than assuming the two will move together.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.73 % | 6,775 | 1,125 | €340,000 | €1,250 |
Studio | 3.56 % | 91 | 64 | €270,000 | €800 |
1 Bedroom | 4.21 % | 839 | 259 | €285,000 | €1,000 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.65 % | 2,651 | 440 | €310,000 | €1,200 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.01 % | 2,720 | 312 | €359,000 | €1,500 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.12 % | 474 | 50 | €375,000 | €1,600 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.73% and property prices starting at €270,000, Setúbal district
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Setúbal district are €340,000, while the median rent is €1,250. This means that a median property in Setúbal district will pay for itself in 22.7 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median studio apartment: 3.56% yield, sale price €270,000, rent €800.
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 4.21% yield, sale price €285,000, rent €1,000.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.65% yield, sale price €310,000, rent €1,200.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.01% yield, sale price €359,000, rent €1,500.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.12% yield, sale price €375,000, rent €1,600.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Setúbal district offers yields of up to 6.38% for a median apartment. Explore Setúbal district in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.