Seixal Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Seixal market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +4.6% |
| 1Y | +6.7% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €284,000 |
| December 2025 | €285,000 |
| January 2026 | €290,000 |
| February 2026 | €295,000 |
| March 2026 | €295,000 |
| April 2026 | €296,330 |
| May 2026 | €297,670 |
| June 2026 | €299,000 |
| July 2026 | €299,950 |
| August 2026 | €300,000 |
| September 2026 | €305,000 |
| October 2026 | €319,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -4% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,200 |
| December 2025 | €1,200 |
| January 2026 | €1,250 |
| February 2026 | €1,300 |
| March 2026 | €1,250 |
| April 2026 | €1,230 |
| May 2026 | €1,220 |
| June 2026 | €1,200 |
| July 2026 | €1,200 |
| August 2026 | €1,250 |
| September 2026 | €1,250 |
| October 2026 | €1,200 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -3.8% |
| 1Y | -3.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.36% |
| December 2025 | 5.25% |
| January 2026 | 5.09% |
| February 2026 | 5.21% |
| March 2026 | 5.23% |
| April 2026 | 5.15% |
| May 2026 | 5.08% |
| June 2026 | 5.01% |
| July 2026 | 4.91% |
| August 2026 | 5% |
| September 2026 | 4.9% |
| October 2026 | 4.71% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +2.9% |
| 1Y | +7.2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,990 |
| December 2025 | €3,060 |
| January 2026 | €3,090 |
| February 2026 | €3,110 |
| March 2026 | €3,110 |
| April 2026 | €3,150 |
| May 2026 | €3,200 |
| June 2026 | €3,250 |
| July 2026 | €3,300 |
| August 2026 | €3,190 |
| September 2026 | €3,240 |
| October 2026 | €3,340 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (2,489 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 3.98% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.88% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.76% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.75% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.93% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.88% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.02% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.66% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.92% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €4,290 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,510 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,210 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4020 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3730 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3510 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3220 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3220 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 2920 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 75 |
| 2 bedroom | 506 |
| 3 bedroom | 453 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 59 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 156 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 186 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 183 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 137 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 106 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 18 |
| 2 bedroom | 59 |
| 3 bedroom | 34 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 11 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 14 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 24 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 11 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 14 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (8%) | 93 listings (8%) |
| 2 bedroom (49%) | 565 listings (49%) |
| 3 bedroom (43%) | 487 listings (43%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 48% |
| December 2025 | 43% |
| January 2026 | 27% |
| February 2026 | 34% |
| March 2026 | 26% |
| April 2026 | 29% |
| May 2026 | 32% |
| June 2026 | 35% |
| July 2026 | 25% |
| August 2026 | 29% |
| September 2026 | 25% |
| October 2026 | 30% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 51% |
| December 2025 | 54% |
| January 2026 | 39% |
| February 2026 | 57% |
| March 2026 | 47% |
| April 2026 | 51% |
| May 2026 | 54% |
| June 2026 | 58% |
| July 2026 | 42% |
| August 2026 | 60% |
| September 2026 | 50% |
| October 2026 | 46% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €220k | €275k | €302.5k |
| December 2025 | €227.5k | €279.5k | €297k |
| January 2026 | €245k | €279.5k | €315k |
| February 2026 | €225k | €282k | €319.9k |
| March 2026 | €220k | €282k | €319.3k |
| April 2026 | €231.3k | €283k | €319.5k |
| May 2026 | €242.7k | €284k | €319.8k |
| June 2026 | €254k | €285k | €320k |
| July 2026 | €258k | €285.5k | €320k |
| August 2026 | €275k | €283k | €330k |
| September 2026 | €290k | €291.3k | €330k |
| October 2026 | €279k | €295k | €340k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €950 | €1,200 | €1,400 |
| December 2025 | €1,050 | €1,200 | €1,450 |
| January 2026 | €990 | €1,200 | €1,400 |
| February 2026 | €970 | €1,250 | €1,400 |
| March 2026 | €950 | €1,200 | €1,350 |
| April 2026 | €950 | €1,200 | €1,400 |
| May 2026 | €960 | €1,200 | €1,450 |
| June 2026 | €960 | €1,200 | €1,500 |
| July 2026 | €950 | €1,200 | €1,300 |
| August 2026 | €980 | €1,200 | €1,400 |
| September 2026 | €980 | €1,200 | €1,400 |
| October 2026 | €930 | €1,200 | €1,350 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19.3 | 19.1 | 18.01 |
| December 2025 | 18.06 | 19.41 | 17.07 |
| January 2026 | 20.62 | 19.41 | 18.75 |
| February 2026 | 19.43 | 18.8 | 19.04 |
| March 2026 | 19.3 | 19.58 | 19.71 |
| April 2026 | 20.22 | 19.65 | 19.06 |
| May 2026 | 21.13 | 19.72 | 18.42 |
| June 2026 | 22.05 | 19.79 | 17.78 |
| July 2026 | 22.63 | 19.83 | 20.51 |
| August 2026 | 23.5 | 19.65 | 19.64 |
| September 2026 | 24.66 | 20.23 | 19.64 |
| October 2026 | 25.14 | 20.49 | 20.99 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,550 | €3,200 | €2,850 |
| December 2025 | €3,470 | €3,250 | €2,860 |
| January 2026 | €4,020 | €3,290 | €2,970 |
| February 2026 | €3,980 | €3,320 | €3,050 |
| March 2026 | €4,000 | €3,320 | €3,010 |
| April 2026 | €4,070 | €3,360 | €3,030 |
| May 2026 | €4,130 | €3,400 | €3,060 |
| June 2026 | €4,200 | €3,430 | €3,080 |
| July 2026 | €4,300 | €3,480 | €3,080 |
| August 2026 | €4,510 | €3,450 | €3,130 |
| September 2026 | €4,460 | €3,550 | €3,130 |
| October 2026 | €4,290 | €3,510 | €3,210 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,510
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€8,040
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Seixal ranged from ~4.34% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.36% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Seixal
Seixal sits on the south bank of the Tagus estuary, across the water from Lisbon. Its waterfront and residential streets give apartment investors a distinct location to consider within Setúbal district. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Seixal apartments is the split between purchase prices and rents. The average sale price reached €319,000, up 4.6% month over month, while the average rent fell 4.0% over the same period. Those moves point in opposite directions for an investor assessing a new purchase: the entry price has risen even as the monthly rental benchmark has eased. The contrast matters more than either change viewed alone. The stated yield of 4.71% provides a useful snapshot, but it should not be read as a promise of what any individual apartment will earn. The price paid, rent achievable and ongoing ownership costs may differ from the market averages behind a headline figure. With sale and rental measures moving apart in the latest monthly comparison, a prospective investor may want to test projected income against the terms of a specific purchase rather than rely on the yield alone. For owners, the same gap calls for care when interpreting price growth. A higher sale benchmark does not, on its own, indicate that rents are keeping pace. For buyers comparing apartments in Seixal, the practical question is whether the rent supported by a particular property still fits its purchase price. October’s figures offer a starting point for that assessment, not a substitute for property-specific analysis.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.71 % | 1,136 | 127 | €319,000 | €1,200 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 3.98 % | 75 | 18 | €279,000 | €930 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.88 % | 506 | 59 | €295,000 | €1,200 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.76 % | 453 | 34 | €340,000 | €1,350 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.71% and property prices starting at €279,000, Seixal
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Seixal are €319,000, while the median rent is €1,200. This means that a median property in Seixal will pay for itself in 22.2 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 3.98% yield, sale price €279,000, rent €930.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.88% yield, sale price €295,000, rent €1,200.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.76% yield, sale price €340,000, rent €1,350.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Seixal offers yields of up to 5.36% for a median apartment. Explore Seixal in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.