Almada Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Almada market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -5.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €350,000 |
| December 2025 | €342,000 |
| January 2026 | €346,750 |
| February 2026 | €349,000 |
| March 2026 | €339,000 |
| April 2026 | €345,970 |
| May 2026 | €352,930 |
| June 2026 | €359,900 |
| July 2026 | €350,000 |
| August 2026 | €351,500 |
| September 2026 | €350,000 |
| October 2026 | €350,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -3.8% |
| 1Y | -3.1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,250 |
| December 2025 | €1,250 |
| January 2026 | €1,300 |
| February 2026 | €1,250 |
| March 2026 | €1,250 |
| April 2026 | €1,270 |
| May 2026 | €1,280 |
| June 2026 | €1,300 |
| July 2026 | €1,300 |
| August 2026 | €1,300 |
| September 2026 | €1,300 |
| October 2026 | €1,250 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -1.6% |
| 1Y | -1.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.69% |
| December 2025 | 4.82% |
| January 2026 | 4.89% |
| February 2026 | 4.74% |
| March 2026 | 4.87% |
| April 2026 | 4.76% |
| May 2026 | 4.65% |
| June 2026 | 4.54% |
| July 2026 | 4.74% |
| August 2026 | 4.69% |
| September 2026 | 4.58% |
| October 2026 | 4.5% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1.1% |
| 1Y | +4.2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,650 |
| December 2025 | €3,600 |
| January 2026 | €3,610 |
| February 2026 | €3,710 |
| March 2026 | €3,680 |
| April 2026 | €3,730 |
| May 2026 | €3,780 |
| June 2026 | €3,830 |
| July 2026 | €3,760 |
| August 2026 | €3,740 |
| September 2026 | €3,800 |
| October 2026 | €3,850 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (2,671 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 4.46% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.29% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.6% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.13% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.44% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4.55% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.63% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.72% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.1% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.33% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.36% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4.4% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.56% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €5,020 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,120 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,650 |
| 4+ bedroom | €3,330 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5870 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5230 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4450 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4120 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3780 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3830 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3740 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 3620 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 3310 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 246 |
| 2 bedroom | 534 |
| 3 bedroom | 627 |
| 4+ bedroom | 103 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 39 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 82 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 222 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 149 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 184 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 244 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 170 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 109 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 78 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 124 |
| 2 bedroom | 163 |
| 3 bedroom | 91 |
| 4+ bedroom | 13 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 19 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 58 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 52 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 61 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 49 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 48 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 43 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 15 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 21 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (19%) | 370 listings (19%) |
| 2 bedroom (37%) | 697 listings (37%) |
| 3 bedroom (38%) | 718 listings (38%) |
| 4+ bedroom (6%) | 116 listings (6%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 34% |
| December 2025 | 40% |
| January 2026 | 21% |
| February 2026 | 26% |
| March 2026 | 26% |
| April 2026 | 27% |
| May 2026 | 28% |
| June 2026 | 29% |
| July 2026 | 19% |
| August 2026 | 23% |
| September 2026 | 22% |
| October 2026 | 22% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 42% |
| December 2025 | 52% |
| January 2026 | 36% |
| February 2026 | 40% |
| March 2026 | 44% |
| April 2026 | 47% |
| May 2026 | 50% |
| June 2026 | 53% |
| July 2026 | 32% |
| August 2026 | 47% |
| September 2026 | 43% |
| October 2026 | 44% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €300k | €325k | €384k |
| December 2025 | €289.5k | €305k | €350k |
| January 2026 | €285k | €320k | €360k |
| February 2026 | €295k | €325k | €369.8k |
| March 2026 | €285k | €305k | €360k |
| April 2026 | €295k | €316k | €366k |
| May 2026 | €305k | €327k | €372k |
| June 2026 | €315k | €338k | €378k |
| July 2026 | €310k | €335k | €360k |
| August 2026 | €299k | €349k | €360k |
| September 2026 | €309k | €352k | €360k |
| October 2026 | €296k | €350k | €365k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,100 | €1,300 | €1,450 |
| December 2025 | €1,080 | €1,300 | €1,400 |
| January 2026 | €1,100 | €1,300 | €1,450 |
| February 2026 | €1,100 | €1,300 | €1,500 |
| March 2026 | €1,100 | €1,250 | €1,500 |
| April 2026 | €1,100 | €1,250 | €1,470 |
| May 2026 | €1,100 | €1,250 | €1,430 |
| June 2026 | €1,100 | €1,250 | €1,400 |
| July 2026 | €1,150 | €1,300 | €1,450 |
| August 2026 | €1,150 | €1,250 | €1,480 |
| September 2026 | €1,100 | €1,300 | €1,480 |
| October 2026 | €1,100 | €1,250 | €1,400 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 22.73 | 20.83 | 22.07 |
| December 2025 | 22.44 | 19.55 | 20.83 |
| January 2026 | 21.59 | 20.51 | 20.69 |
| February 2026 | 22.35 | 20.83 | 20.54 |
| March 2026 | 21.59 | 20.33 | 20 |
| April 2026 | 22.35 | 21.07 | 20.83 |
| May 2026 | 23.11 | 21.8 | 21.67 |
| June 2026 | 23.86 | 22.53 | 22.5 |
| July 2026 | 22.46 | 21.47 | 20.69 |
| August 2026 | 21.67 | 23.27 | 20.34 |
| September 2026 | 23.41 | 22.56 | 20.34 |
| October 2026 | 22.42 | 23.33 | 21.73 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,920 | €3,690 | €3,250 |
| December 2025 | €4,910 | €3,670 | €3,180 |
| January 2026 | €4,910 | €3,760 | €3,190 |
| February 2026 | €4,960 | €3,820 | €3,490 |
| March 2026 | €4,750 | €3,670 | €3,460 |
| April 2026 | €4,920 | €3,740 | €3,570 |
| May 2026 | €5,080 | €3,810 | €3,670 |
| June 2026 | €5,250 | €3,890 | €3,780 |
| July 2026 | €5,170 | €3,900 | €3,600 |
| August 2026 | €4,980 | €4,010 | €3,600 |
| September 2026 | €5,240 | €4,050 | €3,600 |
| October 2026 | €5,020 | €4,120 | €3,650 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€4,635
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€8,535
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Almada ranged from ~3.09% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.69% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Almada
Almada sits across the Tagus from Lisbon, with riverfront neighbourhoods and the Atlantic coast nearby. Its location combines a waterfront setting with access to the wider Lisbon metropolitan area, giving apartment investors a distinctive geographic context. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments in Almada is a divergence between sale prices per square metre and rents. The average sale price per square metre stands at €3,850, up 1.1% from September, while average monthly rent is down 3.8% over the same period. The contrast matters more than either movement alone: the price of floor space has risen, but the rental measure has moved the other way. The indicated apartment yield is 4.5%, a reference point rather than a guarantee of any property's return. With rents lower than the previous month, the relationship between a particular purchase price and achievable rent deserves close attention. These citywide averages describe different parts of an investment calculation; they cannot establish what remains after an individual owner's costs, vacancies or maintenance. The practical takeaway is not to read the rise in price per square metre as a parallel rise in rental income. Nor does a monthly rent decline establish a lasting trend. Investors comparing Almada apartments can start with these averages, then assess each property's price, floor area and prospective rent on consistent terms before drawing conclusions about potential returns.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.5 % | 1,521 | 405 | €350,000 | €1,250 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 4.46 % | 246 | 124 | €296,000 | €1,100 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.29 % | 534 | 163 | €350,000 | €1,250 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.6 % | 627 | 91 | €365,000 | €1,400 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.13 % | 103 | 13 | €449,900 | €1,550 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.5% and property prices starting at €296,000, Almada
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Almada are €350,000, while the median rent is €1,250. This means that a median property in Almada will pay for itself in 23.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 4.46% yield, sale price €296,000, rent €1,100.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.29% yield, sale price €350,000, rent €1,250.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.60% yield, sale price €365,000, rent €1,400.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.13% yield, sale price €449,900, rent €1,550.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Almada offers yields of up to 5.69% for houses. Explore Almada in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.