Oeiras Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Oeiras market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +0.3% |
| 1Y | +1.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €512,500 |
| December 2025 | €489,500 |
| January 2026 | €485,000 |
| February 2026 | €475,000 |
| March 2026 | €475,000 |
| April 2026 | €478,330 |
| May 2026 | €481,670 |
| June 2026 | €485,000 |
| July 2026 | €517,280 |
| August 2026 | €525,000 |
| September 2026 | €525,000 |
| October 2026 | €526,740 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -2.9% |
| 1Y | +13.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,600 |
| December 2025 | €1,600 |
| January 2026 | €1,550 |
| February 2026 | €1,500 |
| March 2026 | €1,600 |
| April 2026 | €1,650 |
| May 2026 | €1,700 |
| June 2026 | €1,750 |
| July 2026 | €1,700 |
| August 2026 | €1,790 |
| September 2026 | €1,750 |
| October 2026 | €1,700 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +1.4% |
| 1Y | -2.7% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4% |
| December 2025 | 3.88% |
| January 2026 | 3.91% |
| February 2026 | 4.07% |
| March 2026 | 4.11% |
| April 2026 | 4.12% |
| May 2026 | 4.12% |
| June 2026 | 4.13% |
| July 2026 | 3.89% |
| August 2026 | 3.93% |
| September 2026 | 4% |
| October 2026 | 4.05% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -1.5% |
| 1Y | +5.9% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,640 |
| December 2025 | €4,660 |
| January 2026 | €4,750 |
| February 2026 | €4,750 |
| March 2026 | €4,900 |
| April 2026 | €4,880 |
| May 2026 | €4,870 |
| June 2026 | €4,850 |
| July 2026 | €4,930 |
| August 2026 | €4,930 |
| September 2026 | €4,910 |
| October 2026 | €4,830 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,793 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 3.46% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.22% |
| 3 bedroom | 3.83% |
| 4+ bedroom | 3.31% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4.21% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.32% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.26% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.09% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3.96% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.12% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 3.42% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.35% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 4.15% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 3.87% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €6,290 |
| 2 bedroom | €5,000 |
| 3 bedroom | €5,370 |
| 4+ bedroom | €5,220 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6060 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5300 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5000 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5550 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5000 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4810 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5850 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4780 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 5070 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 5380 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 104 |
| 2 bedroom | 501 |
| 3 bedroom | 434 |
| 4+ bedroom | 100 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 38 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 54 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 87 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 126 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 160 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 93 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 81 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 76 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 110 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 86 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 73 |
| 2 bedroom | 170 |
| 3 bedroom | 175 |
| 4+ bedroom | 31 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 33 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 36 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 35 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 38 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 42 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 45 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 21 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 36 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 32 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 38 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (11%) | 177 listings (11%) |
| 2 bedroom (42%) | 671 listings (42%) |
| 3 bedroom (38%) | 609 listings (38%) |
| 4+ bedroom (8%) | 131 listings (8%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 37% |
| December 2025 | 35% |
| January 2026 | 29% |
| February 2026 | 24% |
| March 2026 | 33% |
| April 2026 | 33% |
| May 2026 | 33% |
| June 2026 | 34% |
| July 2026 | 19% |
| August 2026 | 27% |
| September 2026 | 19% |
| October 2026 | 24% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 50% |
| December 2025 | 57% |
| January 2026 | 41% |
| February 2026 | 49% |
| March 2026 | 46% |
| April 2026 | 48% |
| May 2026 | 51% |
| June 2026 | 53% |
| July 2026 | 33% |
| August 2026 | 46% |
| September 2026 | 46% |
| October 2026 | 44% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €344.5k | €475k | €680k | €681.5k |
| December 2025 | €350k | €475k | €680k | €719.5k |
| January 2026 | €335k | €475k | €685.0k | €660k |
| February 2026 | €325k | €475k | €685k | €660k |
| March 2026 | €322.5k | €475k | €650k | €617.5k |
| April 2026 | €338k | €475k | €651.7k | €671k |
| May 2026 | €353.5k | €475k | €653.3k | €724.5k |
| June 2026 | €369k | €475k | €655k | €778k |
| July 2026 | €414k | €475k | €720k | €905k |
| August 2026 | €369k | €475k | €750k | €899.5k |
| September 2026 | €366k | €455k | €750k | €899k |
| October 2026 | €434k | €455k | €720k | €834.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,150 | €1,500 | €2,150 | €2,300 |
| December 2025 | €1,200 | €1,500 | €2,000 | €2,000 |
| January 2026 | €1,150 | €1,500 | €2,000 | €2,340 |
| February 2026 | €1,200 | €1,500 | €2,050 | €2,730 |
| March 2026 | €1,200 | €1,460 | €2,100 | €2,800 |
| April 2026 | €1,180 | €1,530 | €2,170 | €2,690 |
| May 2026 | €1,170 | €1,590 | €2,230 | €2,580 |
| June 2026 | €1,150 | €1,650 | €2,300 | €2,480 |
| July 2026 | €1,200 | €1,650 | €2,200 | €2,530 |
| August 2026 | €1,280 | €1,650 | €2,250 | €2,600 |
| September 2026 | €1,250 | €1,650 | €2,300 | €2,400 |
| October 2026 | €1,250 | €1,600 | €2,300 | €2,300 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 24.96 | 26.39 | 26.36 | 24.69 |
| December 2025 | 24.31 | 26.39 | 28.33 | 29.98 |
| January 2026 | 24.28 | 26.39 | 28.54 | 23.5 |
| February 2026 | 22.57 | 26.39 | 27.85 | 20.18 |
| March 2026 | 22.4 | 27.07 | 25.79 | 18.38 |
| April 2026 | 23.84 | 26.04 | 25.12 | 20.98 |
| May 2026 | 25.29 | 25.02 | 24.45 | 23.59 |
| June 2026 | 26.74 | 23.99 | 23.78 | 26.2 |
| July 2026 | 28.75 | 23.99 | 27.27 | 29.87 |
| August 2026 | 24.12 | 23.99 | 27.78 | 28.83 |
| September 2026 | 24.4 | 22.98 | 27.23 | 31.22 |
| October 2026 | 28.93 | 23.7 | 26.09 | 30.24 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,300 | €5,220 | €5,000 | €4,540 |
| December 2025 | €5,650 | €5,220 | €5,040 | €4,850 |
| January 2026 | €6,090 | €5,280 | €5,060 | €4,400 |
| February 2026 | €6,020 | €5,280 | €5,070 | €4,400 |
| March 2026 | €5,860 | €5,220 | €5,160 | €4,410 |
| April 2026 | €5,800 | €5,220 | €5,140 | €4,600 |
| May 2026 | €5,740 | €5,220 | €5,130 | €4,800 |
| June 2026 | €5,680 | €5,220 | €5,120 | €4,990 |
| July 2026 | €6,000 | €5,220 | €5,540 | €5,800 |
| August 2026 | €5,680 | €5,220 | €5,770 | €5,660 |
| September 2026 | €5,720 | €5,000 | €5,730 | €5,690 |
| October 2026 | €6,290 | €5,000 | €5,370 | €5,220 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€3,750
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€7,125
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Oeiras ranged from ~2.5% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~4.75% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Oeiras
Oeiras sits west of Lisbon where the Tagus estuary meets the Atlantic, combining waterfront stretches with established town centres and inland residential areas. Its position in the Lisbon district keeps both the capital and the coast close at hand. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Oeiras apartments is a short-term split: average sale prices edged up 0.3% from the previous month, while average rents fell 2.9%. That divergence matters more than either movement alone. A higher purchase-price reading alongside lower rents can reduce rental income relative to the cost of buying, although one month does not establish a lasting trend. Both changes describe averages, not the path of every apartment. The average apartment sale price stands at €526,740, and the indicated yield is 4.05%. Together, these figures offer a starting point for evaluating a purchase, not a return forecast. The yield is a market snapshot; costs, taxes, maintenance and periods without rent can change the outcome for an individual property. Investors should compare the price and plausible rent of a specific apartment rather than applying the citywide reading unchanged. The question now is whether the divergence persists. If rents continue to fall while sale prices rise, new purchases could face tighter income economics. If the gap closes, October’s opposing moves may prove temporary. For the moment, the prudent reading is to keep monthly direction separate from the longer-term case for any particular apartment.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.05 % | 1,154 | 465 | €526,740 | €1,700 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 3.46 % | 104 | 73 | €434,000 | €1,250 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.22 % | 501 | 170 | €455,000 | €1,600 |
3 Bedrooms | 3.83 % | 434 | 175 | €720,000 | €2,300 |
4+ Bedrooms | 3.31 % | 100 | 31 | €834,500 | €2,300 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.05% and property prices starting at €434,000, Oeiras
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Oeiras are €526,740, while the median rent is €1,700. This means that a median property in Oeiras will pay for itself in 25.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 3.46% yield, sale price €434,000, rent €1,250.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.22% yield, sale price €455,000, rent €1,600.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 3.83% yield, sale price €720,000, rent €2,300.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 3.31% yield, sale price €834,500, rent €2,300.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Oeiras offers yields of up to 4.75% for 2-bedroom apartments. Explore Oeiras in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.