Odivelas Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Odivelas market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +1.8% |
| 1Y | +4.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €339,000 |
| December 2025 | €330,000 |
| January 2026 | €335,750 |
| February 2026 | €350,000 |
| March 2026 | €393,000 |
| April 2026 | €383,630 |
| May 2026 | €374,270 |
| June 2026 | €364,900 |
| July 2026 | €359,000 |
| August 2026 | €349,000 |
| September 2026 | €352,500 |
| October 2026 | €359,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -0.3% |
| 1Y | -0.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,500 |
| December 2025 | €1,500 |
| January 2026 | €1,500 |
| February 2026 | €1,600 |
| March 2026 | €1,500 |
| April 2026 | €1,480 |
| May 2026 | €1,470 |
| June 2026 | €1,450 |
| July 2026 | €1,500 |
| August 2026 | €1,500 |
| September 2026 | €1,500 |
| October 2026 | €1,500 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -0.6% |
| 1Y | -4.8% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.09% |
| December 2025 | 5.44% |
| January 2026 | 5.28% |
| February 2026 | 5.14% |
| March 2026 | 4.92% |
| April 2026 | 4.88% |
| May 2026 | 4.84% |
| June 2026 | 4.79% |
| July 2026 | 4.75% |
| August 2026 | 4.93% |
| September 2026 | 4.79% |
| October 2026 | 4.76% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -0.4% |
| 1Y | +8.6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,610 |
| December 2025 | €3,840 |
| January 2026 | €3,690 |
| February 2026 | €3,570 |
| March 2026 | €3,610 |
| April 2026 | €3,660 |
| May 2026 | €3,710 |
| June 2026 | €3,760 |
| July 2026 | €3,820 |
| August 2026 | €3,880 |
| September 2026 | €3,920 |
| October 2026 | €3,900 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (932 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 4.82% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.69% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.47% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.43% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.5% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.55% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.01% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.68% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5.26% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €5,100 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,210 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,590 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5240 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4270 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3980 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3560 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3690 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 3370 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4230 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 39 |
| 2 bedroom | 270 |
| 3 bedroom | 310 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 71 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 95 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 83 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 66 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 55 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 39 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 47 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 20 |
| 2 bedroom | 91 |
| 3 bedroom | 69 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 16 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 21 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 27 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 12 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 10 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 17 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 16 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (7%) | 59 listings (7%) |
| 2 bedroom (45%) | 361 listings (45%) |
| 3 bedroom (47%) | 379 listings (47%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 42% |
| December 2025 | 40% |
| January 2026 | 37% |
| February 2026 | 30% |
| March 2026 | 39% |
| April 2026 | 43% |
| May 2026 | 47% |
| June 2026 | 51% |
| July 2026 | 22% |
| August 2026 | 30% |
| September 2026 | 30% |
| October 2026 | 31% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 46% |
| December 2025 | 46% |
| January 2026 | 36% |
| February 2026 | 40% |
| March 2026 | 49% |
| April 2026 | 49% |
| May 2026 | 49% |
| June 2026 | 49% |
| July 2026 | 34% |
| August 2026 | 52% |
| September 2026 | 46% |
| October 2026 | 39% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €315k | €359k |
| December 2025 | €295k | €360k |
| January 2026 | €310k | €393k |
| February 2026 | €324k | €415k |
| March 2026 | €325k | €499.5k |
| April 2026 | €326.7k | €479.3k |
| May 2026 | €328.3k | €459.0k |
| June 2026 | €330k | €438.8k |
| July 2026 | €335k | €420k |
| August 2026 | €320k | €400k |
| September 2026 | €339k | €420k |
| October 2026 | €332.5k | €395k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,400 | €1,750 |
| December 2025 | €1,470 | €1,800 |
| January 2026 | €1,550 | €1,750 |
| February 2026 | €1,500 | €1,750 |
| March 2026 | €1,470 | €1,600 |
| April 2026 | €1,450 | €1,600 |
| May 2026 | €1,420 | €1,600 |
| June 2026 | €1,400 | €1,600 |
| July 2026 | €1,400 | €1,750 |
| August 2026 | €1,400 | €1,800 |
| September 2026 | €1,400 | €1,800 |
| October 2026 | €1,300 | €1,800 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18.75 | 17.1 |
| December 2025 | 16.72 | 16.67 |
| January 2026 | 16.67 | 18.71 |
| February 2026 | 18 | 19.76 |
| March 2026 | 18.42 | 26.02 |
| April 2026 | 18.83 | 24.96 |
| May 2026 | 19.24 | 23.91 |
| June 2026 | 19.64 | 22.85 |
| July 2026 | 20.01 | 20 |
| August 2026 | 19.05 | 18.52 |
| September 2026 | 20.18 | 19.44 |
| October 2026 | 21.31 | 18.29 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,940 | €3,360 |
| December 2025 | €3,830 | €3,350 |
| January 2026 | €4,000 | €3,400 |
| February 2026 | €3,860 | €3,370 |
| March 2026 | €4,060 | €3,390 |
| April 2026 | €4,080 | €3,490 |
| May 2026 | €4,100 | €3,590 |
| June 2026 | €4,130 | €3,690 |
| July 2026 | €4,190 | €3,560 |
| August 2026 | €4,100 | €3,640 |
| September 2026 | €4,290 | €3,750 |
| October 2026 | €4,210 | €3,590 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,880
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€8,310
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Odivelas ranged from ~3.92% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.54% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Odivelas
Odivelas is a city in Portugal’s Lisbon district, distinct from Lisbon itself. For apartment investors, that distinction matters: local sale prices and rents provide a more relevant starting point than assuming the capital’s figures apply unchanged. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Odivelas apartments is a split between sale and rental pricing. The average sale price reached €359,000, up 1.8% from the previous month, while the average rent edged down 0.3%. One month does not establish a lasting trend, but these measures moved in different directions. That gap matters when considering the stated yield of 4.76%. A rising average purchase price does not improve rental returns if rents fail to keep pace. Equally, a small monthly decline in average rent should not be treated as evidence that every apartment earns less. The figures describe citywide averages, not the income or costs attached to a particular property. For an investor comparing opportunities, the useful question is whether expected rent supports the price of a specific apartment under cautious assumptions. October’s figures make that comparison more important than sale-price growth on its own. They offer a snapshot of the relationship between two averages, rather than a forecast of where either will move next. Keeping both sides of that relationship in view gives a more measured reading of Odivelas than either price headline alone.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.76 % | 642 | 194 | €359,000 | €1,500 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 4.82 % | 39 | 20 | €255,000 | €1,030 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.69 % | 270 | 91 | €332,500 | €1,300 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.47 % | 310 | 69 | €395,000 | €1,800 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.76% and property prices starting at €255,000, Odivelas
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Odivelas are €359,000, while the median rent is €1,500. This means that a median property in Odivelas will pay for itself in 19.9 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 4.82% yield, sale price €255,000, rent €1,030.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.69% yield, sale price €332,500, rent €1,300.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.47% yield, sale price €395,000, rent €1,800.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Odivelas offers yields of up to 5.54% for 3-bedroom apartments. Explore Odivelas in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.