Setúbal Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Setúbal market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +6.7% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €299,950 |
| December 2025 | €318,980 |
| January 2026 | €319,900 |
| February 2026 | €324,950 |
| March 2026 | €321,000 |
| April 2026 | €323,330 |
| May 2026 | €325,670 |
| June 2026 | €328,000 |
| July 2026 | €328,000 |
| August 2026 | €329,000 |
| September 2026 | €320,000 |
| October 2026 | €320,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -7.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,300 |
| December 2025 | €1,290 |
| January 2026 | €1,250 |
| February 2026 | €1,250 |
| March 2026 | €1,250 |
| April 2026 | €1,250 |
| May 2026 | €1,250 |
| June 2026 | €1,250 |
| July 2026 | €1,250 |
| August 2026 | €1,250 |
| September 2026 | €1,200 |
| October 2026 | €1,200 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -1.6% |
| 1Y | -7.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.52% |
| December 2025 | 5.37% |
| January 2026 | 5.39% |
| February 2026 | 4.99% |
| March 2026 | 5% |
| April 2026 | 5.01% |
| May 2026 | 5.01% |
| June 2026 | 5.02% |
| July 2026 | 5.04% |
| August 2026 | 5.22% |
| September 2026 | 5% |
| October 2026 | 4.92% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +2% |
| 1Y | +7.7% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,940 |
| December 2025 | €3,100 |
| January 2026 | €3,140 |
| February 2026 | €3,090 |
| March 2026 | €3,060 |
| April 2026 | €3,090 |
| May 2026 | €3,120 |
| June 2026 | €3,150 |
| July 2026 | €3,120 |
| August 2026 | €3,190 |
| September 2026 | €3,110 |
| October 2026 | €3,170 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,844 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.22% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.88% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.8% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.9% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.08% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.15% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.05% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.92% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.38% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5.29% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.36% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 6.16% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,970 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,310 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,940 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,670 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3820 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3570 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3350 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3220 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3030 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2970 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 3220 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 2820 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 84 |
| 2 bedroom | 415 |
| 3 bedroom | 405 |
| 4+ bedroom | 78 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 61 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 79 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 163 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 100 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 106 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 102 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 88 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 47 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 43 |
| 2 bedroom | 68 |
| 3 bedroom | 53 |
| 4+ bedroom | 13 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 15 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 23 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 24 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 28 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 20 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 13 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 10 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (11%) | 127 listings (11%) |
| 2 bedroom (42%) | 483 listings (42%) |
| 3 bedroom (40%) | 458 listings (40%) |
| 4+ bedroom (8%) | 91 listings (8%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 39% |
| December 2025 | 38% |
| January 2026 | 21% |
| February 2026 | 29% |
| March 2026 | 28% |
| April 2026 | 28% |
| May 2026 | 29% |
| June 2026 | 29% |
| July 2026 | 19% |
| August 2026 | 27% |
| September 2026 | 19% |
| October 2026 | 24% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 50% |
| December 2025 | 47% |
| January 2026 | 42% |
| February 2026 | 53% |
| March 2026 | 46% |
| April 2026 | 50% |
| May 2026 | 53% |
| June 2026 | 57% |
| July 2026 | 39% |
| August 2026 | 43% |
| September 2026 | 42% |
| October 2026 | 35% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €242.5k | €269k | €342k |
| December 2025 | €280.6k | €285k | €349k |
| January 2026 | €200k | €284.3k | €380k |
| February 2026 | €250k | €285k | €380k |
| March 2026 | €250k | €285k | €380k |
| April 2026 | €248.6k | €286.7k | €373k |
| May 2026 | €247.3k | €288.3k | €366k |
| June 2026 | €245.9k | €290k | €359k |
| July 2026 | €226.5k | €298k | €359k |
| August 2026 | €230k | €298k | €355k |
| September 2026 | €230k | €295k | €348.9k |
| October 2026 | €230k | €295k | €350k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,150 | €1,300 | €1,400 |
| December 2025 | €1,200 | €1,250 | €1,350 |
| January 2026 | €1,150 | €1,200 | €1,400 |
| February 2026 | €1,000 | €1,200 | €1,400 |
| March 2026 | €1,200 | €1,200 | €1,300 |
| April 2026 | €1,130 | €1,220 | €1,320 |
| May 2026 | €1,070 | €1,230 | €1,330 |
| June 2026 | €1,000 | €1,250 | €1,350 |
| July 2026 | €1,000 | €1,250 | €1,350 |
| August 2026 | €1,100 | €1,250 | €1,400 |
| September 2026 | €1,080 | €1,200 | €1,390 |
| October 2026 | €1,000 | €1,200 | €1,400 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17.57 | 17.24 | 20.36 |
| December 2025 | 19.49 | 19 | 21.54 |
| January 2026 | 14.49 | 19.74 | 22.62 |
| February 2026 | 20.83 | 19.79 | 22.62 |
| March 2026 | 17.37 | 19.79 | 24.36 |
| April 2026 | 18.41 | 19.64 | 23.63 |
| May 2026 | 19.45 | 19.49 | 22.89 |
| June 2026 | 20.49 | 19.33 | 22.16 |
| July 2026 | 18.88 | 19.87 | 22.16 |
| August 2026 | 17.42 | 19.87 | 21.13 |
| September 2026 | 17.83 | 20.49 | 20.92 |
| October 2026 | 19.17 | 20.49 | 20.83 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,850 | €2,990 | €2,850 |
| December 2025 | €4,760 | €3,060 | €2,980 |
| January 2026 | €4,000 | €3,020 | €3,040 |
| February 2026 | €4,420 | €3,100 | €3,040 |
| March 2026 | €4,310 | €3,100 | €3,040 |
| April 2026 | €4,260 | €3,150 | €2,980 |
| May 2026 | €4,220 | €3,200 | €2,930 |
| June 2026 | €4,170 | €3,260 | €2,870 |
| July 2026 | €4,040 | €3,310 | €2,880 |
| August 2026 | €3,830 | €3,240 | €2,960 |
| September 2026 | €4,000 | €3,280 | €2,960 |
| October 2026 | €3,970 | €3,310 | €2,940 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,105
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€8,220
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Setúbal ranged from ~4.07% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.48% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Setúbal
Setúbal sits beside the Sado estuary, with the Arrábida hills and Atlantic coast close by. Its waterfront and access to the Tróia peninsula give this city south of Lisbon a distinctive geographic setting. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the contrast between sale prices and rent. The average price per square metre stands at €3,170, up 7.7% year over year, while the average rent is down 7.7% over the same period. These averages do not describe every apartment, but together they point to a more complicated income calculation for anyone weighing a purchase against potential rent. The reported yield is 4.92%. It is a useful snapshot, not a promise of what an individual apartment will return. The opposing annual movements provide the essential context: a higher price per square metre is not being matched by a higher average rent. That supports a cautious reading of rental income relative to purchase pricing, without establishing that yields themselves have risen or fallen. For an investor, the practical step is to keep the two sides of the calculation separate. The price-per-square-metre measure describes the cost of space; the rent series speaks to potential income. Neither determines the result for a specific apartment. Setúbal’s coastal setting remains a constant, but this month’s market note turns on that gap between the annual price and rent trends.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.92 % | 990 | 192 | €320,000 | €1,200 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.22 % | 84 | 43 | €230,000 | €1,000 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.88 % | 415 | 68 | €295,000 | €1,200 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.8 % | 405 | 53 | €350,000 | €1,400 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.9 % | 78 | 13 | €367,500 | €1,500 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.92% and property prices starting at €230,000, Setúbal
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Setúbal are €320,000, while the median rent is €1,200. This means that a median property in Setúbal will pay for itself in 22.2 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.22% yield, sale price €230,000, rent €1,000.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.88% yield, sale price €295,000, rent €1,200.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.80% yield, sale price €350,000, rent €1,400.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.90% yield, sale price €367,500, rent €1,500.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Setúbal offers yields of up to 5.48% for 1-bedroom apartments. Explore Setúbal in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.