Aveiro Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Aveiro market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -7.8% |
| 1Y | -8.8% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €388,800 |
| December 2025 | €395,000 |
| January 2026 | €345,000 |
| February 2026 | €385,000 |
| March 2026 | €385,000 |
| April 2026 | €376,670 |
| May 2026 | €368,330 |
| June 2026 | €360,000 |
| July 2026 | €355,000 |
| August 2026 | €380,000 |
| September 2026 | €385,000 |
| October 2026 | €355,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -5.9% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €980 |
| December 2025 | €950 |
| January 2026 | €960 |
| February 2026 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €1,000 |
| April 2026 | €1,000 |
| May 2026 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €1,050 |
| September 2026 | €1,060 |
| October 2026 | €1,000 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -4.3% |
| 1Y | -2.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 3.65% |
| December 2025 | 3.67% |
| January 2026 | 3.89% |
| February 2026 | 3.66% |
| March 2026 | 3.7% |
| April 2026 | 3.78% |
| May 2026 | 3.87% |
| June 2026 | 3.95% |
| July 2026 | 3.93% |
| August 2026 | 3.93% |
| September 2026 | 3.88% |
| October 2026 | 3.71% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -3.2% |
| 1Y | -4.7% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,270 |
| December 2025 | €3,380 |
| January 2026 | €2,950 |
| February 2026 | €3,250 |
| March 2026 | €3,290 |
| April 2026 | €3,260 |
| May 2026 | €3,220 |
| June 2026 | €3,190 |
| July 2026 | €3,110 |
| August 2026 | €3,260 |
| September 2026 | €3,300 |
| October 2026 | €3,200 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,057 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| Studio | 3.83% |
| 1 bedroom | 3.86% |
| 2 bedroom | 3.43% |
| 3 bedroom | 3.77% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3.64% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.01% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3.53% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2.96% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3.58% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 3.64% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 3.75% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 4.01% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 3.73% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| Studio | €5,160 |
| 1 bedroom | €4,680 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,500 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,070 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5290 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4040 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4000 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4100 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3580 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 3150 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 3290 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 3010 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 2970 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| Studio | 40 |
| 1 bedroom | 101 |
| 2 bedroom | 269 |
| 3 bedroom | 175 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 44 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 40 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 43 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 60 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 42 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 64 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 46 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 52 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 38 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | 34 |
| 1 bedroom | 89 |
| 2 bedroom | 55 |
| 3 bedroom | 44 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 23 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 22 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 17 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 22 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 13 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 13 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 10 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 13 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| Studio (9%) | 74 listings (9%) |
| 1 bedroom (24%) | 190 listings (24%) |
| 2 bedroom (40%) | 324 listings (40%) |
| 3 bedroom (27%) | 219 listings (27%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 29% |
| December 2025 | 38% |
| January 2026 | 63% |
| February 2026 | 33% |
| March 2026 | 27% |
| April 2026 | 31% |
| May 2026 | 35% |
| June 2026 | 39% |
| July 2026 | 18% |
| August 2026 | 24% |
| September 2026 | 21% |
| October 2026 | 50% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 49% |
| December 2025 | 52% |
| January 2026 | 37% |
| February 2026 | 52% |
| March 2026 | 54% |
| April 2026 | 52% |
| May 2026 | 50% |
| June 2026 | 48% |
| July 2026 | 46% |
| August 2026 | 50% |
| September 2026 | 53% |
| October 2026 | 50% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €275k | €395k | €460k |
| December 2025 | €267.5k | €395k | €465.1k |
| January 2026 | €267.5k | €360k | €395k |
| February 2026 | €275k | €389.6k | €450k |
| March 2026 | €280k | €395k | €443.5k |
| April 2026 | €280k | €388.3k | €439k |
| May 2026 | €280k | €381.7k | €434.5k |
| June 2026 | €280k | €375k | €430k |
| July 2026 | €285k | €362.5k | €425k |
| August 2026 | €285k | €382k | €430k |
| September 2026 | €285k | €385k | €430k |
| October 2026 | €295k | €385k | €430k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €900 | €1,000 | €1,280 |
| December 2025 | €900 | €1,000 | €1,130 |
| January 2026 | €900 | €1,000 | €1,200 |
| February 2026 | €900 | €1,000 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €900 | €1,000 | €1,250 |
| April 2026 | €920 | €1,030 | €1,230 |
| May 2026 | €930 | €1,070 | €1,220 |
| June 2026 | €950 | €1,100 | €1,200 |
| July 2026 | €950 | €1,150 | €1,350 |
| August 2026 | €1,000 | €1,100 | €1,300 |
| September 2026 | €1,000 | €1,030 | €1,350 |
| October 2026 | €950 | €1,100 | €1,350 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 25.46 | 32.92 | 30.07 |
| December 2025 | 24.77 | 32.92 | 34.45 |
| January 2026 | 24.77 | 30 | 27.43 |
| February 2026 | 25.46 | 32.47 | 31.25 |
| March 2026 | 25.93 | 32.92 | 29.57 |
| April 2026 | 25.47 | 31.41 | 29.66 |
| May 2026 | 25.02 | 29.91 | 29.76 |
| June 2026 | 24.56 | 28.41 | 29.86 |
| July 2026 | 25 | 26.27 | 26.23 |
| August 2026 | 23.75 | 28.94 | 27.56 |
| September 2026 | 23.75 | 31.3 | 26.54 |
| October 2026 | 25.88 | 29.17 | 26.54 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,370 | €3,590 | €3,070 |
| December 2025 | €4,310 | €3,590 | €3,130 |
| January 2026 | €3,880 | €3,270 | €2,840 |
| February 2026 | €4,370 | €3,480 | €3,080 |
| March 2026 | €4,440 | €3,590 | €2,970 |
| April 2026 | €4,420 | €3,530 | €3,000 |
| May 2026 | €4,400 | €3,470 | €3,040 |
| June 2026 | €4,380 | €3,410 | €3,070 |
| July 2026 | €4,450 | €3,270 | €3,080 |
| August 2026 | €4,450 | €3,400 | €3,070 |
| September 2026 | €4,450 | €3,440 | €2,910 |
| October 2026 | €4,680 | €3,500 | €3,070 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€4,680
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€6,015
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Aveiro ranged from ~3.12% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~4.01% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Aveiro
Aveiro’s canals, the Ria de Aveiro lagoon and Art Nouveau façades give the city a distinctive waterfront setting. Nearby Atlantic beaches add another geographical dimension, while its historic streets keep the apartment market rooted in a recognisable local landscape. In October 2026, the central contrast for Aveiro apartments is a lower average sale price alongside rent that is unchanged from a year earlier. The average sale price is €355,000, down 8.8% year over year. For an investor, that combination shifts the starting point for comparing purchase cost with potential rental income. It is a reason to examine current listings closely, not proof that every apartment now offers a better return. The reported yield of 3.71% provides a broad reference, but it cannot stand in for a calculation based on a particular property. Purchase price, achievable rent and costs will determine the outcome of any individual investment. Equally, an annual decline in the average sale price should not be read as a uniform reduction across locations or apartment sizes. The figures describe the market average; they do not show how widely that change is distributed. That distinction makes the steadier rental comparison especially relevant. If rent has held its level over the year while sale prices have fallen, acquisition assumptions deserve a fresh look. The October snapshot supports a measured review of pricing and income, rather than a conclusion about future yields or the direction of the market.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 3.71 % | 615 | 232 | €355,000 | €1,000 |
Studio | 3.83 % | 40 | 34 | €245,000 | €780 |
1 Bedroom | 3.86 % | 101 | 89 | €295,000 | €950 |
2 Bedrooms | 3.43 % | 269 | 55 | €385,000 | €1,100 |
3 Bedrooms | 3.77 % | 175 | 44 | €430,000 | €1,350 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 3.71% and property prices starting at €245,000, Aveiro
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Aveiro are €355,000, while the median rent is €1,000. This means that a median property in Aveiro will pay for itself in 29.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median studio apartment: 3.83% yield, sale price €245,000, rent €780.
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 3.86% yield, sale price €295,000, rent €950.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 3.43% yield, sale price €385,000, rent €1,100.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 3.77% yield, sale price €430,000, rent €1,350.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Aveiro offers yields of up to 4.01% for 1-bedroom apartments. Explore Aveiro in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.