Santa Maria da Feira Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Santa Maria da Feira market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +3.8% |
| 1Y | +12.2% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €249,250 |
| December 2025 | €250,000 |
| January 2026 | €242,000 |
| February 2026 | €250,000 |
| March 2026 | €255,000 |
| April 2026 | €255,250 |
| May 2026 | €255,500 |
| June 2026 | €255,750 |
| July 2026 | €255,500 |
| August 2026 | €265,000 |
| September 2026 | €265,000 |
| October 2026 | €275,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -1.3% |
| 1Y | +4.2% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €900 |
| December 2025 | €830 |
| January 2026 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €980 |
| March 2026 | €990 |
| April 2026 | €940 |
| May 2026 | €900 |
| June 2026 | €850 |
| July 2026 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €870 |
| September 2026 | €950 |
| October 2026 | €940 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -5.1% |
| 1Y | -8.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.55% |
| December 2025 | 4.47% |
| January 2026 | 4.44% |
| February 2026 | 4.64% |
| March 2026 | 4.73% |
| April 2026 | 4.59% |
| May 2026 | 4.45% |
| June 2026 | 4.31% |
| July 2026 | 4.71% |
| August 2026 | 4.18% |
| September 2026 | 4.42% |
| October 2026 | 4.19% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +2.1% |
| 1Y | +24.2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,850 |
| December 2025 | €1,790 |
| January 2026 | €1,860 |
| February 2026 | €1,920 |
| March 2026 | €1,930 |
| April 2026 | €1,970 |
| May 2026 | €2,000 |
| June 2026 | €2,040 |
| July 2026 | €2,090 |
| August 2026 | €2,150 |
| September 2026 | €2,210 |
| October 2026 | €2,250 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (879 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 3.92% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.14% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,240 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,070 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 97 |
| 3 bedroom | 153 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 10 |
| 3 bedroom | 25 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (38%) | 107 listings (38%) |
| 3 bedroom (62%) | 178 listings (62%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 55% |
| December 2025 | 49% |
| January 2026 | 51% |
| February 2026 | 38% |
| March 2026 | 47% |
| April 2026 | 49% |
| May 2026 | 51% |
| June 2026 | 53% |
| July 2026 | 27% |
| August 2026 | 38% |
| September 2026 | 41% |
| October 2026 | 40% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 61% |
| December 2025 | 67% |
| January 2026 | 55% |
| February 2026 | 60% |
| March 2026 | 67% |
| April 2026 | 73% |
| May 2026 | 78% |
| June 2026 | 84% |
| July 2026 | 50% |
| August 2026 | 57% |
| September 2026 | 63% |
| October 2026 | 52% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €259.5k |
| December 2025 | €270k |
| January 2026 | €258k |
| February 2026 | €259.3k |
| March 2026 | €255k |
| April 2026 | €263k |
| May 2026 | €271k |
| June 2026 | €279k |
| July 2026 | €279k |
| August 2026 | €282.4k |
| September 2026 | €285k |
| October 2026 | €290k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,000 |
| December 2025 | €990 |
| January 2026 | €990 |
| February 2026 | €1,030 |
| March 2026 | €1,050 |
| April 2026 | €1,000 |
| May 2026 | €950 |
| June 2026 | €900 |
| July 2026 | €1,080 |
| August 2026 | €950 |
| September 2026 | €1,030 |
| October 2026 | €1,000 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 21.63 |
| December 2025 | 22.73 |
| January 2026 | 21.72 |
| February 2026 | 21.08 |
| March 2026 | 20.24 |
| April 2026 | 22.1 |
| May 2026 | 23.97 |
| June 2026 | 25.83 |
| July 2026 | 21.53 |
| August 2026 | 24.78 |
| September 2026 | 23.17 |
| October 2026 | 24.17 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,780 |
| December 2025 | €1,780 |
| January 2026 | €1,790 |
| February 2026 | €1,830 |
| March 2026 | €1,630 |
| April 2026 | €1,720 |
| May 2026 | €1,810 |
| June 2026 | €1,900 |
| July 2026 | €1,940 |
| August 2026 | €1,960 |
| September 2026 | €1,980 |
| October 2026 | €2,070 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,535
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€5,880
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Santa Maria da Feira ranged from ~3.69% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~3.92% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Santa Maria da Feira
Santa Maria da Feira is shaped by its hilltop castle and historic centre, in the Aveiro district between Porto and Aveiro. Those landmarks give the city a recognisable setting for an apartment investment, alongside residential areas beyond the old streets. In October 2026, the clearest apartment-market signal is the split between sale prices and rents. The average sale price rose 3.8% month over month, while the average rent fell 1.3%. Read together, those moves suggest tighter income economics for a new purchase: the price benchmark increased as the rental benchmark eased. They do not, however, tell us whether the same apartments were represented in both measures. The average sale price is €275,000, a reference for comparing potential acquisitions rather than a valuation for every unit. The indicated yield is 4.19%, but that market figure is not a promised return. A property's condition, achievable contract rent, time without a tenant and purchase expenses can all affect its actual result. The current data therefore point to price momentum without a matching monthly lift in rent. For an investor reviewing Santa Maria da Feira, the sensible next step is to test a specific apartment's income against its full acquisition cost. Comparable listings and verified lease terms matter more than assuming that the headline yield applies uniformly. October's divergence calls for careful underwriting, not a conclusion that the rental trend has permanently changed.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.19 % | 297 | 44 | €275,000 | €940 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 3.92 % | 97 | 10 | €260,000 | €850 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.14 % | 153 | 25 | €290,000 | €1,000 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.19% and property prices starting at €260,000, Santa Maria da Feira
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Santa Maria da Feira are €275,000, while the median rent is €940. This means that a median property in Santa Maria da Feira will pay for itself in 24.4 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 3.92% yield, sale price €260,000, rent €850.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.14% yield, sale price €290,000, rent €1,000.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Santa Maria da Feira offers yields of up to 3.92% for a median apartment. Explore Santa Maria da Feira in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.