Viana do Castelo Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Viana do Castelo market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +5.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €250,000 |
| December 2025 | €265,000 |
| January 2026 | €269,000 |
| February 2026 | €260,000 |
| March 2026 | €265,000 |
| April 2026 | €273,330 |
| May 2026 | €281,670 |
| June 2026 | €290,000 |
| July 2026 | €295,000 |
| August 2026 | €275,000 |
| September 2026 | €269,000 |
| October 2026 | €269,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €900 |
| December 2025 | €900 |
| January 2026 | €900 |
| February 2026 | €900 |
| March 2026 | €900 |
| April 2026 | €920 |
| May 2026 | €930 |
| June 2026 | €950 |
| July 2026 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €910 |
| September 2026 | €900 |
| October 2026 | €900 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -3.8% |
| 1Y | -5.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.47% |
| December 2025 | 4.44% |
| January 2026 | 4.21% |
| February 2026 | 4.29% |
| March 2026 | 4.39% |
| April 2026 | 4.41% |
| May 2026 | 4.42% |
| June 2026 | 4.43% |
| July 2026 | 4.54% |
| August 2026 | 4.34% |
| September 2026 | 4.48% |
| October 2026 | 4.31% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -3% |
| 1Y | +2.3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,600 |
| December 2025 | €2,790 |
| January 2026 | €2,830 |
| February 2026 | €2,740 |
| March 2026 | €2,730 |
| April 2026 | €2,740 |
| May 2026 | €2,750 |
| June 2026 | €2,760 |
| July 2026 | €2,780 |
| August 2026 | €2,780 |
| September 2026 | €2,770 |
| October 2026 | €2,690 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,027 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 4.77% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.39% |
| 3 bedroom | 3.69% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4.39% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.09% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.02% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3.85% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.44% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3.82% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,660 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,950 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,580 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4190 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3560 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3330 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3120 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2700 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2610 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 80 |
| 2 bedroom | 162 |
| 3 bedroom | 172 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 34 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 43 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 37 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 40 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 42 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 32 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 39 |
| 2 bedroom | 42 |
| 3 bedroom | 22 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 14 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 12 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 8 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 8 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 9 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (23%) | 119 listings (23%) |
| 2 bedroom (39%) | 204 listings (39%) |
| 3 bedroom (38%) | 194 listings (38%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16% |
| December 2025 | 19% |
| January 2026 | 7% |
| February 2026 | 29% |
| March 2026 | 36% |
| April 2026 | 35% |
| May 2026 | 33% |
| June 2026 | 31% |
| July 2026 | 10% |
| August 2026 | 18% |
| September 2026 | 14% |
| October 2026 | 21% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 35% |
| December 2025 | 36% |
| January 2026 | 26% |
| February 2026 | 33% |
| March 2026 | 42% |
| April 2026 | 43% |
| May 2026 | 44% |
| June 2026 | 45% |
| July 2026 | 35% |
| August 2026 | 38% |
| September 2026 | 42% |
| October 2026 | 31% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €198k | €270k | €299.5k |
| December 2025 | €199k | €276.7k | €325k |
| January 2026 | €200k | €275k | €320k |
| February 2026 | €202.5k | €269k | €332.5k |
| March 2026 | €199k | €269k | €325k |
| April 2026 | €202.7k | €269.3k | €325k |
| May 2026 | €206.3k | €269.7k | €325k |
| June 2026 | €210k | €270k | €325k |
| July 2026 | €215k | €265.3k | €325k |
| August 2026 | €215k | €265k | €325k |
| September 2026 | €213.9k | €260k | €325k |
| October 2026 | €213.9k | €259.5k | €325k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €850 | €930 | €950 |
| December 2025 | €850 | €1,100 | €1,000 |
| January 2026 | €780 | €1,000 | €950 |
| February 2026 | €800 | €980 | €950 |
| March 2026 | €850 | €950 | €950 |
| April 2026 | €850 | €970 | €970 |
| May 2026 | €850 | €980 | €980 |
| June 2026 | €850 | €1,000 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €850 | €1,150 | €950 |
| August 2026 | €850 | €1,000 | €950 |
| September 2026 | €850 | €960 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €850 | €950 | €1,000 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19.41 | 24.32 | 26.27 |
| December 2025 | 19.51 | 20.96 | 27.08 |
| January 2026 | 21.51 | 22.92 | 28.07 |
| February 2026 | 21.09 | 22.99 | 29.17 |
| March 2026 | 19.51 | 23.6 | 28.51 |
| April 2026 | 19.87 | 23.23 | 28.03 |
| May 2026 | 20.23 | 22.87 | 27.56 |
| June 2026 | 20.59 | 22.5 | 27.08 |
| July 2026 | 21.08 | 19.22 | 28.51 |
| August 2026 | 21.08 | 22.19 | 28.51 |
| September 2026 | 20.97 | 22.51 | 27.08 |
| October 2026 | 20.97 | 22.76 | 27.08 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,190 | €2,970 | €2,410 |
| December 2025 | €3,210 | €2,980 | €2,620 |
| January 2026 | €3,230 | €3,020 | €2,580 |
| February 2026 | €3,210 | €3,020 | €2,650 |
| March 2026 | €3,160 | €3,070 | €2,620 |
| April 2026 | €3,310 | €3,070 | €2,580 |
| May 2026 | €3,470 | €3,070 | €2,540 |
| June 2026 | €3,620 | €3,070 | €2,500 |
| July 2026 | €3,680 | €3,010 | €2,500 |
| August 2026 | €3,580 | €3,010 | €2,540 |
| September 2026 | €3,630 | €3,010 | €2,580 |
| October 2026 | €3,660 | €2,950 | €2,580 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,070
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€7,905
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Viana do Castelo ranged from ~3.38% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.27% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Viana do Castelo
Viana do Castelo sits where the Lima River meets the Atlantic, with a historic centre, waterfront and Santa Luzia hill shaping its setting. These landmarks give the city a distinct geographic identity in northern Portugal, apart from any short-term movement in apartment prices. In October 2026, the key signal for apartments is a split between annual gains and a softer monthly price-per-square-metre reading. The average sale price stands at €269,000, up 5.5% year over year, while the average price per square metre fell 3.0% month over month. These measures cover different periods and units, so the monthly decline does not erase the annual increase. For an investor, that contrast matters more than a single directional headline. The stated rental yield is 4.31%, offering a reference point for weighing potential income against the purchase price. The quoted yield alone cannot establish a realised return, which also depends on costs and the circumstances of a particular property. Equally, a lower monthly average per square metre does not show that every apartment became cheaper; the figures do not describe changes to individual properties. The practical reading is measured rather than emphatic: the average sale price is higher than a year earlier, but the latest square-metre movement points the other way. Compare individual properties carefully rather than assuming either trend will persist.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.31 % | 433 | 111 | €269,000 | €900 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 4.77 % | 80 | 39 | €213,900 | €850 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.39 % | 162 | 42 | €259,500 | €950 |
3 Bedrooms | 3.69 % | 172 | 22 | €325,000 | €1,000 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.31% and property prices starting at €213,900, Viana do Castelo
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Viana do Castelo are €269,000, while the median rent is €900. This means that a median property in Viana do Castelo will pay for itself in 24.9 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 4.77% yield, sale price €213,900, rent €850.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.39% yield, sale price €259,500, rent €950.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 3.69% yield, sale price €325,000, rent €1,000.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Viana do Castelo offers yields of up to 5.27% for a median apartment. Explore Viana do Castelo in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.