Barcelona Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Barcelona market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +1.1% |
| 1Y | +7.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €419,000 |
| December 2025 | €420,000 |
| January 2026 | €429,000 |
| February 2026 | €428,570 |
| March 2026 | €430,000 |
| April 2026 | €429,000 |
| May 2026 | €429,950 |
| June 2026 | €420,000 |
| July 2026 | €439,000 |
| August 2026 | €440,000 |
| September 2026 | €445,000 |
| October 2026 | €450,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +11.3% |
| 1Y | +11.6% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,150 |
| December 2025 | €2,000 |
| January 2026 | €2,100 |
| February 2026 | €2,100 |
| March 2026 | €2,200 |
| April 2026 | €2,300 |
| May 2026 | €2,350 |
| June 2026 | €2,270 |
| July 2026 | €2,200 |
| August 2026 | €2,100 |
| September 2026 | €2,210 |
| October 2026 | €2,460 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +6.7% |
| 1Y | +3.7% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.89% |
| December 2025 | 6.58% |
| January 2026 | 6.68% |
| February 2026 | 6.66% |
| March 2026 | 6.88% |
| April 2026 | 7.09% |
| May 2026 | 6.98% |
| June 2026 | 7.03% |
| July 2026 | 6.63% |
| August 2026 | 6.6% |
| September 2026 | 6.87% |
| October 2026 | 7.32% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -0.1% |
| 1Y | +3.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,110 |
| December 2025 | €5,120 |
| January 2026 | €5,110 |
| February 2026 | €5,100 |
| March 2026 | €5,120 |
| April 2026 | €5,170 |
| May 2026 | €5,180 |
| June 2026 | €5,120 |
| July 2026 | €5,290 |
| August 2026 | €5,240 |
| September 2026 | €5,300 |
| October 2026 | €5,290 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (12,592 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| Studio | 8.15% |
| 1 bedroom | 7.79% |
| 2 bedroom | 7.2% |
| 3 bedroom | 7.67% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6.49% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 10.26% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 7.58% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 8.27% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 8.03% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 8.01% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 7.42% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6.82% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 6.4% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 6.01% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5.44% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 5.54% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 5.15% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 4.83% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| Studio | €4,550 |
| 1 bedroom | €5,590 |
| 2 bedroom | €5,590 |
| 3 bedroom | €5,440 |
| 4+ bedroom | €5,470 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5260 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5430 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5000 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4890 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5000 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4960 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5240 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5590 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5820 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5830 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 6110 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 5960 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 6880 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| Studio | 156 |
| 1 bedroom | 1,249 |
| 2 bedroom | 3,329 |
| 3 bedroom | 4,560 |
| 4+ bedroom | 1,935 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 72 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 323 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 573 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 947 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1,386 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1,557 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1,349 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1,113 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 840 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 705 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 578 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 451 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 323 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | 117 |
| 1 bedroom | 507 |
| 2 bedroom | 854 |
| 3 bedroom | 489 |
| 4+ bedroom | 181 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 61 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 88 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 165 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 233 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 299 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 285 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 225 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 185 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 121 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 100 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 83 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 62 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 34 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| Studio (2%) | 273 listings (2%) |
| 1 bedroom (13%) | 1,756 listings (13%) |
| 2 bedroom (31%) | 4,183 listings (31%) |
| 3 bedroom (38%) | 5,049 listings (38%) |
| 4+ bedroom (16%) | 2,116 listings (16%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 31% |
| December 2025 | 30% |
| January 2026 | 24% |
| February 2026 | 30% |
| March 2026 | 35% |
| April 2026 | 34% |
| May 2026 | 19% |
| June 2026 | 30% |
| July 2026 | 29% |
| August 2026 | 27% |
| September 2026 | 18% |
| October 2026 | 27% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 41% |
| December 2025 | 40% |
| January 2026 | 42% |
| February 2026 | 54% |
| March 2026 | 58% |
| April 2026 | 51% |
| May 2026 | 31% |
| June 2026 | 37% |
| July 2026 | 41% |
| August 2026 | 44% |
| September 2026 | 49% |
| October 2026 | 49% |
Median asking price
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €183k | €270k | €395k | €450k | €575k |
| December 2025 | €180k | €270k | €388k | €450k | €580k |
| January 2026 | €187.5k | €275k | €395k | €467k | €585k |
| February 2026 | €195.5k | €270k | €390k | €475k | €590k |
| March 2026 | €193.5k | €262k | €395k | €470k | €590k |
| April 2026 | €200k | €265k | €398k | €470k | €620.5k |
| May 2026 | €200k | €265k | €390k | €477k | €630k |
| June 2026 | €199k | €262.5k | €380k | €450k | €622k |
| July 2026 | €181k | €270k | €405k | €480k | €623k |
| August 2026 | €198k | €265k | €415k | €480k | €624k |
| September 2026 | €199k | €275k | €415k | €480k | €626k |
| October 2026 | €200k | €285k | €419k | €495k | €645k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,200 | €1,600 | €2,250 | €2,600 | €2,850 |
| December 2025 | €1,200 | €1,520 | €2,100 | €2,470 | €2,900 |
| January 2026 | €1,200 | €1,580 | €2,200 | €2,500 | €3,000 |
| February 2026 | €1,200 | €1,600 | €2,210 | €2,500 | €2,990 |
| March 2026 | €1,200 | €1,580 | €2,300 | €2,690 | €3,000 |
| April 2026 | €1,200 | €1,700 | €2,370 | €2,750 | €3,500 |
| May 2026 | €1,200 | €1,600 | €2,400 | €2,770 | €3,200 |
| June 2026 | €1,200 | €1,650 | €2,300 | €2,760 | €3,200 |
| July 2026 | €1,200 | €1,600 | €2,290 | €2,690 | €2,980 |
| August 2026 | €1,250 | €1,530 | €2,240 | €2,650 | €2,910 |
| September 2026 | €1,290 | €1,600 | €2,400 | €2,800 | €3,200 |
| October 2026 | €1,360 | €1,850 | €2,520 | €3,170 | €3,490 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 12.71 | 14.06 | 14.63 | 14.42 | 16.81 |
| December 2025 | 12.5 | 14.79 | 15.4 | 15.18 | 16.67 |
| January 2026 | 13.02 | 14.55 | 14.95 | 15.57 | 16.25 |
| February 2026 | 13.58 | 14.06 | 14.74 | 15.83 | 16.44 |
| March 2026 | 13.49 | 13.86 | 14.31 | 14.56 | 16.39 |
| April 2026 | 13.89 | 12.99 | 14.02 | 14.24 | 14.77 |
| May 2026 | 13.89 | 13.8 | 13.54 | 14.38 | 16.41 |
| June 2026 | 13.82 | 13.26 | 13.75 | 13.61 | 16.2 |
| July 2026 | 12.6 | 14.11 | 14.74 | 14.87 | 17.45 |
| August 2026 | 13.2 | 14.47 | 15.47 | 15.09 | 17.88 |
| September 2026 | 12.86 | 14.32 | 14.41 | 14.29 | 16.3 |
| October 2026 | 12.27 | 12.84 | 13.88 | 13.03 | 15.4 |
Median price per m²
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,590 | €5,190 | €5,410 | €5,060 | €5,000 |
| December 2025 | €3,600 | €5,290 | €5,390 | €5,060 | €5,040 |
| January 2026 | €3,610 | €5,290 | €5,270 | €5,130 | €5,090 |
| February 2026 | €3,910 | €5,290 | €5,270 | €5,280 | €5,040 |
| March 2026 | €3,720 | €5,140 | €5,340 | €5,220 | €4,960 |
| April 2026 | €4,440 | €5,300 | €5,450 | €5,220 | €5,170 |
| May 2026 | €4,440 | €5,300 | €5,420 | €5,300 | €5,250 |
| June 2026 | €4,520 | €5,250 | €5,280 | €5,060 | €5,320 |
| July 2026 | €4,020 | €5,510 | €5,550 | €5,330 | €5,280 |
| August 2026 | €4,600 | €5,300 | €5,610 | €5,330 | €5,330 |
| September 2026 | €4,570 | €5,500 | €5,610 | €5,330 | €5,400 |
| October 2026 | €4,550 | €5,590 | €5,590 | €5,440 | €5,470 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€4,575
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€16,770
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Barcelona ranged from ~3.05% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~11.18% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Barcelona
Barcelona combines a Mediterranean waterfront with the gridded streets of the Eixample and architecture that ranges from Gothic lanes to Modernista landmarks. These distinct settings give an apartment search a strong sense of place, whether the focus is a central street or a coastal address. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Barcelona apartments is the gap between rent and sale-price movement: average rent rose 11.3% month over month, while the average sale price increased 1.1%. That divergence matters more than either change on its own. It suggests the income side of a potential investment shifted faster than the purchase-price side during the month, although a single month’s move does not establish a lasting trend. For investors comparing properties, the figures are a prompt to revisit assumptions rather than to treat every apartment as if it shared the same return profile. The reported yield is 7.32%, and the average sale price stands at €450,000. Together, those measures offer a useful starting point, but they answer different questions: one summarizes a return measure, while the other describes the price level. Neither tells an investor what a specific apartment will earn after costs, or whether its rent will follow the citywide change. The practical tension this month is therefore between a sharp rise in average rent and a much smaller increase in average sale price. Assessing an individual purchase still calls for checking its own price, achievable rent and expenses against the broader Barcelona figures, rather than projecting October’s pace forward.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 7.32 % | 11,256 | 2,169 | €450,000 | €2,460 |
Studio | 8.15 % | 156 | 117 | €200,000 | €1,360 |
1 Bedroom | 7.79 % | 1,249 | 507 | €285,000 | €1,850 |
2 Bedrooms | 7.2 % | 3,329 | 854 | €419,000 | €2,520 |
3 Bedrooms | 7.67 % | 4,560 | 489 | €495,000 | €3,170 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6.49 % | 1,935 | 181 | €645,000 | €3,490 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.32% and property prices starting at €200,000, Barcelona
remains one of Spain’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Barcelona are €450,000, while the median rent is €2,460. This means that a median property in Barcelona will pay for itself in 15.2 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median studio apartment: 8.15% yield, sale price €200,000, rent €1,360.
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 7.79% yield, sale price €285,000, rent €1,850.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 7.20% yield, sale price €419,000, rent €2,520.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 7.67% yield, sale price €495,000, rent €3,170.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.49% yield, sale price €645,000, rent €3,490.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Barcelona offers yields of up to 11.18% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Barcelona in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.