Barcelona province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Barcelona province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +3% |
| 1Y | +26.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €247,000 |
| December 2025 | €248,000 |
| January 2026 | €249,000 |
| February 2026 | €254,000 |
| March 2026 | €260,000 |
| April 2026 | €269,000 |
| May 2026 | €269,950 |
| June 2026 | €270,750 |
| July 2026 | €298,000 |
| August 2026 | €299,000 |
| September 2026 | €300,000 |
| October 2026 | €309,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +6.3% |
| 1Y | +5.1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,950 |
| December 2025 | €1,800 |
| January 2026 | €1,900 |
| February 2026 | €1,900 |
| March 2026 | €1,980 |
| April 2026 | €2,000 |
| May 2026 | €2,000 |
| June 2026 | €2,000 |
| July 2026 | €1,990 |
| August 2026 | €1,950 |
| September 2026 | €1,980 |
| October 2026 | €2,100 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +5% |
| 1Y | -16.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 10.22% |
| December 2025 | 9.86% |
| January 2026 | 10.08% |
| February 2026 | 9.54% |
| March 2026 | 9.64% |
| April 2026 | 9.62% |
| May 2026 | 9.6% |
| June 2026 | 9.48% |
| July 2026 | 8.49% |
| August 2026 | 8.49% |
| September 2026 | 8.55% |
| October 2026 | 8.98% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +3% |
| 1Y | +21.8% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,050 |
| December 2025 | €3,060 |
| January 2026 | €3,040 |
| February 2026 | €3,140 |
| March 2026 | €3,210 |
| April 2026 | €3,320 |
| May 2026 | €3,330 |
| June 2026 | €3,340 |
| July 2026 | €3,590 |
| August 2026 | €3,600 |
| September 2026 | €3,570 |
| October 2026 | €3,680 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (40,917 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| Studio | 8.47% |
| 1 bedroom | 9.56% |
| 2 bedroom | 9.34% |
| 3 bedroom | 9.56% |
| 4+ bedroom | 8.25% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 9.85% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 7.7% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 9.33% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 9.65% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 9.96% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 9.01% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 8.43% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 8.49% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 7.85% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 6.99% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 6.42% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 6.56% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 6.19% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| Studio | €3,780 |
| 1 bedroom | €4,040 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,150 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,410 |
| 4+ bedroom | €3,530 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5180 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5070 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4000 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3620 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3520 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3530 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3570 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3720 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3750 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 3990 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 3990 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 4030 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 4310 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| Studio | 275 |
| 1 bedroom | 2,341 |
| 2 bedroom | 7,112 |
| 3 bedroom | 12.9k |
| 4+ bedroom | 4,729 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 117 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 456 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 1,141 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2,257 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3,698 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4,154 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3,794 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2,981 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2,310 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1,731 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1,377 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 915 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 707 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | 164 |
| 1 bedroom | 580 |
| 2 bedroom | 1,129 |
| 3 bedroom | 833 |
| 4+ bedroom | 270 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 82 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 106 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 216 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 297 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 384 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 390 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 348 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 276 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 185 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 155 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 141 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 87 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 49 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| Studio (1%) | 439 listings (1%) |
| 1 bedroom (10%) | 2,921 listings (10%) |
| 2 bedroom (27%) | 8,241 listings (27%) |
| 3 bedroom (45%) | 13.8k listings (45%) |
| 4+ bedroom (16%) | 4,999 listings (16%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 29% |
| December 2025 | 29% |
| January 2026 | 21% |
| February 2026 | 32% |
| March 2026 | 33% |
| April 2026 | 33% |
| May 2026 | 18% |
| June 2026 | 29% |
| July 2026 | 33% |
| August 2026 | 28% |
| September 2026 | 18% |
| October 2026 | 28% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 43% |
| December 2025 | 41% |
| January 2026 | 43% |
| February 2026 | 54% |
| March 2026 | 59% |
| April 2026 | 53% |
| May 2026 | 33% |
| June 2026 | 41% |
| July 2026 | 42% |
| August 2026 | 46% |
| September 2026 | 48% |
| October 2026 | 50% |
Median asking price
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €154.5k | €184k | €239k | €237k | €350k |
| December 2025 | €150k | €178k | €235k | €239.6k | €360k |
| January 2026 | €155k | €180k | €235k | €240k | €365k |
| February 2026 | €149.8k | €189k | €239k | €249k | €370k |
| March 2026 | €145.5k | €193k | €249.9k | €259k | €384.3k |
| April 2026 | €174k | €195k | €253k | €265k | €389k |
| May 2026 | €170k | €195k | €255k | €266k | €386k |
| June 2026 | €162.3k | €195k | €259k | €268k | €395k |
| July 2026 | €160k | €210k | €280k | €295k | €403k |
| August 2026 | €169k | €210k | €285k | €298k | €395k |
| September 2026 | €169k | €210k | €295k | €299k | €395k |
| October 2026 | €170k | €214k | €295k | €300k | €406.3k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,200 | €1,550 | €2,000 | €2,200 | €2,420 |
| December 2025 | €1,150 | €1,500 | €1,900 | €2,120 | €2,500 |
| January 2026 | €1,190 | €1,500 | €2,000 | €2,200 | €2,600 |
| February 2026 | €1,190 | €1,500 | €1,990 | €2,100 | €2,500 |
| March 2026 | €1,150 | €1,500 | €2,040 | €2,300 | €2,600 |
| April 2026 | €1,150 | €1,590 | €2,100 | €2,300 | €2,890 |
| May 2026 | €1,100 | €1,550 | €2,100 | €2,350 | €2,730 |
| June 2026 | €1,200 | €1,550 | €2,000 | €2,400 | €2,720 |
| July 2026 | €1,130 | €1,500 | €2,000 | €2,300 | €2,650 |
| August 2026 | €1,200 | €1,490 | €2,000 | €2,270 | €2,600 |
| September 2026 | €1,200 | €1,510 | €2,170 | €2,200 | €2,800 |
| October 2026 | €1,200 | €1,700 | €2,300 | €2,390 | €2,800 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 10.73 | 9.89 | 9.96 | 8.98 | 12.05 |
| December 2025 | 10.87 | 9.92 | 10.31 | 9.44 | 12 |
| January 2026 | 10.85 | 10 | 9.79 | 9.09 | 11.7 |
| February 2026 | 10.45 | 10.5 | 10.01 | 9.88 | 12.33 |
| March 2026 | 10.54 | 10.76 | 10.21 | 9.38 | 12.32 |
| April 2026 | 12.61 | 10.22 | 10.04 | 9.6 | 11.22 |
| May 2026 | 12.88 | 10.48 | 10.12 | 9.43 | 11.8 |
| June 2026 | 11.27 | 10.48 | 10.79 | 9.31 | 12.1 |
| July 2026 | 11.85 | 11.67 | 11.67 | 10.69 | 12.67 |
| August 2026 | 11.74 | 11.78 | 11.88 | 10.96 | 12.66 |
| September 2026 | 11.74 | 11.62 | 11.34 | 11.33 | 11.76 |
| October 2026 | 11.81 | 10.46 | 10.71 | 10.46 | 12.11 |
Median price per m²
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,580 | €3,290 | €3,410 | €2,820 | €3,130 |
| December 2025 | €2,460 | €3,180 | €3,360 | €2,850 | €3,210 |
| January 2026 | €2,500 | €3,210 | €3,360 | €2,860 | €3,260 |
| February 2026 | €2,500 | €3,380 | €3,410 | €2,960 | €3,300 |
| March 2026 | €2,420 | €3,510 | €3,570 | €3,080 | €3,370 |
| April 2026 | €3,700 | €3,550 | €3,610 | €3,120 | €3,380 |
| May 2026 | €3,700 | €3,550 | €3,640 | €3,130 | €3,360 |
| June 2026 | €3,610 | €3,610 | €3,750 | €3,150 | €3,430 |
| July 2026 | €3,560 | €3,960 | €4,000 | €3,390 | €3,470 |
| August 2026 | €3,930 | €3,960 | €4,010 | €3,430 | €3,430 |
| September 2026 | €3,890 | €3,960 | €4,150 | €3,400 | €3,460 |
| October 2026 | €3,780 | €4,040 | €4,150 | €3,410 | €3,530 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€4,575
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€16,770
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Barcelona province ranged from ~3.05% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~11.18% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Barcelona province
Barcelona province extends beyond the city to coastal towns, inland municipalities and the surrounding metropolitan area. Its Mediterranean shoreline, urban centres and mountain landscapes make it a broader geographic setting than Barcelona city alone. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the gap between sale-price and rent-price growth. Average sale prices are up 26.3% year on year, while average rents are up 5.1% over the same period. Rents are rising, but not at the pace of sale prices. That distinction matters when assessing the province for rental returns rather than looking at price growth in isolation. The average apartment sale price stands at €309,000, and the reported yield is 8.98%. Neither figure removes the tension between faster-rising sale prices and slower-rising rents. The yield describes the current market snapshot, while the annual changes show how prices have moved; neither establishes what a particular apartment will earn after costs. Because these are province-wide averages, they are a starting point for comparison, not a substitute for calculations based on a specific property and its location. For investors, the question is whether the rent achievable for an apartment supports its purchase price. Comparing local sale and rent evidence on the same basis will be more useful than treating the provincial yield as a uniform outcome across municipalities.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 8.98 % | 27,431 | 2,999 | €309,000 | €2,100 |
Studio | 8.47 % | 275 | 164 | €170,000 | €1,200 |
1 Bedroom | 9.56 % | 2,341 | 580 | €214,000 | €1,700 |
2 Bedrooms | 9.34 % | 7,112 | 1,129 | €295,000 | €2,300 |
3 Bedrooms | 9.56 % | 12,941 | 833 | €300,000 | €2,390 |
4+ Bedrooms | 8.25 % | 4,729 | 270 | €406,300 | €2,800 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 8.98% and property prices starting at €170,000, Barcelona province
remains one of Spain’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Barcelona province are €309,000, while the median rent is €2,100. This means that a median property in Barcelona province will pay for itself in 12.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median studio apartment: 8.47% yield, sale price €170,000, rent €1,200.
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 9.56% yield, sale price €214,000, rent €1,700.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 9.34% yield, sale price €295,000, rent €2,300.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 9.56% yield, sale price €300,000, rent €2,390.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 8.25% yield, sale price €406,300, rent €2,800.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Barcelona province offers yields of up to 11.18% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Barcelona province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.