Spain Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Spain market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +0.4% |
| 1Y | +18.2% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €225,000 |
| December 2025 | €229,000 |
| January 2026 | €230,000 |
| February 2026 | €234,900 |
| March 2026 | €240,000 |
| April 2026 | €245,000 |
| May 2026 | €246,000 |
| June 2026 | €249,000 |
| July 2026 | €255,200 |
| August 2026 | €255,000 |
| September 2026 | €259,000 |
| October 2026 | €260,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +4.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,200 |
| December 2025 | €1,200 |
| January 2026 | €1,200 |
| February 2026 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €1,200 |
| April 2026 | €1,200 |
| May 2026 | €1,200 |
| June 2026 | €1,250 |
| July 2026 | €1,200 |
| August 2026 | €1,200 |
| September 2026 | €1,200 |
| October 2026 | €1,200 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +0.1% |
| 1Y | -11.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.45% |
| December 2025 | 6.53% |
| January 2026 | 6.49% |
| February 2026 | 6.42% |
| March 2026 | 6.39% |
| April 2026 | 6.41% |
| May 2026 | 6.38% |
| June 2026 | 6.35% |
| July 2026 | 6.1% |
| August 2026 | 6.06% |
| September 2026 | 5.69% |
| October 2026 | 5.7% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1.5% |
| 1Y | +19.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,470 |
| December 2025 | €2,520 |
| January 2026 | €2,530 |
| February 2026 | €2,580 |
| March 2026 | €2,640 |
| April 2026 | €2,720 |
| May 2026 | €2,730 |
| June 2026 | €2,770 |
| July 2026 | €2,800 |
| August 2026 | €2,830 |
| September 2026 | €2,850 |
| October 2026 | €2,890 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (440,891 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| Studio | 6.39% |
| 1 bedroom | 6.37% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.54% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.58% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.26% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 7.77% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 7.08% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6.33% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.25% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.71% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.31% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.3% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.43% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.38% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5.33% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 5.16% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 5.45% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 5.43% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| Studio | €4,120 |
| 1 bedroom | €3,700 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,290 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,690 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,400 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 4960 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4600 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4000 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3450 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3230 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3010 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2960 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2820 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2790 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2760 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 2840 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 2870 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 2920 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| Studio | 4,326 |
| 1 bedroom | 21.9k |
| 2 bedroom | 72.4k |
| 3 bedroom | 92.0k |
| 4+ bedroom | 30.5k |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 1,293 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 3,319 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 8,096 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 14.7k |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 22.4k |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 27.6k |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 28.4k |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 25.5k |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 21.9k |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 17.8k |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 14.1k |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 10.0k |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 7,523 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | 3,851 |
| 1 bedroom | 12.1k |
| 2 bedroom | 23.1k |
| 3 bedroom | 17.4k |
| 4+ bedroom | 5,518 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 1,223 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 1,883 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3,947 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5,731 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 7,264 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 8,202 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 7,659 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 6,771 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5,207 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 3,778 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 3,621 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 2,072 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 1,467 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| Studio (3%) | 8,177 listings (3%) |
| 1 bedroom (12%) | 34.0k listings (12%) |
| 2 bedroom (34%) | 95.5k listings (34%) |
| 3 bedroom (39%) | 109.5k listings (39%) |
| 4+ bedroom (13%) | 36k listings (13%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 28% |
| December 2025 | 27% |
| January 2026 | 21% |
| February 2026 | 27% |
| March 2026 | 32% |
| April 2026 | 32% |
| May 2026 | 17% |
| June 2026 | 28% |
| July 2026 | 27% |
| August 2026 | 24% |
| September 2026 | 20% |
| October 2026 | 26% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 43% |
| December 2025 | 41% |
| January 2026 | 37% |
| February 2026 | 42% |
| March 2026 | 47% |
| April 2026 | 47% |
| May 2026 | 29% |
| June 2026 | 43% |
| July 2026 | 40% |
| August 2026 | 43% |
| September 2026 | 43% |
| October 2026 | 48% |
Median asking price
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €155.7k | €180k | €230k | €229k | €270k |
| December 2025 | €157k | €182k | €231.5k | €232k | €278k |
| January 2026 | €159.9k | €185k | €235k | €235k | €279.9k |
| February 2026 | €160k | €185k | €239k | €239k | €281k |
| March 2026 | €159.9k | €189k | €245k | €245k | €290k |
| April 2026 | €165k | €193k | €249k | €249.9k | €295k |
| May 2026 | €165k | €194.5k | €249k | €250k | €295k |
| June 2026 | €165k | €198k | €250k | €255k | €299k |
| July 2026 | €168.5k | €200k | €259k | €265k | €305k |
| August 2026 | €168k | €200k | €257.9k | €265k | €300k |
| September 2026 | €168.4k | €200k | €260k | €267.3k | €300k |
| October 2026 | €169k | €203.4k | €260k | €269k | €310k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €900 | €1,050 | €1,200 | €1,200 | €1,350 |
| December 2025 | €900 | €1,090 | €1,200 | €1,250 | €1,400 |
| January 2026 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,200 | €1,290 | €1,400 |
| February 2026 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,200 | €1,300 | €1,400 |
| March 2026 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,250 | €1,300 | €1,400 |
| April 2026 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,300 | €1,300 | €1,500 |
| May 2026 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,300 | €1,300 | €1,500 |
| June 2026 | €950 | €1,100 | €1,300 | €1,300 | €1,500 |
| July 2026 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,300 | €1,300 | €1,430 |
| August 2026 | €910 | €1,100 | €1,300 | €1,250 | €1,400 |
| September 2026 | €900 | €1,070 | €1,200 | €1,200 | €1,350 |
| October 2026 | €900 | €1,080 | €1,200 | €1,250 | €1,360 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 14.41 | 14.29 | 15.97 | 15.9 | 16.67 |
| December 2025 | 14.54 | 13.91 | 16.08 | 15.47 | 16.55 |
| January 2026 | 14.81 | 14.08 | 16.32 | 15.18 | 16.66 |
| February 2026 | 14.81 | 14.02 | 16.6 | 15.32 | 16.73 |
| March 2026 | 14.81 | 14.32 | 16.33 | 15.71 | 17.26 |
| April 2026 | 15.28 | 14.62 | 15.96 | 16.02 | 16.39 |
| May 2026 | 15.28 | 14.73 | 15.96 | 16.03 | 16.39 |
| June 2026 | 14.47 | 15 | 16.03 | 16.35 | 16.61 |
| July 2026 | 15.6 | 15.15 | 16.6 | 16.99 | 17.77 |
| August 2026 | 15.42 | 15.15 | 16.53 | 17.67 | 17.86 |
| September 2026 | 15.59 | 15.54 | 18.06 | 18.56 | 18.52 |
| October 2026 | 15.65 | 15.69 | 18.06 | 17.93 | 19 |
Median price per m²
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,540 | €3,210 | €2,910 | €2,290 | €2,090 |
| December 2025 | €3,570 | €3,250 | €2,930 | €2,320 | €2,160 |
| January 2026 | €3,630 | €3,360 | €2,970 | €2,350 | €2,170 |
| February 2026 | €3,720 | €3,300 | €3,030 | €2,390 | €2,180 |
| March 2026 | €3,720 | €3,380 | €3,100 | €2,450 | €2,250 |
| April 2026 | €4,020 | €3,510 | €3,150 | €2,500 | €2,290 |
| May 2026 | €4,020 | €3,540 | €3,150 | €2,500 | €2,290 |
| June 2026 | €4,020 | €3,600 | €3,160 | €2,550 | €2,340 |
| July 2026 | €4,210 | €3,640 | €3,240 | €2,650 | €2,360 |
| August 2026 | €4,200 | €3,640 | €3,260 | €2,650 | €2,340 |
| September 2026 | €4,210 | €3,640 | €3,290 | €2,670 | €2,340 |
| October 2026 | €4,120 | €3,700 | €3,290 | €2,690 | €2,400 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€2,145
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€17,730
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Spain ranged from ~1.43% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~11.82% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Regions
About Spain
Spain brings together Mediterranean and Atlantic coastlines, major cities, mountain regions and island markets within one national property landscape. For apartment investors, that breadth makes the country a useful starting point, but a national average cannot capture the differences between individual locations. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Spanish apartments is the gap between sale-price and rent growth. The average sale price is up 18.2% year over year, while the average rent is up 4.3%. Both have risen, but the difference in pace creates a tension for investors: a higher purchase price can require more capital, while slower rent growth provides a smaller offset through income. These are national averages, not the path of every apartment. The average sale price stands at €260,000, and the reported yield is 5.7%. Together, they put a scale on the investment decision without resolving it. A national yield is a reference point, not a promise of what any particular property will earn; nor does recent price growth guarantee further appreciation. The useful comparison is between the price of a specific apartment and the rental income reasonably expected from that same property. The point is not that rents are falling; the annual comparison shows they have increased. Rather, sale prices have moved faster, making the relationship between entry cost and rental return worth checking. Spain-wide data can frame that question, but an individual investment case needs to stand on its own assumptions.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.7 % | 221,509 | 62,182 | €260,000 | €1,200 |
Studio | 6.39 % | 4,326 | 3,851 | €169,000 | €900 |
1 Bedroom | 6.37 % | 21,926 | 12,062 | €203,370 | €1,080 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.54 % | 72,374 | 23,099 | €260,000 | €1,200 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.58 % | 92,050 | 17,444 | €269,000 | €1,250 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.26 % | 30,482 | 5,518 | €310,000 | €1,360 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
As of October 2026, Spain offers a median rental yield of 5.7%
Median property prices in Spain are €260,000, while the median rent is €1,200. This means that a median property in Spain will pay for itself in 18.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median studio apartment: 6.39% yield, sale price €169,000, rent €900.
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.37% yield, sale price €203,370, rent €1,080.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.54% yield, sale price €260,000, rent €1,200.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.58% yield, sale price €269,000, rent €1,250.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.26% yield, sale price €310,000, rent €1,360.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Among the most popular cities to invest in Spain, Madrid offers yields of up to 7.87% for 40-50 m² apartments, making it a strong investment choice. Explore Madrid in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.