Asturias province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Asturias province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +1.8% |
| 1Y | +10.9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €184,000 |
| December 2025 | €182,000 |
| January 2026 | €185,000 |
| February 2026 | €188,760 |
| March 2026 | €189,000 |
| April 2026 | €191,000 |
| May 2026 | €191,000 |
| June 2026 | €191,750 |
| July 2026 | €195,000 |
| August 2026 | €194,900 |
| September 2026 | €195,000 |
| October 2026 | €198,500 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +4.7% |
| 1Y | +4.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €850 |
| December 2025 | €840 |
| January 2026 | €850 |
| February 2026 | €850 |
| March 2026 | €870 |
| April 2026 | €880 |
| May 2026 | €900 |
| June 2026 | €900 |
| July 2026 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €850 |
| September 2026 | €850 |
| October 2026 | €890 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -1.9% |
| 1Y | -5.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.78% |
| December 2025 | 5.79% |
| January 2026 | 5.77% |
| February 2026 | 5.79% |
| March 2026 | 5.85% |
| April 2026 | 5.79% |
| May 2026 | 5.83% |
| June 2026 | 5.8% |
| July 2026 | 5.64% |
| August 2026 | 5.73% |
| September 2026 | 5.64% |
| October 2026 | 5.54% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1.8% |
| 1Y | +16.1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,070 |
| December 2025 | €2,090 |
| January 2026 | €2,130 |
| February 2026 | €2,190 |
| March 2026 | €2,220 |
| April 2026 | €2,250 |
| May 2026 | €2,250 |
| June 2026 | €2,260 |
| July 2026 | €2,290 |
| August 2026 | €2,290 |
| September 2026 | €2,290 |
| October 2026 | €2,340 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (7,802 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.3% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.15% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.73% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.68% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6.24% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.56% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.77% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.45% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.24% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.3% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5.76% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 5.28% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 5.58% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 4.29% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,270 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,640 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,140 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,150 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3110 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2880 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2460 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2360 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2360 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2340 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2390 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2210 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 2150 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 2280 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 2620 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 369 |
| 2 bedroom | 1,154 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,605 |
| 4+ bedroom | 418 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 156 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 270 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 397 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 564 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 569 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 508 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 357 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 217 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 150 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 99 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 70 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 294 |
| 2 bedroom | 505 |
| 3 bedroom | 460 |
| 4+ bedroom | 126 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 112 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 153 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 187 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 251 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 223 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 163 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 102 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 62 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 56 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 30 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 24 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (13%) | 663 listings (13%) |
| 2 bedroom (34%) | 1,659 listings (34%) |
| 3 bedroom (42%) | 2,065 listings (42%) |
| 4+ bedroom (11%) | 544 listings (11%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 27% |
| December 2025 | 25% |
| January 2026 | 22% |
| February 2026 | 26% |
| March 2026 | 31% |
| April 2026 | 33% |
| May 2026 | 16% |
| June 2026 | 27% |
| July 2026 | 24% |
| August 2026 | 23% |
| September 2026 | 25% |
| October 2026 | 27% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 41% |
| December 2025 | 37% |
| January 2026 | 31% |
| February 2026 | 35% |
| March 2026 | 39% |
| April 2026 | 40% |
| May 2026 | 26% |
| June 2026 | 38% |
| July 2026 | 37% |
| August 2026 | 36% |
| September 2026 | 39% |
| October 2026 | 45% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €149k | €180k | €185k | €278k |
| December 2025 | €150k | €180k | €180k | €278k |
| January 2026 | €150k | €185k | €185k | €265k |
| February 2026 | €150k | €187k | €189k | €261.5k |
| March 2026 | €155k | €189k | €190k | €249.5k |
| April 2026 | €159.9k | €191k | €193k | €275k |
| May 2026 | €157.4k | €192k | €192.8k | €289k |
| June 2026 | €159k | €189k | €195k | €275k |
| July 2026 | €159.4k | €195k | €195k | €285k |
| August 2026 | €159.9k | €192.4k | €195k | €285k |
| September 2026 | €165k | €193.9k | €195k | €280k |
| October 2026 | €169.9k | €198.3k | €199k | €280k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €720 | €800 | €900 | €1,250 |
| December 2025 | €700 | €800 | €890 | €1,250 |
| January 2026 | €720 | €800 | €900 | €1,300 |
| February 2026 | €740 | €850 | €900 | €1,300 |
| March 2026 | €720 | €850 | €950 | €1,300 |
| April 2026 | €750 | €850 | €950 | €1,400 |
| May 2026 | €750 | €850 | €950 | €1,400 |
| June 2026 | €750 | €850 | €950 | €1,300 |
| July 2026 | €730 | €850 | €950 | €1,300 |
| August 2026 | €750 | €850 | €950 | €1,400 |
| September 2026 | €750 | €850 | €950 | €1,400 |
| October 2026 | €750 | €850 | €950 | €1,330 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17.25 | 18.75 | 17.13 | 18.53 |
| December 2025 | 17.86 | 18.75 | 16.78 | 18.53 |
| January 2026 | 17.3 | 19.27 | 17.13 | 16.99 |
| February 2026 | 16.89 | 18.33 | 17.5 | 16.76 |
| March 2026 | 17.94 | 18.53 | 16.67 | 15.99 |
| April 2026 | 17.77 | 18.73 | 16.93 | 16.37 |
| May 2026 | 17.48 | 18.82 | 16.91 | 17.2 |
| June 2026 | 17.67 | 18.53 | 17.11 | 17.63 |
| July 2026 | 18.33 | 19.12 | 17.11 | 18.27 |
| August 2026 | 17.77 | 18.87 | 17.11 | 16.96 |
| September 2026 | 18.33 | 19.01 | 17.11 | 16.67 |
| October 2026 | 18.88 | 19.44 | 17.46 | 17.61 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,760 | €2,400 | €1,930 | €2,110 |
| December 2025 | €2,780 | €2,400 | €1,890 | €2,110 |
| January 2026 | €2,880 | €2,470 | €1,950 | €2,040 |
| February 2026 | €2,830 | €2,490 | €2,010 | €2,000 |
| March 2026 | €2,870 | €2,520 | €2,040 | €1,900 |
| April 2026 | €3,020 | €2,550 | €2,100 | €2,080 |
| May 2026 | €2,970 | €2,560 | €2,100 | €2,190 |
| June 2026 | €3,060 | €2,520 | €2,100 | €2,090 |
| July 2026 | €3,070 | €2,570 | €2,120 | €2,190 |
| August 2026 | €3,140 | €2,570 | €2,120 | €2,180 |
| September 2026 | €3,240 | €2,590 | €2,120 | €2,150 |
| October 2026 | €3,270 | €2,640 | €2,140 | €2,150 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€3,840
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€9,750
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Asturias province ranged from ~2.56% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.5% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Asturias province
Asturias brings together a rugged Cantabrian coastline, mountain landscapes and cities such as Oviedo and Gijón. For apartment investors, its coastal towns, inland communities and urban centres offer distinct settings within the same northern Spanish province. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the difference in pace between sale prices and rents. Average sale prices are up 10.9% year over year, while average rents are up 4.7% over the same period. Both measures have risen, but the stronger increase in purchase prices puts the relationship between entry cost and rental income at the centre of an investment assessment. These provincial averages do not show whether individual apartments or municipalities are following the same pattern. At an average sale price of €198,500, the reported yield of 5.54% offers a starting point for evaluating an apartment, not a return any particular purchase can be expected to deliver. The annual changes suggest that rent growth has not matched the pace of sale-price growth, so a higher price should not be assumed to come with a proportionate increase in income. Achievable rent, property-specific costs and the agreed purchase price all matter when testing a potential investment. For this month, the practical takeaway is to assess each apartment on its own income assumptions rather than treat rising sale prices alone as evidence of a stronger investment case.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.54 % | 3,584 | 1,423 | €198,500 | €890 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.3 % | 369 | 294 | €169,900 | €750 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.15 % | 1,154 | 505 | €198,250 | €850 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.73 % | 1,605 | 460 | €199,000 | €950 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.68 % | 418 | 126 | €280,000 | €1,330 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.54% and property prices starting at €169,900, Asturias province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Asturias province are €198,500, while the median rent is €890. This means that a median property in Asturias province will pay for itself in 18.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.30% yield, sale price €169,900, rent €750.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.15% yield, sale price €198,250, rent €850.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.73% yield, sale price €199,000, rent €950.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.68% yield, sale price €280,000, rent €1,330.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Asturias province offers yields of up to 6.50% for a median apartment. Explore Asturias province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.