Gijón Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Gijón market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -0.4% |
| 1Y | +6% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €239,000 |
| December 2025 | €240,000 |
| January 2026 | €240,000 |
| February 2026 | €240,000 |
| March 2026 | €245,000 |
| April 2026 | €249,450 |
| May 2026 | €245,000 |
| June 2026 | €245,000 |
| July 2026 | €245,000 |
| August 2026 | €245,000 |
| September 2026 | €249,900 |
| October 2026 | €249,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +2.9% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €890 |
| December 2025 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €880 |
| February 2026 | €900 |
| March 2026 | €900 |
| April 2026 | €920 |
| May 2026 | €950 |
| June 2026 | €950 |
| July 2026 | €930 |
| August 2026 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €900 |
| October 2026 | €900 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +1% |
| 1Y | -0.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.78% |
| December 2025 | 4.67% |
| January 2026 | 4.74% |
| February 2026 | 4.74% |
| March 2026 | 4.86% |
| April 2026 | 4.93% |
| May 2026 | 5.03% |
| June 2026 | 5.09% |
| July 2026 | 4.88% |
| August 2026 | 4.83% |
| September 2026 | 4.67% |
| October 2026 | 4.72% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.8% |
| 1Y | +6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,780 |
| December 2025 | €2,820 |
| January 2026 | €2,820 |
| February 2026 | €2,820 |
| March 2026 | €2,880 |
| April 2026 | €2,930 |
| May 2026 | €2,880 |
| June 2026 | €2,880 |
| July 2026 | €2,880 |
| August 2026 | €2,880 |
| September 2026 | €2,910 |
| October 2026 | €2,930 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,302 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 4.89% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.44% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.68% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.65% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.51% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.28% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.38% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.83% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.66% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.15% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.82% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4.5% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 3.07% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,860 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,240 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,740 |
| 4+ bedroom | €3,020 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4110 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3570 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2960 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2970 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2830 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2770 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2880 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2830 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 3630 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 104 |
| 2 bedroom | 379 |
| 3 bedroom | 495 |
| 4+ bedroom | 88 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 34 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 73 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 126 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 174 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 199 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 178 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 118 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 43 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 35 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 87 |
| 2 bedroom | 199 |
| 3 bedroom | 150 |
| 4+ bedroom | 17 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 31 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 43 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 66 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 96 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 75 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 57 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 36 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 21 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 12 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (13%) | 191 listings (13%) |
| 2 bedroom (38%) | 578 listings (38%) |
| 3 bedroom (42%) | 645 listings (42%) |
| 4+ bedroom (7%) | 105 listings (7%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 29% |
| December 2025 | 26% |
| January 2026 | 24% |
| February 2026 | 26% |
| March 2026 | 36% |
| April 2026 | 31% |
| May 2026 | 17% |
| June 2026 | 30% |
| July 2026 | 25% |
| August 2026 | 23% |
| September 2026 | 26% |
| October 2026 | 27% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 45% |
| December 2025 | 43% |
| January 2026 | 36% |
| February 2026 | 43% |
| March 2026 | 48% |
| April 2026 | 48% |
| May 2026 | 35% |
| June 2026 | 45% |
| July 2026 | 43% |
| August 2026 | 40% |
| September 2026 | 43% |
| October 2026 | 51% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €201.8k | €225k | €246k | €350k |
| December 2025 | €199.5k | €229.5k | €245k | €366.9k |
| January 2026 | €207.5k | €225k | €246.2k | €350k |
| February 2026 | €199k | €230k | €246.4k | €379.9k |
| March 2026 | €200k | €230k | €250k | €430k |
| April 2026 | €210k | €239k | €250k | €440k |
| May 2026 | €210k | €229k | €249.9k | €440k |
| June 2026 | €219.5k | €225k | €250k | €410k |
| July 2026 | €210k | €239.3k | €245k | €405k |
| August 2026 | €205k | €240k | €245k | €393k |
| September 2026 | €208k | €245k | €255k | €365k |
| October 2026 | €208.5k | €243k | €255k | €387.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €790 | €850 | €950 | €1,400 |
| December 2025 | €790 | €850 | €900 | €1,400 |
| January 2026 | €800 | €880 | €950 | €1,400 |
| February 2026 | €800 | €900 | €950 | €1,400 |
| March 2026 | €800 | €900 | €1,000 | €1,400 |
| April 2026 | €820 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,400 |
| May 2026 | €800 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,400 |
| June 2026 | €830 | €950 | €1,100 | €1,400 |
| July 2026 | €800 | €950 | €990 | €1,500 |
| August 2026 | €850 | €900 | €1,000 | €1,500 |
| September 2026 | €850 | €900 | €980 | €1,450 |
| October 2026 | €850 | €900 | €1,000 | €1,500 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 21.28 | 22.06 | 21.58 | 20.83 |
| December 2025 | 21.04 | 22.5 | 22.69 | 21.84 |
| January 2026 | 21.61 | 21.37 | 21.6 | 20.83 |
| February 2026 | 20.73 | 21.3 | 21.61 | 22.61 |
| March 2026 | 20.83 | 21.3 | 20.83 | 25.6 |
| April 2026 | 21.34 | 22.13 | 18.94 | 26.19 |
| May 2026 | 21.88 | 21.2 | 18.93 | 26.19 |
| June 2026 | 22.17 | 19.74 | 18.94 | 24.4 |
| July 2026 | 21.88 | 20.99 | 20.57 | 22.5 |
| August 2026 | 20.1 | 22.22 | 20.42 | 21.83 |
| September 2026 | 20.39 | 22.69 | 21.79 | 20.98 |
| October 2026 | 20.44 | 22.5 | 21.36 | 21.53 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,670 | €2,880 | €2,590 | €2,650 |
| December 2025 | €3,630 | €2,940 | €2,580 | €2,740 |
| January 2026 | €3,840 | €2,960 | €2,590 | €2,650 |
| February 2026 | €3,690 | €3,070 | €2,650 | €2,880 |
| March 2026 | €3,770 | €3,030 | €2,720 | €3,140 |
| April 2026 | €3,930 | €3,100 | €2,780 | €3,190 |
| May 2026 | €3,890 | €3,050 | €2,780 | €3,240 |
| June 2026 | €4,060 | €3,000 | €2,750 | €3,130 |
| July 2026 | €4,040 | €3,110 | €2,690 | €3,120 |
| August 2026 | €3,940 | €3,160 | €2,690 | €3,120 |
| September 2026 | €3,920 | €3,220 | €2,800 | €2,870 |
| October 2026 | €3,860 | €3,240 | €2,740 | €3,020 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€4,965
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€9,525
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Gijón ranged from ~3.31% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.35% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Gijón
Gijón sits on Asturias’s Cantabrian coast, where San Lorenzo beach, the harbour and a compact urban centre give the city a distinct seaside setting. Its location provides a useful frame for reading apartment prices without treating the whole province as one market. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Gijón apartments is the contrast between annual price growth and a mixed monthly picture. The average sale price is €249,000, up 6.0% from a year earlier, but it edged down from the previous month. Meanwhile, the price per square metre rose over the month. The annual comparison points upward, yet the latest readings do not show a uniform short-term increase across both sale-price measures. That distinction matters when assessing whether a citywide trend reflects the price of a particular apartment. For an investor, the tension is how those sale prices sit alongside rental income. Average rent is €900 and was unchanged from the previous month, while the stated yield is 4.72%. Rent has risen on an annual basis, but the latest monthly reading adds no further increase to set against sale prices. The yield is a useful reference point, not an estimate of the net return on any individual purchase. Taken together, these figures make it worth checking a specific apartment’s price and expected rent rather than relying on annual appreciation or the citywide yield alone.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.72 % | 1,073 | 460 | €249,000 | €900 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 4.89 % | 104 | 87 | €208,500 | €850 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.44 % | 379 | 199 | €243,000 | €900 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.68 % | 495 | 150 | €255,000 | €1,000 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.65 % | 88 | 17 | €387,500 | €1,500 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.72% and property prices starting at €208,500, Gijón
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Gijón are €249,000, while the median rent is €900. This means that a median property in Gijón will pay for itself in 23.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 4.89% yield, sale price €208,500, rent €850.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.44% yield, sale price €243,000, rent €900.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.68% yield, sale price €255,000, rent €1,000.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.65% yield, sale price €387,500, rent €1,500.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Gijón offers yields of up to 6.35% for a median apartment. Explore Gijón in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.