Oviedo Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Oviedo market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +4.1% |
| 1Y | +4.8% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €224,000 |
| December 2025 | €220,000 |
| January 2026 | €219,480 |
| February 2026 | €220,000 |
| March 2026 | €220,000 |
| April 2026 | €220,000 |
| May 2026 | €229,000 |
| June 2026 | €225,000 |
| July 2026 | €225,000 |
| August 2026 | €220,000 |
| September 2026 | €220,000 |
| October 2026 | €229,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +5.6% |
| 1Y | +8.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €900 |
| December 2025 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €890 |
| February 2026 | €900 |
| March 2026 | €900 |
| April 2026 | €900 |
| May 2026 | €900 |
| June 2026 | €900 |
| July 2026 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €900 |
| October 2026 | €950 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -1.7% |
| 1Y | -0.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.21% |
| December 2025 | 5.15% |
| January 2026 | 5.21% |
| February 2026 | 5.27% |
| March 2026 | 5.15% |
| April 2026 | 5.22% |
| May 2026 | 5.22% |
| June 2026 | 5.14% |
| July 2026 | 5.1% |
| August 2026 | 5.25% |
| September 2026 | 5.31% |
| October 2026 | 5.22% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +2.9% |
| 1Y | +10.8% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,380 |
| December 2025 | €2,440 |
| January 2026 | €2,440 |
| February 2026 | €2,440 |
| March 2026 | €2,500 |
| April 2026 | €2,530 |
| May 2026 | €2,540 |
| June 2026 | €2,500 |
| July 2026 | €2,530 |
| August 2026 | €2,500 |
| September 2026 | €2,530 |
| October 2026 | €2,600 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,281 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.31% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.91% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.03% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.77% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.73% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.78% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.45% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.6% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.53% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.87% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4.82% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.51% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,080 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,890 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,570 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,590 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3180 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2930 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2720 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2570 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2470 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2540 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2610 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2670 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 2570 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 114 |
| 2 bedroom | 299 |
| 3 bedroom | 424 |
| 4+ bedroom | 160 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 43 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 68 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 90 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 158 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 160 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 130 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 104 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 54 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 59 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 122 |
| 2 bedroom | 173 |
| 3 bedroom | 202 |
| 4+ bedroom | 93 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 51 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 50 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 55 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 101 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 94 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 77 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 42 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 31 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 34 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (15%) | 236 listings (15%) |
| 2 bedroom (30%) | 472 listings (30%) |
| 3 bedroom (39%) | 626 listings (39%) |
| 4+ bedroom (16%) | 253 listings (16%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 29% |
| December 2025 | 25% |
| January 2026 | 23% |
| February 2026 | 28% |
| March 2026 | 31% |
| April 2026 | 34% |
| May 2026 | 15% |
| June 2026 | 26% |
| July 2026 | 23% |
| August 2026 | 23% |
| September 2026 | 20% |
| October 2026 | 25% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 39% |
| December 2025 | 30% |
| January 2026 | 26% |
| February 2026 | 30% |
| March 2026 | 35% |
| April 2026 | 36% |
| May 2026 | 21% |
| June 2026 | 35% |
| July 2026 | 34% |
| August 2026 | 34% |
| September 2026 | 36% |
| October 2026 | 39% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €151.2k | €198k | €225k | €340k |
| December 2025 | €160k | €199k | €221.8k | €349.5k |
| January 2026 | €165k | €200k | €220k | €325k |
| February 2026 | €159.5k | €209k | €220k | €325k |
| March 2026 | €170k | €200k | €228.4k | €349.5k |
| April 2026 | €159.4k | €207.3k | €230k | €325k |
| May 2026 | €159.9k | €218k | €233.5k | €344.8k |
| June 2026 | €165k | €211.5k | €235k | €344.8k |
| July 2026 | €160k | €220k | €235k | €349.5k |
| August 2026 | €158.4k | €212k | €235k | €360.5k |
| September 2026 | €165k | €213.5k | €236k | €360.5k |
| October 2026 | €169.4k | €220k | €238.6k | €352.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €700 | €850 | €900 | €1,250 |
| December 2025 | €700 | €850 | €900 | €1,290 |
| January 2026 | €700 | €850 | €900 | €1,300 |
| February 2026 | €720 | €850 | €920 | €1,300 |
| March 2026 | €700 | €880 | €950 | €1,350 |
| April 2026 | €720 | €850 | €950 | €1,400 |
| May 2026 | €740 | €850 | €950 | €1,400 |
| June 2026 | €720 | €850 | €980 | €1,350 |
| July 2026 | €720 | €850 | €980 | €1,300 |
| August 2026 | €750 | €850 | €960 | €1,500 |
| September 2026 | €750 | €900 | €1,000 | €1,500 |
| October 2026 | €750 | €900 | €1,000 | €1,400 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18 | 19.41 | 20.83 | 22.67 |
| December 2025 | 19.05 | 19.51 | 20.53 | 22.58 |
| January 2026 | 19.64 | 19.61 | 20.37 | 20.83 |
| February 2026 | 18.46 | 20.49 | 20.04 | 20.83 |
| March 2026 | 20.24 | 19.05 | 20.04 | 21.57 |
| April 2026 | 18.45 | 20.32 | 20.18 | 19.35 |
| May 2026 | 18.01 | 21.37 | 20.48 | 20.52 |
| June 2026 | 19.1 | 20.74 | 20.09 | 21.28 |
| July 2026 | 18.45 | 21.57 | 20.09 | 22.4 |
| August 2026 | 17.61 | 20.78 | 20.4 | 20.03 |
| September 2026 | 18.33 | 19.77 | 19.67 | 20.03 |
| October 2026 | 18.83 | 20.37 | 19.88 | 20.98 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,770 | €2,540 | €2,250 | €2,340 |
| December 2025 | €2,910 | €2,620 | €2,310 | €2,460 |
| January 2026 | €3,000 | €2,630 | €2,320 | €2,320 |
| February 2026 | €2,980 | €2,790 | €2,320 | €2,320 |
| March 2026 | €3,090 | €2,670 | €2,400 | €2,500 |
| April 2026 | €2,980 | €2,760 | €2,420 | €2,320 |
| May 2026 | €2,910 | €2,870 | €2,460 | €2,460 |
| June 2026 | €3,060 | €2,780 | €2,470 | €2,460 |
| July 2026 | €2,910 | €2,820 | €2,500 | €2,500 |
| August 2026 | €2,930 | €2,790 | €2,530 | €2,560 |
| September 2026 | €3,030 | €2,810 | €2,520 | €2,560 |
| October 2026 | €3,080 | €2,890 | €2,570 | €2,590 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,675
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€9,750
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Oviedo ranged from ~4.45% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.5% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Oviedo
Oviedo, the capital of Asturias, pairs a historic old town with a compact urban setting near the Cantabrian coast and the region’s green interior. Its university and civic institutions add another layer to the city’s long-established identity. In October 2026, the standout signal for apartments is the faster annual rise in price per square metre than in average rent: up 10.8% versus 8.3%. That gap points to a possible squeeze on rental income relative to the cost of the space being purchased, even as rents rise. It is a comparison of market averages, not proof that the return on any individual apartment has fallen. The average apartment sale price rose 4.8% over the same period, so the square-metre measure tells a sharper pricing story than the average sale price alone. The reported yield is 5.22%, a reference point rather than a guaranteed outcome. Together, these measures suggest rents and purchase pricing are rising at different speeds, with the balance depending on the apartment and the price paid. For an Oviedo investment assessment, compare projected rent with the cost of the particular floor area under consideration instead of extrapolating from citywide averages. The figures describe pricing and annual movement, but they cannot show how financing, vacancies or running costs would affect a net return. That distinction matters when the strongest growth signal concerns the area-based purchase measure rather than rent.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.22 % | 1,016 | 608 | €229,000 | €950 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.31 % | 114 | 122 | €169,450 | €750 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.91 % | 299 | 173 | €220,000 | €900 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.03 % | 424 | 202 | €238,550 | €1,000 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.77 % | 160 | 93 | €352,500 | €1,400 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.22% and property prices starting at €169,450, Oviedo
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Oviedo are €229,000, while the median rent is €950. This means that a median property in Oviedo will pay for itself in 20.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.31% yield, sale price €169,450, rent €750.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.91% yield, sale price €220,000, rent €900.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.03% yield, sale price €238,550, rent €1,000.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.77% yield, sale price €352,500, rent €1,400.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Oviedo offers yields of up to 6.50% for a median apartment. Explore Oviedo in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.